Home > 2019 > TendringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Tendring

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Fndtn = Foundation Party
HSEM = Holland-on-Sea and Eastcliff Matters
Tendring = Tendring First

Other results for Tendring: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tendring 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12135 32.3% 16
Independent 5963 15.9% 11
Labour 5580 14.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 5084 13.5% 2
Tendring First 2754 7.3% 4
Green Party 2240 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1875 5.0% 5
Holland-on-Sea and Eastcliff Matters 1580 4.2% 3
Foundation Party 353 0.9% 1

Alresford and Elmstead (2)

Gary Scott LD 1072 53.8%
Ann Wiggins LD 884
Rosemary Heaney C 589 29.5%
Fred Nicholls C 550
Beverley Maltby Grn 201 10.1%
Solma Ahmed Lab 132 6.6%
Terry Ripo Lab 131

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Neil Stock C 335 52.0%
Helen Fontaine LD 250 38.8%
Jim English Lab 59 9.2%

The Bentleys and Frating

Lynda McWilliams C 430 54.3%
Robert Taylor LD 211 26.6%
Alison Clarke Grn 102 12.9%
Louise Armstrong Lab 49 6.2%

Bluehouse (2)

Mary Newton UKIP 316 33.0%
James Codling UKIP 264
Andrew Pemberton Ind 231 24.1%
Harry Bouchard C 199 20.8%
Carolyn Mayzes Ind 188
James Bouchard C 181
Danny Mayzes Ind 165
Jon Salisbury Lab 141 14.7%
Barrie Coker LD 72 7.5%

Brightlingsea (3)

Jayne Chapman Ind 1607 51.1%
Mick Barry Ind 1442
Graham Steady Ind 1106
Karen Yallop Ind 736
Mike Beckett LD 693 22.0%
Ben Smith Ind 397
Craig Whipps Grn 350 11.1%
John Carr C 252 8.0%
Frederick Stringer Lab 243 7.7%
Graham Chasney C 204
Graham Ford Lab 200
Izzy Morath C 148

Burrsville (2)

Chris Amos C 529 37.2%
Mick Skeels C 487
Keith Pitkin LD 471 33.1%
Matthew Bensilum LD 432
Chris Southall Grn 255 17.9%
Lesley Hartfield Lab 168 11.8%

Cann Hall (2)

John Chittock C 478 35.0%
Gina Placey Tendring 453 33.2%
Ian Whitley C 374
Andy Wood LD 272 19.9%
Stuart Morgan LD 186
Simon Wigley Lab 163 11.9%

Coppins (2)

Peter Cawthron UKIP 461 36.9%
Alex Porter UKIP 448
Stuart Mackintosh C 275 22.0%
Beverley Moule C 258
Jonathon Cowan Lab 235 18.8%
Rita Griffin Lab 219
Samantha Atkinson Ind 201 16.1%
James Burns Ind 171
Kriss Wood LD 79 6.3%
Jon Manning LD 62

Dovercourt All Saints (2)

Jo Henderson Lab 779 53.8%
Maria Fowler Lab 616
Andrew Erskine C 506 34.9%
Tanya Ferguson C 461
David Dixon LD 163 11.3%

Dovercourt Bay

Garry Calver Lab 479 78.8%
Barry Brown C 129 21.2%

Dovercourt Tollgate

Pam Morrison Lab 316 53.8%
Ricky Callender C 271 46.2%

Dovercourt Vines and Parkeston

Bill Davidson Lab 319 62.7%
Sean Fay C 190 37.3%

Eastcliff

Joy Broderick HOSEM 409 51.1%
David Rose C 352 44.0%
Antony McKay LD 39 4.9%

Frinton (2)

Nick Turner C 808 31.8%
Terry Allen Tendring 726 28.5%
Pamela Walford C 699
Linda Allen Tendring 624
Andy Wilson Grn 358 14.1%
Ian Johnson Ind 328 12.9%
Nadine Edwards Lab 184 7.2%
Sam Manning LD 139 5.5%

Harwich and Kingsway

Ivan Henderson Lab 519 76.2%
Darrell Howard C 162 23.8%

Homelands

Anne Davis Ind 231 25.8%
Mick Page C 222 24.8%
Fiona Robertson Tendring 193 21.5%
Laurence Gray Ind 103 11.5%
Geoff Ely Lab 86 9.6%
Paul Clutterbuck Grn 61 6.8%

Kirby Cross

Paul Clifton Tendring 312 41.4%
Edward Bell C 217 28.8%
Christine Codling UKIP 165 21.9%
Dave Jones Lab 59 7.8%

Kirby-le-Soken and Hamford

Fiona Knowles Tendring 506 58.2%
Mark Platt C 363 41.8%

Lawford, Manningtree and Mistley (3)

Carlo Guglielmi C 806 31.2%
Alan Coley C 733
Val Guglielmi C 706
Terry Barrett LD 685 26.5%
Holly Turner Lab 629 24.4%
Graham Pettit LD 579
Patricia Chandler Lab 527
Simon Banks LD 494
Margaret Woods Lab 490
Duncan Gordon Grn 461 17.9%

Little Clacton

Jeff Bray C 404 68.6%
Jordan Silver LD 185 31.4%

The Oakleys and Wix

Mike Bush Ind 513 64.7%
David Chant C 183 23.1%
John McAllister Lab 97 12.2%

Pier

Paul Honeywood C 228 46.2%
Susan Morley-Souter Lab 93 18.9%
William Hones Ind 90 18.3%
Steven Kelly Grn 48 9.7%
Paul Barker LD 34 6.9%

St Bartholomew's (2)

Colin Winfield HOSEM 1171 61.3%
KT King HOSEM 1035
Mark Cossens C 450 23.6%
Samuel Leonard C 420
Sally McAteer Grn 163 8.5%
Sheila Hammond Lab 126 6.6%

St James (2)

Chris Griffiths C 837 67.9%
Maurice Alexander C 806
Sean Duffy LD 395 32.1%

St John's (2)

Mark Stephenson Ind 545 36.9%
Gemma Stephenson Ind 502
John Hones UKIP 336 22.8%
Anne Alexander C 310 21.0%
Colin Madge UKIP 281
Richard Everett C 250
Norman Jacobs Lab 163 11.0%
David Bolton Lab 148
Rosemary Dodds Grn 69 4.7%
Kane Silver LD 53 3.6%

St Osyth (2) [Postponed to 23rd May 2019; death of candidate Anita Bailey (C)]

Michael Talbot Ind 856 58.2%
John White Ind 850
Dawn Skeels C 437 29.7%
Mark Skeels C 430
Tracey Osben Lab 177 12.0%

St Paul's

Sue Honeywood C 265 36.6%
Mike Vaughan-Chatfield UKIP 160 22.1%
David Oxley Tendring 158 21.8%
Clive Purrett Grn 80 11.0%
Mary Pitkin LD 62 8.6%

Stour Valley

Zoe Fairley C 320 36.2%
Mark Cole Ind 255 28.9%
Dave McLeod Lab 120 13.6%
Rosemary Smith LD 96 10.9%
Eleanor Gordon Grn 92 10.4%

Thorpe, Beaumont and Great Holland

Daniel Land C 832 77.8%
Chris Keston Tendring 237 22.2%

Walton

Delyth Miles Ind 224 28.4%
Ann Poonian C 200 25.3%
Jack Robertson Tendring 169 21.4%
Nic el-Safty Lab 121 15.3%
Chris Bee Ind 76 9.6%

Weeley and Tendring

Peter Harris Fndtn 353 50.0%
Mike Brown C 240 34.0%
Jill Galloway LD 113 16.0%

West Clacton and Jaywick Sands (2)

Dan Casey Ind 703 44.5%
Nicola Overton UKIP 437 27.7%
Andy White Ind 396
Kevin Watson C 316 20.0%
Roy Raby C 268
James Machin Lab 123 7.8%
Tasha Osben Lab 120

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict