Home > 2019 > New ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

New Forest

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for New Forest: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — New Forest 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24153 52.9% 46
Liberal Democrat 11066 24.2% 13
Labour 5883 12.9% 0
Green Party 2333 5.1% 0
Independent 1682 3.7% 1
UK Independence Party 572 1.3% 0

Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh (2)

Derek Tipp C 923 59.6%
Joseph Reilly C 899
Amy Hardingson LD 625 40.4%

Barton (2)

Keith Craze C 1129 59.7%
Alan O'Sullivan C 1123
Chloe Bellamy LD 498 26.3%
Peter Terry Lab 264 14.0%

Bashley

Donald Tungate C 599 80.2%
Sue Seymour Lab 148 19.8%

Becton (2)

Geoffrey Blunden C 731 49.8%
Christine Ward C 682
Wynford Davies LD 335 22.8%
Ann Vasilesco UKIP 217 14.8%
Ann Russell Lab 184 12.5%

Boldre and Sway (2)

Barry Rickman C 1053 55.5%
Janette Duke C 854
Katherine Wilcox Grn 843 44.5%

Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead

Diane Andrews C unop.

Bransgore and Burley (2)

Martyn Levitt C 1002 72.2%
Mark Steele C 964
Aimee Gwyther Lab 385 27.8%

Brockenhurst and Forest South East (2)

Maureen Holding C 950 40.0%
Michael Harris C 948
Ruth Rollin LD 630 26.5%
Henry Mellor Grn 586 24.7%
Peter Dance Lab 209 8.8%

Buckland

Anne Corbridge C 356 46.4%
Sandra Tyler LD 190 24.7%
Edward Jearrad Ind 116 15.1%
Bronwen Bridges Lab 106 13.8%

Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Malcolm Wade LD 1096 62.1%
Stephanie Osborne LD 901
James Binns C 669 37.9%
Peter Armstrong C 650

Dibden and Hythe East (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Sandra Delemare LD 804 56.6%
Philip Dowd LD 745
Christopher Harrison C 617 43.4%
Daniel Poole C 609

Downlands and Forest

Edward Heron C 597 60.7%
Janet Richards Grn 315 32.0%
Paul Toynton Lab 71 7.2%

Fawley, Blackfield and Langley (2)

Alexis McEvoy C 817 58.3%
Alan Alvey C 783
Sally-Jane Read LD 584 41.7%
Roger Stephens LD 493

Fernhill (2)

Jill Cleary C 872 69.2%
John Ward C 836
Helen Wallis-Dowling Lab 389 30.8%
Stephen Short Lab 309

Fordingbridge (2)

Ann Sevier C 762 41.3%
Ann Bellows C 726
Tom Cornwall LD 513 27.8%
Alexandra Sugden LD 484
Timothy Rowe Grn 361 19.6%
Sarah Sumner Lab 207 11.2%
Kevin Flack Lab 195

Forest North West

Emma Lane C 445 62.0%
Nicola Jolly Grn 228 31.8%
Geoffrey Purser Lab 45 6.3%

Furzedown and Hardley [LD gain from C]

Mark Clark LD 357 46.7%
Josephine Poole C 284 37.2%
Adam Barak Lab 123 16.1%

Holbury and North Blackfield (2)

Allan Glass C 711 66.9%
Beverley Thorne C 598
Pauline Brown Lab 351 33.1%
Julie Renyard Lab 334

Hordle (2)

Frances Carpenter C 1190 63.0%
Richard Reid C 854
Paul Bailey UKIP 355 18.8%
Gordon de la Mare Lab 344 18.2%

Hythe West and Langdown (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Alexander Wade LD 1179 67.9%
Rebecca Clark LD 1148
Teresa Marwood C 558 32.1%
Claire Terrill C 544

Lymington Town (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jacqueline England Ind 1083 42.0%
Barry Dunning C 1057 41.0%
Alan Penson C 830
Catriona Hart Lab 441 17.1%

Lyndhurst [LD gain from C]

Hilary Brand LD 501 51.2%
William Andrews C 477 48.8%

Marchwood (2)

Alison Hoare C 785 58.5%
Susan Bennison C 594
John Holden LD 556 41.5%
Matthew Kitcher LD 489

Milford (2)

Christine Hopkins C 1114 73.8%
David Hawkins C 1038
Sally Spicer Lab 395 26.2%

Milton (2)

Stephen Davies C 825 50.6%
Stephen Clarke C 815
Judith Baker LD 491 30.1%
Jennie Worsdale Lab 315 19.3%

Pennington (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Jack Davies LD 650 45.3%
Andrew Gossage C 640 44.6%
Michael White C 617
Colm McCarthy LD 491
Paul Button Lab 144 10.0%
Franki Cleeter Lab 126

Ringwood East and Sopley

Tony Ring C 564 75.7%
Jan Briddick Lab 181 24.3%

Ringwood North (2)

Michael Thierry C 797 60.2%
Joshua Kidd C 767
John Haywood Lab 526 39.8%
Peter Kelleher Lab 512

Ringwood South (2)

Jeremy Heron C 768 60.3%
William Rippon-Swaine C 765
Linda Turner Lab 505 39.7%
Paul Iggulden Lab 408

Totton Central (2)

Ian Murray C 613 54.1%
Louise Cerasoli C 600
Jayne Laysan Lab 261 23.0%
Ronald Scrivens Ind 259 22.9%
Katherine Herbert Lab 236
Frances Orchard Ind 202

Totton East (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Alexander Brunsdon LD 669 46.8%
Mahmoud Kangarani LD 635
David Penny C 538 37.6%
Ian Coombes C 535
Christopher Lagdon Ind 224 15.7%

Totton North (2)

Neville Penman C 700 63.9%
Arthur Davis C 615
Jacqueline Shaw LD 395 36.1%
Benjamin Thompson LD 322

Totton South (2) [1 LD gain from C]

David Harrison LD 993 70.7%
Caroline Rackham LD 735
Leonard Harris C 411 29.3%
Kate Lord C 358

Totton West (2)

Kathleen Crisell C 599 67.5%
David Russell C 545
Helen Field Lab 289 32.5%
John Rochey-Adams Lab 242

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict