Home > 2019 > DacorumA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Dacorum

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dacorum: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dacorum 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15528 37.1% 31
Liberal Democrat 12967 31.0% 19
Labour 5976 14.3% 0
Green Party 5761 13.8% 0
UK Independence Party 982 2.3% 0
Independent 600 1.4% 1

Adeyfield East (2)

John Birnie C 594 43.9%
Andrew Williams C 569
Gary Cook Lab 299 22.1%
Helen Heenan Lab 284
Noel Swinford UKIP 200 14.8%
Samuel Deering Grn 159 11.7%
Anna Wellings Purvis LD 102 7.5%
Joan Robinson LD 95

Adeyfield West (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Adrian England LD 752 63.3%
Ron Tindall LD 705
Tony Gallagher C 247 20.8%
Adam Wyatt-Lowe C 208
Stephen Rees Lab 189 15.9%
Ray York Lab 179

Aldbury and Wigginton [LD gain from C]

Phil McDowell LD 522 63.1%
Stan Mills C 305 36.9%

Apsley and Corner Hall (3)

Colin Peter C 840 45.6%
Suqlain Mahmood C 747
Babita Sinha C 734
Emily Jacques Lab 519 28.2%
Jody Whitehill Lab 497
David Bird LD 482 26.2%
Sandy Palmer Lab 465
Emma Macey LD 447
Fran Parkins LD 440

Ashridge

Terry Douris C 671 69.4%
Dina Westenholz-Smith LD 228 23.6%
Jennifer O'Leary Lab 68 7.0%

Bennetts End (2)

Sobaan Mahmood C 538 35.7%
Mark Rogers C 529
Amanda Tattershall Lab 485 32.1%
Ijlal Malik Lab 479
Sarah Bell LD 248 16.4%
David Lillywhite Grn 238 15.8%
Chris Lloyd-Staples LD 192

Berkhamsted Castle (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Rick Freedman LD 1078 47.5%
Stephen Claughton LD 1004
Sue Beardshaw C 640 28.2%
David Collins C 613
Paul de Hoest Grn 399 17.6%
Gill Spooner Lab 151 6.7%
James Spooner Lab 90

Berkhamsted East (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Garrick Stevens LD 1139 48.4%
Nigel Taylor LD 824
Tracy Porter C 515 21.9%
Rebecca MacKenzie Grn 469 19.9%
David Ward C 395
Siân Cusack Lab 231 9.8%

Berkhamsted West (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Sally Symington LD 966 50.2%
Nicky Woolner LD 871
Anthony Armytage C 533 27.7%
Peter Matthews C 482
Mary Hardinge Grn 286 14.9%
Patrick Emery Lab 140 7.3%
Steve Burdekin Lab 121

Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield (3)

Graham Barrett C 1311 49.2%
Stewart Riddick C 1196
Gbola Adeleke C 1075
Wiebke Carr Grn 671 25.2%
Denise Rance LD 445 16.7%
Beth Townsend LD 415
Malcolm Rogers LD 365
Gerard Wilkinson Lab 238 8.9%

Boxmoor (3) [3 LD gains from C]

William Allen LD 1285 42.2%
Claire Hobson LD 1232
Liz Uttley LD 1117
Janice Marshall C 968 31.8%
Neil Harden C 898
William Wyatt-Lowe C 848
Cameron Brady-Turner Lab 427 14.0%
Sherief Hassan Grn 367 12.0%
Barbara Pesch Lab 326
Bernard Hurley Grn 281
Michael Pesch Lab 260
Robert Theophile Grn 255

Chaulden and Warners End (3)

Fiona Guest C 1168 47.7%
Nigel Durrant C 1071
Graeme Elliot C 1060
Jean Langdon Lab 516 21.1%
Clive Mills Lab 469
Rachael Frost Lab 413
Diane Wilson LD 405 16.6%
Sam Buckton Grn 358 14.6%
Claire Nicholls LD 280
Gill Broadbent LD 276

Gadebridge (2)

Isy Imarni C 482 41.7%
Pearl Oguchi C 463
Lee Whitehill Lab 290 25.1%
Zahoor Iqbal Lab 268
Suzanne Watts Grn 198 17.1%
Chris Angell LD 186 16.1%
Lynda Roe LD 180

Grovehill (3)

Julie Banks C 851 46.2%
Alex Bhinder C 846
Goverdhan Silwal C 724
Pat Dartnell Lab 332 18.0%
Vicky Martin Lab 325
Karen Hall UKIP 266 14.4%
Helen Whitworth Lab 263
Paul Sandford Grn 241 13.1%
Silvi Sutherland UKIP 238
Margaret Colquhoun LD 153 8.3%
Steve Thornhill LD 141
Angela Thurstan LD 139

Hemel Hempstead Town (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Frances Arslan C 364 25.5%
Rob Beauchamp C 356
Anne Fisher Lab 349 24.4%
Joe Toovey LD 345 24.2%
Samidha Garg Lab 314
Steve Wilson LD 306
Joe Pitts-Cunningham Grn 193 13.5%
Michelle Smith UKIP 177 12.4%

Highfield (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Brenda Link LD 541 41.6%
Sammy Barry LD 504
Luke Jordan Lab 337 25.9%
Vanessa Mitchell Lab 311
Louise Douris C 230 17.7%
James Froggatt UKIP 194 14.9%
Charlotte Palmer C 185

Kings Langley (2)

Alan Anderson C 745 47.6%
Alan Johnson C 738
Ashley Lawrence Grn 394 25.2%
Ian Senior LD 285 18.2%
Faith Thornhill LD 166
John Collisson Lab 140 9.0%
Dominic Hook Lab 131

Leverstock Green (3)

Hazel Bassadone C 1211 47.7%
Margaret Griffiths C 1133
Graham Sutton C 1092
Ann Lang Lab 514 20.3%
Emma Reed Lab 435
Mark Rutherford Grn 409 16.1%
Eileen Heylin LD 404 15.9%
Michael Sheehan Lab 374
Mike Heylin LD 335
Abigail Waymont LD 245

Nash Mills [Ind gain from C]

Jan Maddern Ind 600 64.0%
Rene de Silva C 156 16.6%
Alex Bell LD 95 10.1%
Bernard Gronert Lab 86 9.2%

Northchurch [LD gain from C]

Lara Pringle LD 623 65.9%
Tina Howard C 220 23.3%
Malcolm Cathcart Grn 61 6.5%
Gwendoline Scott Lab 41 4.3%

Tring Central (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Roxanne Ransley LD 730 40.8%
John Bowden LD 570
Stephen Hearn C 461 25.8%
Phil Hills C 350
Mary Hodgskiss Grn 319 17.8%
Mark Anderson UKIP 145 8.1%
Geraint Cooksley Lab 135 7.5%

Tring East

Penny Hearn C 484 47.5%
Paul Elley LD 375 36.8%
Joe Stopps Grn 161 15.8%

Tring West and Rural (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Nick Hollinghurst LD 899 44.1%
Christopher Townsend LD 824
Olive Conway C 529 26.0%
Mike Hicks C 507
Roger Oliver Grn 438 21.5%
Peter Scott Lab 171 8.4%

Watling (2)

Herbert Chapman C 726 46.1%
Jane Timmis C 720
Erica Hodges LD 449 28.5%
Emily Spry Grn 400 25.4%
Lloyd Harris LD 195

Woodhall Farm (2)

Rosie Sutton C 739 57.4%
Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 707
Jennifer Dickson Lab 318 24.7%
Paul Bryant Lab 272
David Egerton LD 230 17.9%
Robert Short LD 211

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict