Home > 2019 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12412 37.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 11277 34.0% 7
Green Party 5347 16.1% 0
Conservative 2795 8.4% 0
Independent 838 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 462 1.4% 0
Renew 69 0.2% 0

Abbey

Haf Davies Lab 1055 50.0%
Naomi Bennett Grn 477 22.6%
Jake Butt LD 328 15.6%
David Smith C 179 8.5%
Boris Boyd Renew 69 3.3%

Arbury

Carina O'Reilly Lab 1097 48.9%
Timothy Ward LD 554 24.7%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 351 15.7%
Harry Clynch C 240 10.7%

Castle

Greg Chadwick LD 1186 49.9%
Isabel Lambourne Lab 698 29.4%
Matthew Green Grn 332 14.0%
Oliver Riley C 160 6.7%

Cherry Hinton

Mark Ashton Lab 1062 49.4%
Henry Wright LD 464 21.6%
Jennifer Richens Grn 352 16.4%
Mohammed Delowar Hossain C 270 12.6%

Coleridge

Grace Hadley Lab 1041 46.0%
Alex Harrison LD 422 18.7%
Sarah Nicmanis Grn 395 17.5%
Donald Douglas C 250 11.1%
Bill Kaminski UKIP 153 6.8%

East Chesterton

Gerri Bird Lab 1097 44.1%
Owen Dunn LD 827 33.2%
Gareth Bailey Grn 271 10.9%
Timur Coskun C 165 6.6%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 128 5.1%

King's Hedges (2) [Death of Nigel Gawthrope]

Alexandra Collis Lab 851 41.9%
Kevin Price Lab 751
Luke Hallam LD 455 22.4%
Ewan Redpath LD 380
Angela Ditchfield Grn 352 17.3%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 190 9.4%
David Corn UKIP 181 8.9%
Benedict Smith C 164

Market [LD gain from Grn]

Katie Porrer LD 870 48.6%
Steve King Lab 478 26.7%
Emma Garnett Grn 329 18.4%
William Phelps C 112 6.3%

Newnham

Markus Gehring LD 1003 50.1%
Joe Beastall Lab 552 27.6%
Mark Slade Grn 276 13.8%
Dolly Theis C 171 8.5%

Petersfield

Mike Davey Lab 969 45.5%
Sarah Brown LD 622 29.2%
Virgil Ierubino Grn 433 20.3%
Stephen Burdett C 106 5.0%

Queen Edith's

George Pippas LD 1067 36.8%
Sam Davies Ind 838 28.9%
Dan Greef Lab 464 16.0%
Elisabeth Whitebread Grn 329 11.3%
Manas Deb C 205 7.1%

Romsey

Anna Smith Lab 1138 48.4%
Caitlin Patterson Grn 540 23.0%
Joshua Blanchard Lewis LD 526 22.4%
Martin Keegan C 146 6.2%

Trumpington (2) [Resignation of Donald Adey]

Peter Lord LD 1509 42.9%
Daniel Summerbell LD 1474
Matt Bird Lab 977 27.8%
May Shafi Lab 773
Ceri Galloway Grn 600 17.1%
Shapour Meftah C 431 12.3%
Sue Wells Grn 399
Philip Salway C 349

West Chesterton

Damien Tunnacliffe LD 1444 50.5%
Alex Skinner Lab 933 32.7%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 310 10.9%
Michael Harford C 170 6.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict