Home > 2019 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baldock East, Codicote, Hitchin Oughton, Hitchin Priory, Kimpton, Knebworth, Letchworth East or Letchworth Wilbury.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9380 36.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 7384 28.4% 6
Labour 5675 21.8% 3
Green Party 2757 10.6% 0
UK Independence Party 841 3.2% 0

Arbury [LD gain from C]

Tom Tyson LD 570 51.3%
Chris Schwick C 453 40.8%
Tim Lee Grn 88 7.9%

Baldock Town

Michael Muir C 941 51.9%
Rob Lambie LD 350 19.3%
Colwyn Griffiths Lab 321 17.7%
George Woolhouse Grn 201 11.1%

Cadwell [LD gain from C]

Sam North LD 352 48.5%
Michael Goddard C 207 28.5%
David de Smet Lab 95 13.1%
Rosamund McGuire Grn 72 9.9%

Chesfield

George Davies C 595 43.2%
Keith Abrahams LD 337 24.5%
Yusuf Mayet Lab 226 16.4%
Mary Marshall Grn 220 16.0%

Ermine

Gerald Morris C 492 59.8%
Suzie Anderton LD 187 22.7%
Mark Gamon Grn 104 12.6%
Robin King Lab 40 4.9%

Hitchin Bearton

Judi Billing Lab 1157 54.3%
Jon Clayden LD 351 16.5%
Gulshan Mangat C 328 15.4%
Anni Sander Grn 296 13.9%

Hitchin Highbury [LD gain from C]

Keith Hoskins LD 1606 62.6%
Leon Emirali C 534 20.8%
Angela Griggs Lab 244 9.5%
Diana Newson Grn 181 7.1%

Hitchin Walsworth [Lab gain from C]

Kay Tart Lab 994 44.9%
Mark Russell C 570 25.8%
William Lavin Grn 393 17.8%
Ying Han LD 255 11.5%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

David Barnard C 1149 55.4%
Nicky Clark Grn 360 17.4%
Marilyn Parkin LD 305 14.7%
Anton Jungreuthmayer Lab 260 12.5%

Letchworth Grange

Morgan Derbyshire C 708 38.0%
Conor Brogan Lab 563 30.2%
Steven Adelantado UKIP 234 12.6%
Josh Hamilton LD 187 10.0%
Sarah Cope Grn 172 9.2%

Letchworth South East [Lab gain from C]

Adem Ruggiero-Cakir Lab 796 43.7%
Andrew Clare C 783 43.0%
Sidney Start UKIP 242 13.3%

Letchworth South West [LD gain from C; result decided on drawing of lots]

Sean Prendergast LD 800 34.8%
Lynda Needham C 800 34.8%
Jean Andrews Lab 279 12.1%
Wendy Gross UKIP 218 9.5%
Nick Newson Grn 201 8.7%

Royston Heath [LD gain from C]

Carol Stanier LD 963 54.9%
Sarah Dingley C 538 30.7%
Katherine Shann Grn 134 7.6%
Amy Bourke-Waite Lab 119 6.8%

Royston Meridian

Tony Hunter C 699 47.5%
Peter Rice LD 340 23.1%
Christopher Arquati UKIP 147 10.0%
Stephen Lockett Lab 147 10.0%
Karen Harmel Grn 140 9.5%

Royston Palace

Jean Green C 474 38.3%
Rob Inwood Lab 415 33.5%
Amy di Capite LD 180 14.5%
Angela Clark Grn 170 13.7%

Weston and Sandon

Steve Jarvis LD 601 79.7%
Michael Hearn C 109 14.5%
Des Stephens Grn 25 3.3%
Headley Parkins Lab 19 2.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict