Home > 2019 > FenlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Fenland

Whole council up for election. Twelve Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Fenland: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fenland 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6338 43.2% 26
Independent 3904 26.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 1645 11.2% 2
Green Party 1618 11.0% 1
Labour 1154 7.9% 0

Bassenhally (2)

Christopher Boden C unop.
Kay Mayor C unop.

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Alex Miscandlon C 395 50.9%
Bob Wicks Ind 381 49.1%
Graham Costello C 372
Maria Goldspink Ind 291
Stephen Goldspink Ind 274

Birch

Ian Benney C unop.

Clarkson

Andrew Lynn C unop.

Doddington and Wimblington (2)

David Connor C unop.
Maureen Davis C unop.

Elm and Christchurch (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Will Sutton Ind 451 47.2%
Michelle Tanfield Ind 444
Phil Webb C 291 30.5%
Pete Wheeler C 282
Victoria Bunting Grn 213 22.3%

Kirkgate [Ind gain from C]

David Patrick Ind 230 56.2%
Garry Tibbs C 179 43.8%

Lattersey

Alan Bristow C 407 66.3%
Jes Hibbert Lab 207 33.7%

Manea [Ind gain from C]

Charlie Marks Ind 404 54.2%
Emma Kujat C 258 34.6%
Robert White Grn 84 11.3%

March East (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

John Clark C 581 30.5%
Mark Purser C 520
Fred Yeulett Ind 514 27.0%
Andrew Pugh Ind 485
Raymond Jack C 483
Andrew Crawford Grn 408 21.4%
Martin Field Lab 403 21.1%
Katharine Bultitude Lab 400

March North (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Mike Cornwell Ind 524 30.0%
Steve Count C 471 26.9%
Kim French C 449
Ruth Johnson Grn 389 22.2%
Peter Thompson C 379
Stephen Court LD 365 20.9%
Silke Ibbotson LD 295

March West (3) [1 Grn gain from Ind]

Rob Skoulding C 1008 53.0%
Jan French C 847
Simon Wilkes Grn 524 27.6%
Kit Owen C 510
Matthew Routledge Lab 369 19.4%

Medworth

Steven Tierney C unop.

The Mills

Anne Hay C unop.

Octavia Hill (2)

Samantha Hoy C 639 51.8%
Susan Wallwork C 487
Peter Freeman Ind 420 34.0%
Clayton Payne Lab 175 14.2%

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Gavin Booth LD 815 70.0%
Sarah Bligh LD 722
Rita Drinkwater C 350 30.0%
Dean Rogers C 268

Peckover [Ind gain from C]

Nick Meekins Ind 292 57.3%
David Oliver C 218 42.7%

Roman Bank (3)

Samantha Clark C 927 66.6%
Michael Humphrey C 859
Chris Seaton C 794
Diane Cutler LD 465 33.4%

St Andrews

David Mason C unop.

Slade Lode [Ind gain from C]

Daniel Divine Ind 248 60.0%
Florence Newell C 165 40.0%

Staithe

David Topgood C unop.

Stonald

Denise Laws C unop.

Waterlees Village (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Billy Rackley C 449 50.5%
Andy Maul Ind 440 49.5%
Aigars Balsevics C 384
Ray Pearson Ind 266

Wenneye

Peter Murphy C unop.

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict