Home > 2019 > East DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

East Devon

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor and two Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

EDevon = Independent East Devon Alliance

Other results for East Devon: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for East Devon (may be incomplete): 27th January 2005 (Sidmouth Rural) — 22nd September 2005 (Seaton; Sidmouth Town) — 2nd March 2006 (Honiton St Paul's) — 3rd April 2008 (Dunkeswell) — 26th February 2009 (Honiton St Michael's) — 12th November 2009 (Trinity) — 6th May 2010 (Seaton) — 2nd May 2013 (Feniton & Buckerell) — 21st July 2016 (Exmouth Littleham; Honiton St Michael's) — 6th October 2016 (Exmouth Brixington) — 4th May 2017 (Broadclyst; Whimple) — 1st March 2018 (Exmouth Town) — 20th September 2018 (Ottery St Mary Rural) — 6th May 2021 (Whimple & Rockbeare)
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Devon 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14339 29.7% 20
Independent 11462 23.8% 19
Independent East Devon Alliance 7374 15.3% 11
Liberal Democrat 7126 14.8% 8
Labour 4406 9.1% 0
Green Party 2667 5.5% 2
UK Independence Party 887 1.8% 0

Axminster (3)

Sarah Jackson EDevon 1001 36.0%
Ian Hall C 818 29.4%
Andrew Moulding C 740
Steve Holt C 640
Douglas Hull LD 560 20.1%
Susan Kerr LD 429
Jeremy Walden Lab 403 14.5%
Martin Spurway LD 357
Elizabeth Pole Lab 306
Martin Mynard Lab 262

Beer and Branscombe

Geoff Pook Ind 601 85.0%
John Gregory Lab 106 15.0%

Broadclyst (3)

Sarah Chamberlain LD 612 39.6%
Eleanor Rylance LD 555
Chris Pepper C 506 32.8%
Henry Gent Grn 426 27.6%
Rebecca-Jayne Lipscombe LD 397
Rob Longhurst C 345
Paul Diviani C 319

Budleigh and Raleigh (3)

Paul Jarvis Ind 1187 25.3%
Alan Dent C 1112 23.7%
Thomas Wright C 999
Patsy Hayman C 982
Pete Duke Grn 971 20.7%
Penny Lewis LD 907 19.3%
Brigitte Graham UKIP 518 11.0%

Clyst Valley

Mike Howe C unop.

Coly Valley (2)

Paul Arnott EDevon 938 43.2%
Helen Parr C 851 39.2%
Andrew Pearsall C 625
Carol Dawson Lab 382 17.6%

Cranbrook (3)

Kim Bloxham Ind 506 49.1%
Kevin Blakey Ind 427
Sam Hawkins Ind 392
Matthew Osborn C 228 22.1%
Nick Partridge C 221
Pauline Garbutt LD 153 14.8%
Sue Mills Lab 144 14.0%

Dunkeswell and Otterhead (2)

David Key C 842 49.9%
Colin Brown C 817
Karen Hoyles LD 537 31.8%
Stephen Kolek Lab 310 18.4%

Exe Valley

Fabian King LD 378 56.7%
Kevin Wraight C 289 43.3%

Exmouth Brixington (3)

Maddy Chapman C 662 39.1%
Andrew Colman LD 652 38.5%
Fred Caygill C 633
Cherry Nicholas C 632
Aurora Bailey LD 627
Dilys Hadley Lab 381 22.5%

Exmouth Halsdon (3)

Megan Armstrong Ind 1293 47.8%
Paul Millar Ind 1140
Tony Woodward Grn 647 23.9%
Jill Elson C 475 17.6%
Pauline Stott C 447
Tony Hill C 380
Andrew Toye LD 289 10.7%
Brian Toye LD 260

Exmouth Littleham (3)

Chris Wright Ind 1071 43.2%
Nick Hookway Ind 996
Bruce de Saram C 606 24.4%
Alan Whipps C 536
Joy Whipps C 534
Ono Olmedo LD 477 19.2%
Brian Bailey LD 467
David Poor LD 434
Keith Edwards Lab 328 13.2%

Exmouth Town (3)

Joe Whibley Ind 664 28.7%
Olly Davey Grn 623 26.9%
Eileen Wragg LD 527 22.8%
Tim Dumper LD 488
Alexandra Sadiq LD 434
Daniel Wilson Lab 265 11.5%
Steve Hall C 235 10.2%
Eden Smith C 223
David Walsh C 210

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh (2)

Steve Gazzard LD unop.
Brenda Taylor LD unop.

Feniton

Susie Bond Ind 638 82.6%
John Tristram C 97 12.6%
Adam Powell Lab 37 4.8%

Honiton St Michael's (3)

Phil Twiss C 790 53.0%
Mike Allen C 763
Luke Jeffery LD 700 47.0%
John Zarczynski C 530

Honiton St Paul's (2)

Tony McCollum Ind 632 41.0%
Dean Barrow C 385 25.0%
Jenny Brown C 384
Jules Hoyles LD 300 19.4%
Sally Boom Lab 226 14.6%

Newbridges

Iain Chubb C 617 74.1%
George Neate Lab 216 25.9%

Newton Poppleford and Harpford

Val Ranger EDevon 710 86.2%
David Atkins C 114 13.8%

Ottery St Mary (3)

Vicky Johns Ind 1501 63.6%
Geoff Pratt Ind 1044
Peter Faithfull Ind 878
Paul Carter C 477 20.2%
Anne Edwards C 428
Harv Sethi Ind 422
Luke Gray Lab 381 16.2%
Margaret Piper C 245

Seaton (3)

Dan Ledger EDevon 1561 45.0%
Jack Rowland EDevon 1392
Marcus Hartnell C 1095 31.6%
Peter Burrows LD 515 14.8%
Jacquie Russell C 504
Juliette Williams LD 300
Abi Jones Lab 298 8.6%
Terry Burrows LD 257

Sidmouth Rural

John Loudoun EDevon 375 42.3%
David Barratt Ind 258 29.1%
Chris Wale C 184 20.8%
Lewis Ragbourn LD 42 4.7%
Ray Davison Lab 27 3.0%

Sidmouth Sidford (3)

Marianne Rixson EDevon 1326 41.9%
Dawn Manley EDevon 1303
Stuart Hughes C 1089 34.4%
Jenny Ware C 757
Zachary Marsh C 721
Colin Mills Lab 381 12.0%
Ken Warren UKIP 369 11.7%

Sidmouth Town (2)

Cathy Gardner EDevon 971 59.0%
Denise Bickley EDevon 922
Sheila Kerridge C 549 33.3%
Timothy Venner C 409
Nicholas Diprose Lab 127 7.7%

Tale Vale

Philip Skinner C 436 48.1%
Mike Gray LD 378 41.7%
Chris East Lab 92 10.2%

Trinity

Ian Thomas C 635 71.8%
Sarah Birnie Lab 249 28.2%

West Hill and Aylesbeare

Jess Bailey Ind 956 77.0%
John Sheaves C 285 23.0%

Whimple and Rockbeare

Kathy McLauchlan Ind 702 75.0%
Mark Evans-Martin C 234 25.0%

Woodbury and Lympstone (2)

Ben Ingham Ind 1453 77.1%
Geoff Jung Ind 1396
Cheryl McGauley C 432 22.9%
William Carter C 383

Yarty

Paul Hayward EDevon 492 52.3%
Alasdair Bruce C 296 31.5%
Gillian Jordan LD 99 10.5%
Diane Cheshire Lab 53 5.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here