Home > 2019 > ChelmsfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Chelmsford

Whole council up for election.

SWFCTA = South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association

Other results for Chelmsford: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Chelmsford (may be incomplete): 11th November 2004 (Little Baddow, Danbury & Sandon) — 5th May 2005 (South Woodham - Elmwood & Woodville; Trinity) — 15th September 2005 (The Lawns) — 23rd February 2006 (Bicknacre & East & West Hanningfield) — 13th September 2007 (Broomfield & The Walthams) — 14th December 2007 (Moulsham & Central) — 28th June 2012 (Patching Hall) — 19th February 2013 (Broomfield & The Walthams) — 5th December 2013 (South Woodham - Elmwood & Woodville) — 9th October 2014 (Bicknacre & East & West Hanningfield) — 4th May 2017 (Moulsham & Central) — 7th November 2019 (Marconi) — 6th May 2021 (Moulsham Lodge) — 1st July 2021 (Writtle)
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chelmsford 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17386 36.8% 31
Conservative 17356 36.8% 21
Labour 3721 7.9% 0
Independent 3241 6.9% 3
Green Party 3102 6.6% 0
South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association 1441 3.1% 2
UK Independence Party 961 2.0% 0

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2)

Richard Poulter C 927 71.3%
Sue Dobson C 833
Jenni Goldfinch LD 373 28.7%
Christian Sant LD 321

Boreham and The Leighs (2)

John Galley C 834 63.5%
James Raven C 690
Amanda Wilson LD 275 20.9%
Robin Stevens LD 224
Kevin Adair Lab 204 15.5%

Broomfield and The Walthams (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Wendy Daden Ind 1226 36.1%
Mike Steel C 788 23.2%
Barry Knight C 713
Philip Wilson C 685
Sarah Clark Grn 613 18.1%
Angela Faulds Grn 529
Annette Swift Grn 452
Dermot Sterne Lab 409 12.1%
Lyndsey Knox LD 356 10.5%
Ken Hay LD 349

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Rose Moore LD 1150 42.6%
Neil Gulliver C 1012 37.5%
Dan Clark LD 985
Dave Havell LD 944
Susan Sullivan C 931
Graham McGhie C 918
Nigel Carter UKIP 305 11.3%
Steven Haigh Lab 234 8.7%
Harrison Dalby Lab 233

Chelmsford Rural West

Nicolette Chambers C 626 76.0%
Oliver Fenwick LD 198 24.0%

Galleywood (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Janette Potter C 697 41.0%
Richard Hyland Ind 571 33.6%
David Stevenson C 546
Ben Isherwood LD 273 16.1%
Ian Gale LD 216
Elizabeth Surrey Lab 159 9.4%

Goat Hall (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Linda Mascot LD 947 59.8%
Tom Willis LD 819
Jane Edwards C 496 31.3%
Anthony McQuiggan C 476
Benjamin Poulton Lab 141 8.9%

Great Baddow East (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Chris Shaw LD 1287 48.6%
Andrew Sosin LD 1169
Nora Walsh LD 1018
Liz Ahmed C 634 24.0%
Stephanie Scott C 629
Maurice Hyde Ind 536 20.3%
Sunil Gupta C 531
Angela Hyde Ind 515
Sebastian Bodera Ind 510
Andrew Moir Lab 189 7.1%
John Devane Lab 173

Great Baddow West (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Sue Young LD 684 41.9%
Jannetta Sosin LD 637
Billy Taylor C 588 36.0%
Bob Villa C 476
Mike Parker UKIP 222 13.6%
Jonathan Legg Lab 140 8.6%

The Lawns (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Natacha Dudley LD 969 54.4%
Richard Lee LD 951
Christine Garrett C 671 37.7%
Julia Jeapes C 639
Ruth Sabey Lab 140 7.9%

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3)

Ian Wright C 1431 59.2%
Bob Shepherd C 1421
Richard Ambor C 1230
David Whiteing LD 553 22.9%
Edward Longford LD 447
Colin Budgey Grn 435 18.0%
Sue Baker LD 394

Marconi (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Jude Deakin LD 729 48.2%
Catherine Finnecy LD 626
Yvonne Spence C 395 26.1%
Paul Bishop Lab 388 25.7%
Ben McNally C 377
Penny Richards Lab 337

Moulsham and Central (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Marie Goldman LD 1424 38.4%
Jeremy Lager LD 1255
Graham Pooley LD 1139
Ayman Syed C 1047 28.3%
Kim Gisby C 1009
Seena Shah C 911
Lloyd Williamson Grn 508 13.7%
Rita Appleby Lab 442 11.9%
Edward Massey Lab 408
Sean O'Sullivan Lab 352
John Theedom UKIP 284 7.7%

Moulsham Lodge (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Mark Springett LD 997 54.4%
David Jones LD 906
Simon Cook C 450 24.5%
Callum MacConnachie C 378
Claire Bone Grn 250 13.6%
Elaine Baldwin Lab 137 7.5%

Patching Hall (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Helen Ayres LD 1254 48.1%
Chris Davidson LD 1185
Simon Goldman LD 1108
Jon de Vries C 837 32.1%
Mike Holoway C 813
Colin Cowie C 801
Angela Thomson Grn 284 10.9%
Joan Bliss Lab 230 8.8%
Jennie Duffy Lab 204
David Howell Lab 188

Rettendon and Runwell (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Paul Clark Ind 908 44.7%
Lance Millane C 800 39.4%
Raymond Ride C 791
Richard Pennicard LD 323 15.9%

St Andrews (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Stephen Robinson LD 1289 59.8%
Lee Ashley LD 1258
Ann Davidson LD 1225
Peter Cousins C 545 25.3%
Stephen Fowell C 492
Jake Smith C 471
Susan Myers Lab 320 14.9%
Peter Dixon Lab 319
Colin Farquhar Lab 304

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2)

Ian Grundy C 1070 76.8%
Roy Whitehead C 973
Maggie O'Connor LD 324 23.2%
Andrew Neville LD 278

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3)

Bob Massey C 667 37.4%
Ashley John C 605
Malcolm Sismey C 591
John Miller SWFCTA 522 29.3%
Ian Hammond Grn 392 22.0%
Juliette Rey Grn 349
David Rey Grn 304
Amanda Powling LD 201 11.3%

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3) [2 SWFCTA gains from C]

Keith Bentley SWFCTA 919 53.2%
Ian Roberts SWFCTA 886
Patricia Hughes C 436 25.2%
Bob Denston C 417
Linda Denston C 409
Ian Powling LD 373 21.6%

Springfield North (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Ian Fuller LD 1175 47.1%
Mike Mackrory LD 1167
Chloe Tron LD 1051
Paul Hutchinson C 757 30.4%
Brian Jeapes C 658
John Pioli C 570
Paul Wilson Grn 339 13.6%
Karen Kennedy Lab 222 8.9%
Russell Kennedy Lab 199

Trinity (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Martin Bracken LD 787 44.6%
Julia Frascona LD 747
Graham Seeley C 429 24.3%
James Tyrrell C 393
Ben Harvey Grn 281 15.9%
Peter Fowler Grn 272
Damien Francis UKIP 150 8.5%
John Duffy Lab 118 6.7%
Angelica Medici Lab 99

Waterhouse Farm (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Jennie Lardge LD 908 58.7%
Eleanor Sampson LD 852
Matt Flack C 390 25.2%
Chloƫ Ahmed C 371
Sandra Massey Lab 248 16.0%

Writtle (2)

Tim Roper C 829 60.7%
Malcolm Watson C 662
Birgit Baker LD 537 39.3%
Paul Chaplin LD 410

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here