Home > 2019 > AllerdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Allerdale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Cumbria = Putting Cumbria First

Other results for Allerdale: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Allerdale 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 8256 30.9% 19
Labour 7817 29.2% 14
Conservative 6621 24.8% 15
Green Party 2410 9.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 1006 3.8% 0
Putting Cumbria First 344 1.3% 1
For Britain Movement 274 1.0% 0

All Saints (3)

Alan Tyson C 674 28.7%
Alan Smith Lab 666 28.4%
Ron Munby C 591
Keith Skelton Lab 573
Christine Smith Lab 524
Antony Todd C 450
Jane Roy Grn 429 18.3%
Peter Deeks LD 401 17.1%
Eric Atkinson ForBritn 176 7.5%

Allhallows and Waverton

Mike Johnson C unop.

Aspatria (2)

Jim Lister C 401 40.8%
Michael Little Cumbria 344 35.0%
William Snaith Lab 239 24.3%
Ronald Emerson C 232
Daniel Brown Lab 227

Boltons

Malcolm Grainger C unop.

Broughton St Bridgets (2)

Nicky Cockburn Ind 787 46.7%
Janet Farebrother Lab 434 25.8%
Margaret Brown Lab 308
Neil Rumbold C 281 16.7%
Roger Peck LD 182 10.8%
Leslie Parker C 170

Christchurch (2)

Joan Ellis Lab 596 53.2%
Andrew Semple Lab 531
Chris Clarkin C 525 46.8%
Paddy Gorrill C 398

Crummock and Derwent Valley

Carmen Bell C 291 45.9%
Jill Perry Grn 238 37.5%
Alexander Rayment Lab 105 16.6%

Dalton

Marion Fitzgerald Ind 460 67.0%
Ross Hayman Lab 121 17.6%
Stephen Haraldsen C 106 15.4%

Ellen and Gilcrux (2)

Louise Bell Lab 406 45.1%
John Colhoun Lab 338
Hugo Graham C 321 35.6%
Susan Graham C 297
Dianne Standen Grn 174 19.3%

Flimby

Peter Kendall Lab 255 74.8%
Ashley Cook C 86 25.2%

Harrington and Salterbeck (3)

Hilary Harrington Ind 711 56.5%
Herbert Briggs Ind 575
Carole Armstrong Ind 467
Frank Johnston Lab 427 33.9%
Denise Rollo Lab 359
Mike Rollo Lab 325
Ruth Gildert C 121 9.6%
William James C 98
Andrew Davidson C 82

Keswick (3)

Markus Campbell-Savours Lab 793 41.0%
Sally Lansbury Lab 650
Allan Daniels C 570 29.4%
Denstone Kemp Lab 532
Don Thoburn C 509
Ronnie Bell C 416
Jack Lenox Grn 396 20.5%
Allan Todd Grn 391
Ruth Noonan Grn 289
Gwenda Ward LD 177 9.1%

Marsh and Wampool (2)

Alan Hedworth C unop.
Derick Hodgson C unop.

Maryport North (3)

Iain Greaney Ind 1012 65.0%
George Kemp Ind 921
James Kirkbride Ind 784
Bill Pegram Lab 427 27.4%
Angela Kendall Lab 406
Steve Ashworth Lab 360
Adrian Davis-Johnson C 119 7.6%
Harry Gildert C 97
Genna Haraldsen C 67

Maryport South (2)

Carni McCarron-Holmes Lab 377 42.7%
Peter Little Ind 347 39.3%
Sharon Stamper Lab 324
Dave King ForBritn 98 11.1%
Alan Kennon C 60 6.8%
Stevan Bradley C 55

Moorclose and Moss Bay (3)

Stephen Stoddart Ind 915 66.7%
Lynda Williams Ind 674
Blain Sansom Ind 669
Barbara Cannon Lab 386 28.1%
Neil Schofield Lab 375
Dave Tennyson Lab 349
Dawn Jenkinson C 71 5.2%
Jonathan Coles C 67
Patrick McCarthy Ind 63
Christine Smithson C 45

St John's (3)

Joe Holliday Ind 850 47.7%
Paul Scott Ind 582
Michael Heaslip Lab 505 28.3%
David King Ind 467
Antony McGuckin Lab 461
Konrad Hansen Lab 447
Louise Donnelly C 196 11.0%
Brian Carter C 180
Peter McHarry LD 143 8.0%
Alistair Cook C 120
Robin Muldrew Grn 89 5.0%

St Michael's (2)

Will Wilkinson Ind 463 41.9%
Mary Bainbridge Lab 425 38.5%
Billy Miskelly Lab 343
Flic Crowley Grn 111 10.1%
Diane Carter C 105 9.5%
Arwen Tuck C 64

Seaton and Northside (3)

Joe Sandwith Ind 947 41.8%
Daniel Horsley Ind 816
Mark Jenkinson C 582 25.7%
Joanne Beech Lab 546 24.1%
Jimmy Grisdale Lab 392
Garry Humphrey Lab 341
Alistair Grey Grn 190 8.4%
Steven Williams C 117
Colin Smithson C 97

Silloth and Solway Coast (3)

Tony Markley C 995 44.5%
John Cook C 891
Owen Martin C 812
Bill Jefferson Ind 772 34.5%
Sharon Watson Grn 468 20.9%

Stainburn and Clifton (2)

Janet King Ind 439 41.8%
Peter Gaston Ind 363
Mark Fryer Lab 310 29.5%
Wendy Lightfoot Lab 257
Nicola Scott C 180 17.1%
Craig Tunstall C 137
Fliss Watts Grn 121 11.5%

Warnell

Tony Annison C 374 60.5%
Bill Goldsmith Lab 141 22.8%
Charles Miles LD 103 16.7%

Wigton and Woodside (3)

John Crouch Lab 658 33.4%
Elaine Lynch Lab 650
Alan Pitcher C 563 28.6%
Sandra Hodson Ind 553 28.1%
Heather Robbins Lab 461
Joe Cowell Ind 367
Katharine Oliver C 355
John Graham C 337
Patricia Ackred Grn 194 9.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict