Home > 2019 > Mid DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Mid Devon

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Mid Devon: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Devon 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7921 33.5% 18
Liberal Democrat 6887 29.1% 12
Independent 3439 14.5% 10
Green Party 1973 8.3% 2
Labour 1904 8.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1338 5.7% 0
Liberal Party 210 0.9% 0

Boniface (2)

Jim Cairney LD 541 55.4%
John Downes LD 534
Bob Edwards UKIP 161 16.5%
Gina Ford C 159 16.3%
Roddy Jaques C 154
Louise Lampard Lab 115 11.8%

Bradninch

Luke Taylor LD 696 90.7%
Paul Trimming C 71 9.3%

Cadbury

Bob Deed Ind 398 61.1%
Gavin Donovan C 253 38.9%

Canonsleigh (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Christine Collis C 412 34.0%
Jo Norton Grn 348 28.7%
Martin Trevor C 301
Vera Hale LD 227 18.7%
Mary Chesney Lab 225 18.6%

Castle (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Irene Hill LD 371 33.0%
Ben Holdman LD 329
Brenda Hull C 297 26.4%
Elizabeth Slade C 284
Anne Kilshaw Lab 272 24.2%
Mike Turner UKIP 185 16.4%

Clare and Shuttern (2)

Ray Stanley C 549 42.1%
Andrew Moore C 464
Chris Adcock LD 410 31.4%
Peter Wood Ind 346 26.5%
Simon Browne-Wilkinson LD 303

Cranmore (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Sue Griggs C 505 40.0%
Les Cruwys LD 494 39.1%
Christina Daw C 461
Lance Kennedy C 416
Philip Hill LD 347
Bruce Milton LD 307
Stephen Bush Lab 265 21.0%
Lynne Dean Lab 206
Ana Hendy Lab 190

Cullompton North (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Nikki Woollatt Ind 486 53.2%
Ashley Wilce Ind 343
Iain Emmett C 268 29.3%
Martin Smith C 216
Karen Hope LD 160 17.5%
Steve Hayman LD 113
Robert Dietrich Ind 57

Cullompton Outer [Ind gain from C]

David Pugsley Ind 303 40.0%
Rosemary Berry C 278 36.7%
Cathy Connor LD 177 23.4%

Cullompton South (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Berry C 339 32.8%
Eileen Andrews Ind 310 30.0%
Will Jones C 256
Mary Ryan LD 225 21.7%
John Timperley LD 195
Lloyd Knight Lib 161 15.6%

Halberton

Ray Radford C 305 51.6%
Gillian Westcott Grn 117 19.8%
Iain Campbell LD 88 14.9%
Septimus Waugh Lab 81 13.7%

Lawrence (2)

Frank Letch LD 682 58.2%
Andi Wyer LD 570
Judi Binks C 256 21.9%
Mike Szabo UKIP 233 19.9%
Dan Webb C 223

Lower Culm (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Richard Chesterton C 524 27.2%
Barry Warren Ind 478 24.8%
Bob Evans C 424
Andrea Glover LD 408 21.2%
George Birch C 354
Margaret Dennis UKIP 328 17.0%
John Poynton LD 323
Richard Foord LD 312
Edward Southerden Lab 190 9.9%
Roger Norton Ind 95

Lowman (3)

Dennis Knowles Ind 437 23.2%
Neal Davey C 380 20.1%
Colin Slade C 374
Timothy Gorringe Grn 308 16.3%
Stephanie Rakobane LD 283 15.0%
David Garcia LD 273
Andy Perris Lab 259 13.7%
James Ruttledge C 248
Richard Wright UKIP 219 11.6%

Newbrooke [LD gain from C]

Graeme Barnell LD 274 49.1%
Martin Binks C 223 40.0%
Allan Jones UKIP 61 10.9%

Sandford and Creedy (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Margaret Squires C 632 52.8%
Elizabeth Wainwright Grn 565 47.2%
Peter Heal C 482

Silverton [LD gain from Lib]

Josh Wright LD 277 41.8%
Deborah Custance Baker C 197 29.8%
Patricia Jones Ind 139 21.0%
Janet Rice Lib 49 7.4%

Taw

John Daw C unop.

Taw Vale

Clive Eginton C 388 63.5%
Penny King Grn 140 22.9%
Connor Bowdler Lab 83 13.6%

Upper Culm (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Simon Clist LD 666 49.8%
Glanmor Hughes C 486 36.4%
Sean Ritchie LD 464
Henry Carew C 452
Terry Edwards Lab 185 13.8%

Upper Yeo [LD gain from C]

Alex White LD 295 56.5%
Jill Doe C 227 43.5%

Way

Polly Colthorpe C 302 57.3%
Dave Wood Grn 225 42.7%

Westexe (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 2 Ind gains from UKIP]

Ron Dolley Ind 542 33.6%
Wally Burke Ind 332
Gerald Luxton Ind 332
Steve Flaws C 281 17.4%
Anthony Bush C 270
Rosie Wibberley Grn 270 16.7%
Claudette Harrower C 245
Alison Mitchell Lab 229 14.2%
Tim Bridger Lab 227
Tony Wheeler Lab 172
Tony McIntyre UKIP 151 9.4%
Sheila Whitlock LD 139 8.6%
David Whiteway LD 107

Yeo (2)

Derek Coren C 589 55.4%
Stuart Penny C 514
John Hyson LD 474 44.6%
Stephen Barnes LD 471

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict