Home > 2019 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Carlisle

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Cumbria = Putting Cumbria First

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9749 26.6% 17
Labour 8332 22.7% 15
Green Party 5940 16.2% 1
UK Independence Party 5350 14.6% 1
Independent 3823 10.4% 4
Liberal Democrat 3028 8.3% 1
Putting Cumbria First 478 1.3% 0

Belah and Kingmoor (3)

David Morton C 860 26.8%
Gareth Ellis C 831
Helen Davison Grn 719 22.4%
Patricia Vasey C 622
Alan Toole Ind 558 17.4%
Steven Bowditch Lab 502 15.6%
Jessica Riddle Lab 387
Anne Quilter Lab 362
Niall Scott UKIP 351 10.9%
Michael Gee LD 218 6.8%

Botcherby and Harraby North (3)

Robert Betton Ind 1016 43.5%
Jeffrey Bomford Ind 696
John Paton Ind 647
Susan Crawford Lab 503 21.5%
David Graham Lab 441
Mohammed Abdul Harid Lab 415
Jacklyn Hunton UKIP 326 14.0%
Lawrence Fisher C 229 9.8%
Suzanne Greenwood C 194
Val Marriner C 159
Fiona Prior Grn 149 6.4%
Mark Smith Cumbria 112 4.8%
Laura Ward Cumbria 76

Brampton and Fellside (3)

Michael Mitchelson C 1150 28.4%
Raymond Tinnion Ind 1052 26.0%
Keith Meller C 877
Sharon Seymour Grn 793 19.6%
Doreen Parsons C 690
Elizabeth Furneaux Lab 675 16.7%
Rosemary Logie UKIP 377 9.3%

Cathedral and Castle (3)

Anne Glendinning Lab 817 33.2%
Louise Atkinson Lab 763
Christopher Robinson Lab 695
Richard Hunt Grn 430 17.5%
Pauline Finlayson C 364 14.8%
Michael Story UKIP 336 13.7%
Kathleen Rowley C 333
Stephen Sidgwick Ind 312 12.7%
William Stuart C 303
David Wood LD 200 8.1%

Currock and Upperby (3)

Colin Glover Lab 798 36.8%
Lucy Patrick Lab 667
John Denholm UKIP 556 25.6%
Robert Rynn Lab 555
Max Graham C 326 15.0%
Neville Lishman C 293
Hannah Dolan C 283
Sky Higgins Grn 251 11.6%
James Osler LD 237 10.9%

Dalston and Burgh (3)

Trevor Allison LD 1449 36.8%
Ann McKerrell C 1089 27.7%
John Collier C 923
Robert Mitchell C 614
Paul Cross Grn 572 14.5%
Erin Reed Lab 469 11.9%
Philip Douglass UKIP 357 9.1%

Denton Holme and Morton South (3)

Christopher Southward Lab 734 34.3%
Ruth Alcroft Lab 725
Lisa Brown Lab 690
John Warmingham UKIP 376 17.5%
Colin May Cumbria 366 17.1%
Barbara Eden C 336 15.7%
Robin Finlayson C 336
Robin Morrison Grn 331 15.4%
Charles McKerrell C 325

Harraby South and Parklands (3)

Lee Sherriff Lab 721 31.3%
Niall McNulty Lab 689
Joanne Ellis-Williams Lab 649
Linda Mitchell C 543 23.6%
Gillian Dobson UKIP 537 23.3%
Geoffrey Osborne C 487
Syed Ali C 438
Alan Peters Grn 263 11.4%
Fiona Kelly Ind 236 10.3%

Longtown and the Border (3)

Valerie Tarbitt C 1028 44.7%
John Mallinson C 906
David Shepherd C 885
Henry Goodwin Grn 471 20.5%
Fiona Mills UKIP 438 19.1%
Peter Sunter Lab 361 15.7%

Newtown and Morton North (3)

Leslie Tickner Lab 739 37.6%
Pamela Birks Lab 709
Calvin Rodgerson Lab 647
Robert Reid-Sinclair UKIP 459 23.3%
Hugh McKerrell C 455 23.1%
Olive Bloxham C 425
James Porter C 386
Helen Atkinson Grn 315 16.0%

Sandsfield and Morton West (3)

James Bainbridge C 976 31.7%
Christina Finlayson C 878
Jeanette Bradley Lab 867 28.1%
Robert Currie C 835
Timothy Linford Lab 732
Reginald Watson Lab 646
Hayley Wright UKIP 481 15.6%
Jeffrey Coates LD 423 13.7%
Penelope Foster Grn 333 10.8%

Stanwix and Houghton (3)

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1292 41.2%
Fiona Robson C 1134
Paul Nedved C 1131
John Reardon Grn 720 23.0%
Joanne Burke Lab 695 22.2%
Julie Simpson Lab 668
Afsah Oomar-Snaith Lab 507
John Harding UKIP 426 13.6%

Wetheral and Corby (3)

Stephen Higgs C 1101 30.4%
Nigel Christian C 1023
Marilyn Bowman C 953
William Graham Ind 649 17.9%
Dallas Brewis Grn 593 16.4%
Christopher Moss LD 501 13.8%
George Stothard Lab 451 12.4%
Geoffrey Round UKIP 330 9.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict