Home > 2019 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

BUSP = British Union and Sovereignty Party
CollDemU = Collective Democratic Union

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8239 41.9% 9
Labour 5798 29.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 2162 11.0% 1
UK Independence Party 1825 9.3% 0
Independent 688 3.5% 0
Green Party 486 2.5% 0
Collective Democratic Union 262 1.3% 0
British Union and Sovereignty Party 184 0.9% 0

Aldershot Park [Lab gain from C]

Sophie Porter Lab 749 57.2%
Jeffery Boxall UKIP 308 23.5%
Muhammad Mashood C 253 19.3%

Cherrywood

Christine Guinness Lab 666 49.4%
Leonard Amos C 334 24.8%
Sam Attwood UKIP 218 16.2%
Shaun Murphy LD 130 9.6%

Cove and Southwood

Stephen Masterson C 800 49.3%
Jill Whyman LD 331 20.4%
Madi Jabbi Lab 251 15.5%
Jennifer Parsons UKIP 242 14.9%

Empress

Adrian Newell C 592 37.8%
Donna Wallace Grn 486 31.1%
William O'Donovan Lab 379 24.2%
John Peckham UKIP 108 6.9%

Fernhill

John Marsh C 865 63.8%
David Guinness Lab 323 23.8%
William Walker CollDemU 167 12.3%

Knellwood

Calum Stewart C 902 45.0%
Nicholas March LD 400 20.0%
Kevin Joyce Ind 261 13.0%
Gareth Williams Lab 259 12.9%
Lionel Winder UKIP 183 9.1%

Manor Park

Peter Crerar C 1022 53.0%
John Mairs Lab 669 34.7%
Gillian Bailey UKIP 239 12.4%

North Town

Gaynor Austin Lab 940 62.5%
Stuart Trussler C 565 37.5%

Rowhill

Mohammad Salim Choudhary C 683 34.9%
Jennifer Evans Lab 466 23.8%
Alan Hilliar LD 421 21.5%
Tommy Anderson UKIP 293 15.0%
Kevin Betsworth CollDemU 95 4.9%

St John's

Peter Cullum C 877 72.4%
June Smith Lab 334 27.6%

St Mark's [LD gain from C]

Alain Dekker LD 556 38.2%
Elizabeth Corps C 491 33.7%
Carl Hewitt Lab 226 15.5%
Zack Culshaw BUSP 184 12.6%

Wellington [C gain from Lab]

Prabesh KC C 328 46.9%
Yvette Dean-Bunting Lab 286 40.9%
Thomas Mitchell LD 85 12.2%

West Heath [C gain from UKIP]

Lee Jeffers C 527 31.4%
David Bell Ind 427 25.5%
Rebekkah Thomas Lab 250 14.9%
Craig Card LD 239 14.3%
Christopher Harding UKIP 234 14.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict