Home > 2019 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Codnor and Waingroves, Heanor and Loscoe, Heanor East, Heanor West, Ironville and Riddings, Langley Mill and Aldercar, Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse or Somercotes.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9322 38.0% 8
Labour 7616 31.1% 6
Green Party 3689 15.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 2010 8.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1363 5.6% 0
Independent 460 1.9% 0
English Democrats Party 65 0.3% 0

Alfreton

Gail Dolman Lab 675 40.8%
Ben Slade C 421 25.4%
Phil Rose UKIP 385 23.3%
Leo Swarvett Grn 112 6.8%
George Turner LD 62 3.7%

Alport

David Taylor C 584 56.6%
Will MacFarlane Grn 165 16.0%
Carol Anthony Lab 153 14.8%
Ade Smith LD 129 12.5%

Belper Central [Lab gain from C]

Neil Ploughman Lab 743 41.3%
James Kerry C 559 31.0%
Steve Kennedy Grn 353 19.6%
Jeremy Benson LD 146 8.1%

Belper East [Lab gain from C]

Mark Oldfield Lab 775 42.8%
Valerie Taylor C 538 29.7%
John Morrissey LD 499 27.5%

Belper North [Lab gain from C]

Emma Monkman Lab 814 41.8%
John Nelson C 591 30.3%
Sue MacFarlane Grn 276 14.2%
Mervyn Jackson UKIP 163 8.4%
Roger Shelley LD 104 5.3%

Belper South [Lab gain from C]

John Porter Lab 676 39.5%
Paul Hillier C 554 32.4%
James Brooks Grn 369 21.6%
Richard Salmon LD 111 6.5%

Crich

Gareth Gee C 351 40.0%
Kate Smith LD 218 24.9%
Joel Bryan Lab 180 20.5%
Julie Wozniczka Grn 128 14.6%

Duffield [Grn gain from C]

Dave Wells Grn 1394 62.9%
Steven Evanson C 603 27.2%
James Butler Lab 148 6.7%
Geoffrey Aldwinckle UKIP 72 3.2%

Heage and Ambergate [Lab gain from C]

Paul Lobley Lab 731 43.2%
Matt Murray C 615 36.4%
Sarah Johnson Grn 260 15.4%
Simon Mallard LD 85 5.0%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Kevin Buttery C 1034 42.5%
Keith Venables Lab 738 30.4%
Adrian Nathan UKIP 281 11.6%
Joe Smith Grn 261 10.7%
Phillip Mackin LD 117 4.8%

Ripley

Paul Moss C 861 37.4%
Steve Freeborn Lab 842 36.5%
Mandy Sylvan UKIP 304 13.2%
Tom Carter Grn 203 8.8%
Richard Smeeton LD 94 4.1%

Ripley and Marehay

Ron Ashton C 618 40.3%
Ian Fisher Lab 587 38.3%
Tim Ford UKIP 158 10.3%
Chris Oakley LD 104 6.8%
Michael Sharpe EDP 65 4.2%

South West Parishes

Jane Orton C 740 67.8%
Colin Thompson LD 206 18.9%
David Farrelly Lab 146 13.4%

Swanwick

Steve Hayes C 651 42.0%
George Soudah Ind 460 29.7%
Antony Tester Lab 240 15.5%
Steve Elliott Grn 102 6.6%
Malvin Trigg LD 96 6.2%

Wingfield

Valerie Thorpe C 602 68.8%
David Williams Lab 168 19.2%
Mike Jones Grn 66 7.5%
Jeremy Miles LD 39 4.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict