Home > 2019 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Colchester

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15387 35.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 11638 26.6% 6
Labour 7740 17.7% 3
Green Party 5939 13.6% 1
Independent 2775 6.3% 1
UK Independence Party 248 0.6% 0

Berechurch

Christopher Pearson Lab 1058 53.1%
Michael Spindler LD 490 24.6%
Fabian Green C 301 15.1%
Mary Bryan Grn 142 7.1%

Castle [Grn gain from C]

Mark Goacher Grn 1724 55.9%
Darius Laws C 901 29.2%
Victoria Weaver Lab 268 8.7%
Verity Woolley LD 193 6.3%

Greenstead

Timothy Young Lab 971 47.7%
Christopher Piggott C 388 19.0%
Chantelle-Louise Whyborn LD 281 13.8%
Christopher Lee Ind 228 11.2%
John Clifton Grn 169 8.3%

Highwoods

Beverley Oxford Ind 1119 52.6%
Stephen Rowe C 409 19.2%
Jocelyn Law Lab 247 11.6%
Michael Turrell LD 196 9.2%
Robert Spence Grn 155 7.3%

Lexden and Braiswick

Lewis Barber C 1745 62.3%
Thomas Stevenson LD 442 15.8%
Roger Bamforth Grn 403 14.4%
Conrad Winch Lab 209 7.5%

Marks Tey and Layer

Andrew Ellis C 1560 64.6%
Matthew Stemp Grn 345 14.3%
Mark Hull LD 328 13.6%
Janet Plummer Lab 180 7.5%

Mersea and Pyefleet

Patricia Moore C 1026 30.3%
John Akker Ind 969 28.6%
Carl Powling Ind 459 13.5%
Peter Banks Grn 310 9.1%
Bryony Mogridge Lab 263 7.8%
David Broise UKIP 248 7.3%
Jennifer Stevens LD 114 3.4%

Mile End

Phil Coleman LD 1447 62.2%
Natalie Rowe C 463 19.9%
Amanda Kirke Grn 216 9.3%
Sarah Ryder Lab 201 8.6%

New Town and Christ Church

Nicholas Cope LD 1128 36.2%
Elisa Vasquez-Walters Lab 992 31.9%
Carla Hales C 604 19.4%
Robert Brannan Grn 390 12.5%

Old Heath and The Hythe

Adam Fox Lab 1181 52.0%
Michael McDonnell C 475 20.9%
Andrew Canessa Grn 323 14.2%
Mark Kiley LD 292 12.9%

Prettygate

Beverly Davies C 1520 54.2%
John Loxley LD 600 21.4%
Jamie Overland Lab 351 12.5%
Clare Palmer Grn 336 12.0%

Rural North

Nigel Chapman C 1786 61.4%
Sue Bailey Grn 454 15.6%
William Brown LD 445 15.3%
Judith Short Lab 225 7.7%

St Anne's and St John's

Chaik Chuah LD 1238 44.4%
Thomas Rowe C 1118 40.1%
Megan Maltby Grn 217 7.8%
Harry Norman Lab 213 7.6%

Shrub End

Samuel McCarthy LD 878 41.6%
Vic Flores C 714 33.8%
Rosalind Scott Lab 364 17.3%
Blake Roberts Grn 154 7.3%

Stanway

Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 1237 52.7%
Jeremy Hagon C 795 33.9%
Catherine Francis Grn 171 7.3%
John Spademan Lab 143 6.1%

Tiptree

Barbara Wood C 1315 64.2%
Paul Jeffs Lab 303 14.8%
Wolfgang Fauser Grn 232 11.3%
Gemma Graham LD 198 9.7%

Wivenhoe

Mark Cory LD 2131 67.3%
Harry Nathan Lab 571 18.0%
Jodie Clark C 267 8.4%
John McArthur Grn 198 6.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict