Home > 2019 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10271 39.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 8608 32.8% 5
Labour 6329 24.1% 5
Green Party 733 2.8% 0
UK Independence Party 303 1.2% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Jonathan Boulton C 1253 67.8%
Louisa Noel LD 376 20.4%
Graham Beevers Lab 218 11.8%

Haldens

Barbara Fitzsimon C 568 35.8%
Jason Robinson Lab 514 32.4%
Darrell Panter LD 341 21.5%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 164 10.3%

Handside [LD gain from C]

Anthony Dennis LD 1488 58.7%
Chieme Okuzu C 667 26.3%
Martin Norman Lab 202 8.0%
Ian Nendick Grn 178 7.0%

Hatfield Central

Glyn Hayes Lab 582 45.1%
James Bond C 435 33.7%
Adam Edwards LD 274 21.2%

Hatfield East (2) [Resignation of Kerstin Holman-Schmidt]

Caron Juggins C 623 33.5%
Edward Boulton C 584
Jackie Brennan LD 553 29.8%
Phil Knott Lab 524 28.2%
Gemma Moore LD 467
Cathy Watson Lab 450
Ian Gregory Grn 157 8.5%

Hatfield South West (2) [Resignation of John Fitzpatrick]

Lenny Brandon Lab 629 46.9%
James Broach Lab 544
Simon Archer LD 370 27.6%
Jack Adams C 341 25.4%
Paul Wilson LD 322
Aaron Jacob C 295

Hatfield Villages

Drew Richardson C 654 45.3%
Margaret Eames-Petersen Lab 573 39.7%
Matthew Quenet LD 218 15.1%

Hollybush

Margaret Birleson Lab 620 47.9%
Anthony Musk C 492 38.0%
Chris Corbey-West LD 183 14.1%

Howlands

Jill Weston Lab 696 43.4%
Stan Tunstall C 523 32.6%
Darren Hughes UKIP 193 12.0%
Konrad Basch LD 191 11.9%

Northaw and Cuffley

George Michaelides C 1012 68.5%
Robina Durrant LD 335 22.7%
Sheila Barrett Lab 131 8.9%

Panshanger [LD gain from C]

Jane Quinton LD 784 48.8%
Iain Mansfield C 587 36.5%
Kyle Macleod Lab 237 14.7%

Peartree [LD gain from Lab]

Jayne Ranshaw LD 623 50.4%
Steve Roberts Lab 402 32.6%
Tony Bailey C 210 17.0%

Sherrards [LD gain from C]

Frank Marsh LD 921 46.5%
Pat Mabbott C 595 30.1%
Hilary Carlen Lab 245 12.4%
Paul Naughton UKIP 110 5.6%
Lesley Smith Grn 108 5.5%

Welham Green and Hatfield South

Jaida Caliskan LD 883 55.6%
Darren Bennett C 408 25.7%
John Eames-Petersen Lab 297 18.7%

Welwyn East

Roger Trigg C 905 51.4%
Helen Harrington LD 511 29.1%
Josh Chigwangwa Lab 343 19.5%

Welwyn West

Tony Kingsbury C 998 55.5%
Christina Raven LD 557 31.0%
Tim Hogan Grn 126 7.0%
Ian Merison Lab 116 6.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict