Home > 2019 > North East DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

North East Derbyshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for North East Derbyshire: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for North East Derbyshire (may be incomplete): 12th August 2004 (Brampton & Walton) — 4th May 2006 (Clay Cross S.) — 10th April 2008 (Holmewood & Heath) — 3rd July 2008 (Killamarsh W.; Unstone) — 4th February 2010 (Holmewood & Heath) — 23rd September 2010 (Gosforth Valley) — 10th April 2014 (Coal Aston) — 10th December 2015 (Coal Aston; Holmewood & Heath) — 15th September 2016 (Tupton) — 15th February 2018 (Grassmoor) — 6th May 2021 (Eckington S. & Renishaw; Killamarsh E.; Killamarsh W.)
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Derbyshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11910 45.4% 30
Labour 8621 32.9% 18
Liberal Democrat 3741 14.3% 3
Green Party 1078 4.1% 0
Independent 865 3.3% 2

Ashover

James Armitage C 515 76.6%
Lee Clarke LD 101 15.0%
John Gorman Lab 56 8.3%

Barlow and Holmesfield

Carol Huckerby C 370 65.3%
Michael Alcock Lab 122 21.5%
John Wilcock LD 75 13.2%

Brampton and Walton (2)

Martin Thacker C 895 68.2%
Peter Elliott C 853
Margaret Gorman Lab 248 18.9%
Pauline Marriott LD 169 12.9%
Nicola Morley Lab 148

Clay Cross North (3)

Geoffrey Morley Lab 627 52.6%
Tracy Reader Lab 590
Kathleen Rouse Lab 549
Derek Ball C 362 30.4%
Andrew Lovell C 353
George Ramshaw C 315
John Ahern LD 202 17.0%
Claire Lander-Shafik LD 186
Leah Lander-Shafik LD 165

Clay Cross South (2)

Brian Wright Lab 417 56.8%
Margaret Jones Lab 395
Fiona Turner C 124 16.9%
Yvonne Rowse Grn 119 16.2%
Gareth Hopkinson C 116
Steven Kerry LD 74 10.1%

Coal Aston (2)

Anthony Hutchinson C 810 65.9%
Mark Foster C 699
Rachel Steele Lab 280 22.8%
David Cheetham Lab 255
David Goater LD 139 11.3%
Regina Kay LD 87

Dronfield North (2)

Paul Parkin C 431 48.8%
Philip Wright C 413
Graham Baxter Lab 348 39.4%
Christine Smith Lab 340
Stephen Hutchinson LD 105 11.9%
Adrienne Wilcock LD 102

Dronfield South (3)

Angelique Foster-Guembourg C 1108 53.7%
Alan Powell C 947
Kevin Tait C 932
Timothy Searle Lab 369 17.9%
Caroline Smith Lab 359
Kathryn Steele Lab 316
Neil Jackson Grn 304 14.7%
Wendy Temple LD 284 13.8%
Simon Temple LD 273
Samuel MacLeod LD 230

Dronfield Woodhouse

Roger Hall C 383 64.8%
Roland Lovatt Lab 114 19.3%
Rachel MacLeod LD 94 15.9%

Eckington North (2)

Oscar Gomez Reaney C 451 44.9%
Jeremy Kenyon C 447
Catherine Tite Lab 318 31.6%
Kane Deffley Lab 288
Brian Wood Ind 173 17.2%
Mark VonGyer LD 63 6.3%

Eckington South and Renishaw (3)

Clive Hunt Lab 524 41.2%
Stephen Pickering Lab 437
Jacqueline Ridgway Lab 429
Philip Wheelhouse C 385 30.2%
Beverley Kenyon C 339
Elizabeth Blanshard C 299
David Kesteven Grn 242 19.0%
Julia Affleck LD 122 9.6%

Gosforth Valley (3)

Michelle Emmens C 1166 60.8%
Lilian Deighton C 1144
Richard Welton C 1109
Sandra Green Lab 413 21.5%
John Whiteley Lab 411
John Laxton Lab 399
Philip Kay LD 340 17.7%
Samuel Kay LD 318
Camille Ramshaw LD 275

Grassmoor (2)

Elizabeth Hill Lab 454 66.2%
Lee Hartshorne Lab 437
Blaine Uknighted LD 121 17.6%
Sandra Hinds LD 119
Robert Gilmore C 111 16.2%
Derrick Willmot C 108

Holmewood and Heath (2)

Suzy Cornwell Ball Lab 370 56.7%
Lee Stone Lab 330
Amy Dale C 187 28.6%
Judith Ramshaw C 178
David Marriott LD 96 14.7%

Killamarsh East (2)

Kevin Bone C 395 52.8%
Nicholas Whitehead C 354
John Windle Lab 353 47.2%
Harold Laws Lab 348

Killamarsh West (3)

Patricia Bone C 559 54.0%
Stephen Clough C 523
Maureen Potts C 521
Lilian Robinson Lab 476 46.0%
Alan Garrett Lab 466
William Rice Lab 464

North Wingfield Central (3)

Nigel Barker Lab 723 59.1%
Jayne Barry Lab 641
Jeffrey Lilley Lab 608
Ann Passeri C 279 22.8%
Paul Williamson LD 222 18.1%
Harry Smith C 215
Felicity Turner C 195
Nadine Dart LD 173
Coral Pollendine LD 136

Pilsley and Morton (3)

Andrew Cooper Ind 692 42.9%
Patricia Holmes Lab 504 31.3%
John Funnell Ind 496
Geoffrey Butler Lab 460
Emily Cupit C 243 15.1%
Katharine Burrow C 189
Benjamin Marshall LD 173 10.7%
William Watton C 162
Gordon Marshall LD 111

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

Carolyn Renwick C 361 60.0%
Cassandra Steel Lab 186 30.9%
Alan Marshall LD 55 9.1%

Shirland (3)

Charlotte Cupit C 792 54.8%
Heather Liggett C 631
Michael Roe C 607
Derrick Skinner Lab 505 34.9%
Barry Barnes Lab 485
Allistair Lomax Lab 422
Peter Wood LD 148 10.2%
Wendy Smalley LD 107

Sutton (2)

Joseph Birkin Lab 402 51.0%
Patrick Kerry Lab 402
Irene Evans C 277 35.1%
Jack Woolley C 262
Christine Radford LD 110 13.9%

Tupton (3)

David Hancock LD 621 44.7%
Pamela Windley LD 531
Ross Shipman LD 530
Catherine Goodyer Lab 388 27.9%
Stephen Peters Lab 384
Jessica Andrews C 381 27.4%
Neil Baker C 357
Ross Griffin Lab 343
Demiray Oral C 309

Unstone

Alexander Dale C 319 63.0%
Janet Hill Lab 156 30.8%
Matthew Walker LD 31 6.1%

Wingerworth (3)

Patricia Antcliff C 1006 48.3%
Diana Ruff C 906
Barry Lewis C 885
Frank Adlington-Stringer Grn 413 19.8%
Robert Rogerson LD 396 19.0%
June Hancock LD 289
Paul Addison Lab 268 12.9%
Michael Gordon Lab 252
Beyant Bath Lab 241
Keith Windley LD 236

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here