Home > 2019 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17971 42.1% 12
Conservative 12943 30.3% 7
Labour 6247 14.6% 1
Green Party 4343 10.2% 0
Independent 1153 2.7% 1

Ashley

Iqbal Zia LD 1411 56.0%
Mohammed Mortuza Lab 556 22.1%
Stephane Farenga Grn 308 12.2%
Yasmin-May Harisha C 244 9.7%

Batchwood [LD gain from Lab]

Liz Needham LD 878 39.5%
Gordon Baisley Lab 755 33.9%
Alex Harisha-Clark C 381 17.1%
Anne McQuade Grn 210 9.4%

Clarence

Danny Clare LD 1521 63.9%
Don Deepthi C 357 15.0%
Catherine Michel Grn 252 10.6%
Jagat Chatrath Lab 249 10.5%

Colney Heath

Chris Brazier LD 1022 57.6%
Susan Devi C 421 23.7%
Andrew Osborne Lab 174 9.8%
James Ryan Grn 157 8.9%

Cunningham

Robert Donald LD 1132 54.6%
Muhammad Abdur Rahim Lab 426 20.5%
Sarah Tallon C 372 17.9%
Greg Blom Grn 145 7.0%

Harpenden East

Geoffrey Newman C 658 32.6%
Pip Liver LD 608 30.1%
Anne James Ind 406 20.1%
James Gill Lab 179 8.9%
Angela Troughton Grn 168 8.3%

Harpenden North

Bert Pawle C 818 44.9%
Melanie Priggen LD 633 34.8%
Ian Troughton Grn 200 11.0%
Emily Tilly Lab 169 9.3%

Harpenden South

Brian Ellis C 994 54.2%
Zoe Galvin LD 382 20.8%
Rosalind Paul Grn 230 12.5%
George Fraser Lab 227 12.4%

Harpenden West

Roger Butterworth C 1122 49.5%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 622 27.4%
Lesley Baker Grn 311 13.7%
Henry Meredith Lab 212 9.4%

London Colney [Lab gain from C]

Helen Pakenham Lab 855 38.9%
Liz Winstone C 749 34.1%
Tony Lillico LD 403 18.4%
Mark Park-Crowne Grn 189 8.6%

Marshalswick North [LD gain from C]

Clare Julien LD 1223 57.2%
Lyn Bolton C 549 25.7%
James Lomas Grn 193 9.0%
Alexander Veitch Lab 173 8.1%

Marshalswick South [LD gain from C]

Karen Young LD 1461 53.7%
Salih Gaygusuz C 833 30.6%
Richard Harris Lab 225 8.3%
Susana Garcia-Martinez Grn 204 7.5%

Park Street [LD gain from C]

Syed Abidi LD 866 43.6%
Claudio Duran C 710 35.8%
Sally Leonard Grn 211 10.6%
Gary Chambers Lab 198 10.0%

Redbourn [Ind gain from C]

David Mitchell Ind 747 41.2%
Ed Webster C 586 32.3%
Symon Vegro Lab 245 13.5%
Will Jankowski LD 234 12.9%

St Peters [LD gain from C]

Will Tucker LD 1365 52.0%
Alec Campbell C 505 19.2%
Jill Mills Grn 495 18.9%
Mark Ewington Lab 260 9.9%

St Stephen

Dave Winstone C 1006 52.8%
Sinéad Howland LD 527 27.7%
Caroline Hall Grn 217 11.4%
Janet Blackwell Lab 154 8.1%

Sandridge

Frances Leonard C 689 48.0%
Sharon Hollingsworth LD 394 27.4%
Matthew Maddock Grn 199 13.9%
Jonathan Hegerty Lab 154 10.7%

Sopwell (2) [Resignation of Shakir Rahman; LD gain from Lab]

Emma Matanle LD 1050 47.3%
Mandy McNeil LD 1018
Iain Grant Lab 729 32.8%
Eileen Harris Lab 720
Barry Sumpter C 233 10.5%
Graham Leonard C 215
Lucy Swift Grn 208 9.4%
Phil Fletcher Grn 189

Verulam [LD gain from C]

Stephen Barrett LD 1529 55.4%
Paul Verity C 865 31.3%
Candy Whittome Grn 213 7.7%
Michael Bartlet Lab 153 5.5%

Wheathampstead

Sandra Wood C 851 43.7%
Gerard Panting LD 710 36.4%
Oliver Hitch Grn 233 12.0%
Neill Sankey Lab 154 7.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict