Home > 2019 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brighton Hill South, Brookvale and Kings Furlong, Buckskin, East Woodhay, Popley East, Popley West, Rooksdown, Sherborne St John or Whitchurch.

WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14838 46.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 8044 25.4% 4
Labour 6447 20.4% 4
Independent 1601 5.1% 0
Green Party 616 1.9% 0
Women's Equality Party 63 0.2% 0

Basing

Paul Gaskell C 1179 50.4%
Mark Oszczyk Ind 484 20.7%
Richard Lilleker LD 284 12.1%
Leslie Clarke Lab 203 8.7%
Alan Stone Ind 191 8.2%

Baughurst and Tadley North

Warwick Lovegrove LD 719 48.7%
Jonathan Richards C 616 41.8%
George Porter Lab 140 9.5%

Bramley and Sherfield

Nick Robinson C 929 56.2%
Iain James Grn 408 24.7%
Janice Spalding LD 201 12.2%
Stephen Rothman Lab 114 6.9%

Brighton Hill North [LD gain from C]

Andy Konieczko LD 621 47.7%
Julie Pierce Lab 336 25.8%
Jordan Barry C 248 19.0%
Stan Tennison Ind 98 7.5%

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

John Izett C 1092 67.4%
Pauleen Malone LD 391 24.1%
Thomas Phippen Lab 138 8.5%

Chineham

Laura Edwards C 1374 66.6%
Kylie Belchamber LD 434 21.0%
Grant Donohoe Lab 256 12.4%

Eastrop

Ryan Hickling LD 695 50.2%
Arun Mummalaneni C 328 23.7%
Sajish Tom Lab 194 14.0%
Duncan Stone Ind 104 7.5%
Priya Brown WomensEq 63 4.6%

Grove

Ronald Hussey LD 1173 70.1%
Nicholas Bates C 343 20.5%
Andrew Mountford Lab 157 9.4%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Rebecca Bean C 944 52.2%
Spencer Cleary Ind 244 13.5%
Stephen Philpotts Grn 208 11.5%
Kamal Gurung Lab 206 11.4%
Madeline Hussey LD 206 11.4%

Kempshott

Tony Capon C 1095 60.8%
Stav O'Doherty LD 450 25.0%
Tom Cusack Lab 255 14.2%

Kingsclere

Clare Kinnear C 813 55.7%
Monica Lubbock-Smith LD 331 22.7%
Ray Peach Ind 315 21.6%

Norden

Carolyn Wooldridge Lab 1038 64.1%
Michael Archer C 394 24.3%
James Belchamber LD 187 11.6%

Oakley and North Waltham

Hannah Golding C 1246 61.2%
Robert Cooper LD 559 27.5%
Helen Jeffery Lab 231 11.3%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Colin Phillimore Lab 799 46.8%
Sam Carr C 395 23.1%
Lucy Sloane Williams LD 348 20.4%
Graham Gould Ind 165 9.7%

Pamber and Silchester

Simon Mahaffey C 1006 69.7%
Martin Baker LD 271 18.8%
Lydia Massey Lab 166 11.5%

South Ham

Gary Watts Lab 1002 56.8%
Marcus Simpson C 540 30.6%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 222 12.6%

Tadley Central

Jenny Vaux C 329 47.1%
Jo Slimin LD 286 40.9%
Mathew Russell Lab 84 12.0%

Tadley South

Kerri Carruthers C 691 58.4%
Rene Leliveld LD 492 41.6%

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Mark Ruffell C 685 73.4%
Jeff Teagle LD 174 18.6%
Mary Brian Lab 74 7.9%

Winklebury [Lab gain from C]

Angie Freeman Lab 1054 64.1%
Mike Patchett C 591 35.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict