Home > 2019 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Botley.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17305 52.1% 12
Conservative 6495 19.5% 0
UK Independence Party 3201 9.6% 0
Labour 2296 6.9% 0
Green Party 1977 6.0% 0
Independent 1952 5.9% 1

Bishopstoke

Raymond Dean Ind 1666 46.3%
Trevor Mignot LD 1287 35.8%
John Edwards UKIP 277 7.7%
Phillip Parkinson-Shanley C 225 6.3%
Christine McKeone Lab 144 4.0%

Bursledon and Hound North

Lindsey Rich LD 1182 61.1%
Lisa Moody C 396 20.5%
Janet Weller UKIP 214 11.1%
Peter Chilton Lab 142 7.3%

Chandler's Ford

Timothy Groves LD 1736 54.8%
Daniel Newcombe C 748 23.6%
Peter House UKIP 295 9.3%
Paul Openshaw Grn 212 6.7%
Jennifer Prior Lab 177 5.6%

Eastleigh Central

Jephthe Doguie LD 1111 48.9%
Joshua Constable Lab 400 17.6%
Andrew Moore UKIP 318 14.0%
Nicholas Arnold C 267 11.8%
Nicholas Tann Grn 175 7.7%

Eastleigh North

Sara Tyson-Payne LD 1195 49.2%
Simon Payne C 297 12.2%
David Betts Ind 286 11.8%
Kathleen O'Neill Lab 238 9.8%
John Smith UKIP 229 9.4%
Alexander Hughes Grn 184 7.6%

Eastleigh South

Darshan Singh Mann LD 1130 54.6%
Gordon Clark Lab 344 16.6%
Glenn Bryan UKIP 338 16.3%
Stephen Wildin C 259 12.5%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath [LD gain from C]

Michelle Marsh LD 1205 40.3%
Steven Broomfield C 821 27.5%
Jack Stapleton Grn 415 13.9%
Martin Lyon UKIP 391 13.1%
Jillian Payne Lab 156 5.2%

Hamble and Netley

Adam Manning LD 1640 59.1%
Jeanette Fox C 453 16.3%
Susan Robson Grn 263 9.5%
Andrew Whitehouse UKIP 247 8.9%
Trudi White Lab 171 6.2%

Hedge End North

Ian Corben LD 1255 59.6%
James Allen C 378 18.0%
Rosanna Campbell Grn 187 8.9%
John Tomlin UKIP 146 6.9%
Geoff Budd Lab 138 6.6%

Hedge End South

Cynthia Garton LD 1878 61.6%
Christopher Yates C 666 21.8%
Benjamin Jones UKIP 261 8.6%
Betty Layland Lab 128 4.2%
Chetana Greenwood Grn 117 3.8%

Hiltingbury [LD gain from C]

James Duguid LD 1905 50.6%
Michael Hughes C 1370 36.4%
Janice Openshaw Grn 199 5.3%
Jean Leech UKIP 184 4.9%
John Prior Lab 109 2.9%

West End North

Richard Gomer LD 882 59.6%
Benjamin Burcombe-Filer C 273 18.4%
George McGuinness UKIP 140 9.5%
Glynn Fleming Grn 125 8.4%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 60 4.1%

West End South

Timothy Bearder LD 899 56.5%
Jeremy Hall C 342 21.5%
Christopher Greenwood UKIP 161 10.1%
Tracy Weeks Grn 100 6.3%
Stephen Willoughby Lab 89 5.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict