Home > 2019 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Winchester

One-third of council up for election.

JACP = Justice and Anti-Corrupation Party

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19225 48.3% 11
Conservative 15903 39.9% 5
Green Party 2896 7.3% 0
Labour 1719 4.3% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 77 0.2% 0

Alresford and Itchen Valley [LD gain from C]

Russell Gordon-Smith LD 1559 45.9%
Annie Saunders C 1365 40.2%
Karl Borges Grn 404 11.9%
Ian Wight Lab 68 2.0%

Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery [LD gain from C]

Hannah Williams LD 1548 45.3%
Janet Warwick C 1513 44.2%
Max Priesemann Grn 279 8.2%
Neil Dolby Lab 80 2.3%

Bishop's Waltham

David McLean C 1202 49.0%
Jonathan Williams LD 839 34.2%
Sarah Gooding Grn 290 11.8%
Steve Haines Lab 121 4.9%

Central Meon Valley

Vicki Weston C 1635 55.8%
Sheila Campbell LD 783 26.7%
Mik Norman Grn 399 13.6%
Christopher Harpum Lab 115 3.9%

Colden Common and Twyford

Tony Bronk LD 1023 48.3%
Andy Lai C 883 41.7%
Lucina Graham Grn 165 7.8%
Paul Brown Lab 45 2.1%

Denmead

Judy Clementson C 1067 51.7%
Judith Godwin LD 728 35.3%
Robert Parker Grn 177 8.6%
David Picton-Jones Lab 93 4.5%

St Barnabas [LD gain from C]

Mike Craske LD 2052 58.9%
Eileen Berry C 1102 31.6%
Mike Perrott Grn 222 6.4%
Adrian Field Lab 106 3.0%

St Bartholomew [LD gain from C]

Paula Ferguson LD 1672 60.7%
Rose Burns C 662 24.0%
David Walker-Nix Grn 181 6.6%
Andrew Adams Lab 161 5.8%
Teresa Skelton JACP 77 2.8%

St Luke

Derek Green LD 487 42.8%
Ian Tait C 406 35.6%
Patrick Davies Lab 158 13.9%
Giles Gooding Grn 88 7.7%

St Michael [LD gain from C]

Kim Gottlieb LD 1718 56.8%
Guy Ashton C 874 28.9%
Julia Hallmann Grn 257 8.5%
Gavin Ellis Lab 177 5.8%

St Paul

Martin Tod LD 1593 61.8%
David Simons C 505 19.6%
Andrew Wainwright Grn 284 11.0%
Karen Barratt Lab 194 7.5%

Southwick and Wickham

Therese Evans LD 1069 62.4%
Loraine Rappe C 575 33.6%
Paul Sony Lab 68 4.0%

Upper Meon Valley

Hugh Lumby C 1235 57.4%
Lewis North LD 856 39.8%
Jane Kershaw Lab 62 2.9%

Whiteley and Shedfield [LD gain from C]

Jonathan Fern LD 998 57.0%
Roger Huxstep C 688 39.3%
Alison Ridley Lab 65 3.7%

Wonston and Micheldever

Caroline Horrill C 1655 62.0%
Ian Gordon LD 874 32.7%
Jude Wilkinson Lab 140 5.2%

The Worthys

Jane Rutter LD 1426 65.5%
Signe Biddle C 536 24.6%
Charlotte Harley Grn 150 6.9%
Tessa Valentine Lab 66 3.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict