Home > 2019 > WealdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Wealden

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Wealden: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Wealden (may be incomplete): 16th September 2004 (Uckfield Ridgewood) — 29th September 2005 (Pevensey & Westham) — 6th April 2006 (Crowborough N.) — 29th June 2006 (Uckfield New Town) — 17th July 2008 (Uckfield New Town) — 25th September 2008 (Alfriston) — 23rd September 2010 (Heathfield N. & C.) — 14th June 2012 (Frant/Withyham) — 2nd August 2012 (Polegate N.) — 29th November 2012 (Heathfield N. & C.) — 22nd January 2015 (Crowborough W.) — 29th October 2015 (Hellingly) — 21st January 2016 (Crowborough E.) — 20th July 2017 (Chiddingly & East Hoathly) — 6th May 2021 (Hailsham N.; Hailsham S.; Heathfield N.; Heathfield S.)
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wealden 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18202 42.1% 34
Green Party 9077 21.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 6215 14.4% 4
Independent 5057 11.7% 5
Labour 4028 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 680 1.6% 0

Arlington

David Watts C 486 48.8%
Kay Syrad Grn 300 30.1%
Catherine Hall LD 210 21.1%

Buxted

Toby Illingworth C 647 59.3%
Caroline Coxon Grn 357 32.7%
Mark Chapman Lab 87 8.0%

Chiddingly, East Hoathly and Waldron

Geoffrey Draper C 604 55.0%
Alison Wilson Grn 225 20.5%
Katrina Best LD 150 13.7%
Rupert Wilkinson Lab 119 10.8%

Crowborough Central

Ronald Reed C 409 51.0%
Peter Bucklitsch Ind 225 28.1%
Michael Coyne Lab 168 20.9%

Crowborough Jarvis Brook

Gareth Owen-Williams LD 334 37.7%
Barry Marlowe C 220 24.9%
David Neeves Lab 189 21.4%
Colin Stocks Grn 142 16.0%

Crowborough North

Kay Moss C 480 51.9%
Nigel Fox Grn 293 31.7%
Anthony Stevenson Lab 151 16.3%

Crowborough St Johns

Richard Hallett C 626 63.4%
Gabrielle Symonds Grn 362 36.6%

Crowborough South East

Philip Lunn C 368 46.4%
Adrian Morris LD 302 38.1%
Stuart Snowden Lab 123 15.5%

Crowborough South West

Neil Waller C 336 51.5%
Alison Arthur LD 152 23.3%
Pamela Tysh Grn 92 14.1%
Brendan Clegg Lab 72 11.0%

Danehill and Fletching

Roy Galley C 749 58.9%
Simon Darlington-Cramond Grn 523 41.1%

Forest Row

Diana Patterson-Vanegas Grn 1212 79.1%
Rowena Moore C 321 20.9%

Framfield and Cross-in-Hand

Ann Newton C 574 58.2%
Timothy Parry Grn 250 25.3%
Graham Shevill UKIP 84 8.5%
Laura Burstow Lab 79 8.0%

Frant and Wadhurst (2)

Johanna Howell C 917 37.7%
Robert Standley C 904
Beth Martin Grn 688 28.3%
Bruce Meredeen LD 404 16.6%
Felicity Harvest Lab 277 11.4%
Christopher Morris Lab 148 6.1%

Hadlow Down and Rotherfield

Philip Dixon C 581 61.5%
Felicity Thompson Grn 363 38.5%

Hailsham Central

Nigel Coltman C 296 40.3%
Paul Holbrook LD 237 32.2%
Charlotte Still Grn 132 18.0%
Kay Coxon Lab 70 9.5%

Hailsham East

Gavin Blake-Coggins LD 356 59.0%
Amanda O'Rawe C 247 41.0%

Hailsham North

Nicholas Collinson C 247 33.3%
Barbara Holbrook LD 208 28.0%
Rachel Chilton Grn 175 23.6%
Malcolm Richards Lab 112 15.1%

Hailsham North West

Neil Cleaver LD 398 54.1%
Kevin Balsdon C 338 45.9%

Hailsham South

Chriss Triandafyllou C 319 46.6%
Anne Blake-Coggins LD 197 28.8%
Joshua Funnell Lab 169 24.7%

Hailsham West

Richard Grocock C 362 45.6%
Steve Murphy LD 288 36.3%
Laura Jordan Lab 144 18.1%

Hartfield

Chris Hardy C 566 56.9%
Vania Phitidis Grn 428 43.1%

Heathfield North

Richard Angel C 537 59.9%
James Kerr LD 226 25.2%
Gregory Savva Lab 134 14.9%

Heathfield South

John Thomas C 564 68.4%
David Newman Lab 260 31.6%

Hellingly

David White Ind 580 62.9%
Stephen Potts C 239 25.9%
Janet Perez Lab 103 11.2%

Herstmonceux and Pevensey Levels (2)

Pamela Doodes C 823 31.7%
Raymond Cade C 677
Eve Ashley Grn 547 21.1%
Paul Coleshill LD 502 19.3%
Alistair Slater Ind 494 19.0%
Laurence Keeley Ind 427
Barry Simons Lab 232 8.9%

Horam and Punnetts Town (2)

Robert Bowdler C 989 37.0%
Susan Stedman C 913
Andrew Long Ind 730 27.3%
Cornelie Usborne Grn 700 26.2%
Jonathan Prus Lab 256 9.6%
Anthony Watson Lab 199

Lower Willingdon

Stephen Shing Ind 818 69.2%
Giselle Bailey C 240 20.3%
Gillian Milton LD 124 10.5%

Maresfield

Peter Roundell C 668 62.0%
Ian Tysh Grn 333 30.9%
George Wilson Lab 76 7.1%

Mayfield and Five Ashes

Brian Redman C 562 57.6%
Cyril Bolam Grn 325 33.3%
Jason Scott-Taggart Lab 88 9.0%

Pevensey Bay

Lin Clark C 297 30.5%
Daniel Brookbank Ind 220 22.6%
Michael Pursglove UKIP 196 20.1%
Roanna Brewer LD 109 11.2%
Dianne Dear Ind 98 10.1%
Aaron McConnell Lab 54 5.5%

Polegate Central

Angela Snell C unop.

Polegate North

Lin Shing Ind 496 50.5%
Eunice Mummery C 175 17.8%
Bernard Goodwin UKIP 141 14.4%
Andrew Watkins LD 112 11.4%
Alexius Mthobi Lab 58 5.9%

Polegate South and Willingdon Watermill

Daniel Shing Ind 752 72.6%
Christopher Primett C 170 16.4%
Maureen Goodwin UKIP 114 11.0%

South Downs

Michael Lunn C 531 44.8%
Vanessa Rowlands LD 449 37.9%
Mark Poland Grn 204 17.2%

Stone Cross

Alastair Douglas C 324 52.2%
Charlotte Cumber Grn 297 47.8%

Uckfield East

Paul Sparks LD 527 56.1%
Richard Broughton-Tompkins C 268 28.5%
Gareth Stell UKIP 145 15.4%

Uckfield New Town (2)

Claire Dowling C 706 31.6%
Helen Firth C 681
Ben Cox Lab 662 29.7%
Michael Meakin LD 456 20.4%
Melissa Petty Grn 407 18.2%
Carole Ridout LD 285

Uckfield North

Peter Waldock C 305 44.3%
Timothy Murray LD 136 19.8%
Angela Smith Lab 124 18.0%
Simon Harriyott Grn 123 17.9%

Uckfield Ridgewood and Little Horsted

Gary Johnson C 296 44.0%
James Edwards LD 203 30.2%
Toby Quantrill Grn 100 14.9%
Anthony Fielding Lab 73 10.9%

Upper Willingdon

Raymond Shing Ind 644 56.2%
Douglas Murray C 367 32.0%
Cynthia Dewick LD 135 11.8%

Withyham

Keith Obbard Grn 499 52.7%
Virginia Best C 448 47.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here