Home > 2019 > AshfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Ashford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Ashford = Ashford Independents

Other results for Ashford: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Ashford (may be incomplete): 16th February 2006 (Charing) — 24th November 2011 (Beaver) — 12th July 2012 (Tenterden S.) — 28th February 2013 (Beaver) — 2nd May 2013 (Saxon Shore) — 6th March 2014 (Wye) — 19th November 2015 (Aylesford Green) — 4th August 2016 (Beaver) — 8th June 2017 (Bockhanger; Victoria) — 25th October 2018 (Kennington) — 18th July 2019 (Downs N.) — 12th March 2020 (Park Farm N.) — 6th May 2021 (Beaver) — 19th August 2021 (Downs N.)
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashford 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10709 38.4% 26
Ashford Independents 5356 19.2% 11
Labour 4422 15.8% 7
Green Party 3783 13.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 1922 6.9% 0
UK Independence Party 1154 4.1% 0
Independent 556 2.0% 1

Aylesford and East Stour (2)

David Smith Ashford 426 35.3%
Andy Rogers Ashford 365
Matthew Harris Lab 253 21.0%
Garry Harrison Lab 237
Joanna Baker Grn 160 13.3%
John Seaton C 150 12.4%
Dave Vegas UKIP 147 12.2%
Ijeoma Onweluzo C 121
Philip Monaghan Grn 88
Hein Behrens LD 70 5.8%

Beaver (2)

Lyn Suddards Lab 480 38.8%
Alexander Ward Lab 437
Thomas Taylor UKIP 283 22.9%
Amanda Hodgkinson C 238 19.2%
Maria Pizzey Grn 237 19.1%
Rob Dobson C 183

Biddenden

Neil Bell C 575 72.0%
Guy Pullen Grn 224 28.0%

Bircholt

William Howard C unop.

Bockhanger

Diccon Spain Lab 280 47.5%
Simon Howard-Smith C 222 37.6%
Carol Wilcox LD 88 14.9%

Bybrook

Howard Turner Ashford 297 43.9%
Shafi Khan C 203 30.0%
Alan Dean Lab 176 26.0%

Charing

Gerry Clarkson C 479 71.6%
Janet White Lab 190 28.4%

Conningbrook and Little Burton Farm

Katherine Ovenden Ashford 330 70.4%
Yvonne Roden C 139 29.6%

Downs North

Stephen Dehnel C 375 47.4%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 186 23.5%
David Reid LD 148 18.7%
Carly Ruppert-Lingham Lab 82 10.4%

Downs West

Larry Krause C 485 62.4%
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 220 28.3%
Noyo Rai Lab 72 9.3%

Furley (2)

Andrew Buchanan C 459 26.7%
Euan Anckorn Lab 454 26.4%
Graham Galpin C 453
Peter Morgan Grn 380 22.1%
Andrew Graham LD 244 14.2%
Susannah Burden UKIP 184 10.7%
Eddy Barrows UKIP 170

Goat Lees

Winston Michael Ashford 586 82.8%
James Ransley C 67 9.5%
Jane Carling Lab 55 7.8%

Godinton

Peter Feacey C 331 55.5%
Chris Squire Grn 148 24.8%
Kaprasad Chhantyal Lab 117 19.6%

Highfield

Gerald White C 290 41.1%
Barry Ball Ashford 201 28.5%
Emma Nash Grn 132 18.7%
Clare Hardwick LD 82 11.6%

Isle of Oxney

Mick Burgess C unop.

Kennington

Nathan Iliffe C 553 62.0%
Ian Anderson Ashford 266 29.8%
Stuart Dove LD 73 8.2%

Kingsnorth Village and Bridgefield

Tina Heyes Ashford 360 69.1%
David Robey C 161 30.9%

Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry

Paul Bartlett C unop.

Norman

Jenny Webb C 205 34.2%
Dylan Jones Lab 187 31.2%
Neil Burgess UKIP 130 21.7%
Al Arnold Grn 78 13.0%

Park Farm North

Jo Gideon C 300 61.5%
Kate Leavey Lab 97 19.9%
Theresa Dickens LD 91 18.6%

Park Farm South

James Wedgbury C 291 61.1%
Amy Mitchell Lab 103 21.6%
Christopher Grayling LD 82 17.2%

Repton (2)

Matthew Forest C 411 41.6%
Bernard Heyes C 345
Patric Nutton Lab 223 22.6%
Dave Higgins Grn 220 22.3%
Alexander Coxall LD 133 13.5%

Rolvenden and Tenterden West

Kate Walder Ind 556 61.2%
Mike Bennett C 352 38.8%

Roman

Heather Hayward Ashford 366 59.1%
Callum Furner C 193 31.2%
Waheed Qureshi Lab 60 9.7%

Saxon Shore

Linda Harman Ashford 528 56.3%
Jane Martin C 410 43.7%

Singleton East

Bill Barrett C 202 42.3%
Dhan Limbu Lab 134 28.1%
Claire Wallington Grn 92 19.3%
Nicholas Menghem LD 49 10.3%

Singleton West

Kalysha Howard-Smith C 189 42.2%
Sally Gathern Lab 168 37.5%
Ken Standish LD 91 20.3%

Stanhope

Brendan Chilton Lab 257 67.1%
Brad Bradford C 70 18.3%
Thom Pizzey Grn 56 14.6%

Tenterden North

Paul Clokie C 535 72.5%
David Ward Lab 203 27.5%

Tenterden St Michael's

John Link C unop.

Tenterden South

Callum Knowles C unop.

Upper Weald

Clair Bell C unop.

Victoria (2)

Dara Farrell Lab 484 31.9%
Charles Suddards Lab 378
Jeremy Adby C 290 19.1%
Jonathan Small Grn 278 18.3%
Charlotte Mbali LD 274 18.0%
Matthew Bridger C 248
Ann Taylor UKIP 193 12.7%
Peter Stewart UKIP 186

Washford

Neil Shorter C 257 51.5%
Joe Annandale Grn 142 28.5%
Malcolm Wiffen Lab 100 20.0%

Weald Central (2)

Alan Pickering C 606 46.2%
Jessamy Blanford C 595
Sarah Dacre Ashford 384 29.3%
Matthew Peach Ashford 371
Hannah Laws Grn 250 19.1%
Katie Homewood Lab 72 5.5%
Vivien Wheatley Lab 62

Weald North

Ken Mulholland C 439 47.6%
Hilary Jones Grn 266 28.9%
Gary Hanson UKIP 217 23.5%

Weald South (2)

David Ledger Ashford 941 56.8%
George Sparks Ashford 818
Aline Hicks C 715 43.2%
Charles Dehnel C 567

Willesborough (2)

Steven Campkin Grn 714 40.8%
Liz Wright Grn 629
Belinda Naiken-Payne C 433 24.8%
Matthew Baker LD 426 24.4%
Carole White C 401
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 301
Elizampeth Mylonogianni Lab 175 10.0%

Wye with Hinxhill

Noel Ovenden Ashford 671 81.2%
Aidan Wedgbury C 84 10.2%
David Browne LD 71 8.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here