Home > 2019 > CanterburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Canterbury

Whole council up for election.

Fndtn = Foundation Party

Other results for Canterbury: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Canterbury 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14221 33.1% 23
Labour 10752 25.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 8350 19.5% 6
Green Party 7292 17.0% 0
Independent 1780 4.1% 0
UK Independence Party 344 0.8% 0
Foundation Party 161 0.4% 0

Barton (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Pat Edwards Lab 958 30.0%
Connie Nolan Lab 954
Dave Wilson Lab 805
Ida Linfield LD 795 24.9%
Tom Hopkins LD 758
Martin Roche LD 670
Steven Williams C 622 19.5%
Len Brown C 598
Stephen Peckham Grn 586 18.3%
Conor Dobbs C 583
Blue Cooper Ind 233 7.3%

Beltinge (2)

Ian Stockley C 938 45.4%
Jeanette Stockley C 921
Nicholas Gadsby Grn 426 20.6%
Ann Anderson LD 388 18.8%
Tom Mellish Lab 314 15.2%
Christine Wheeldon Lab 299
Christopher Palmer LD 193

Blean Forest (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Alex Ricketts LD 612 25.5%
Barbara Flack C 583 24.3%
Dan Smith LD 567
George Metcalfe LD 564
Benjamin Fitter-Harding C 534
Gethin Banks Lab 454 18.9%
Sergiu Barna C 434
Michael Prowse Lab 429
Anna Peckham Grn 425 17.7%
Ryan Smith Lab 400
Joe Egerton Ind 328 13.7%

Chartham and Stone Street (2)

Robert Thomas C 900 33.1%
Matthew Jones-Roberts C 857
Peter Forrest Lab 665 24.4%
Lucas Pearce Lab 648
Jay Day Grn 525 19.3%
James Galloway LD 410 15.1%
Paul Smith LD 277
Brian MacDowall UKIP 220 8.1%

Chestfield (2)

Jenny Samper C 1084 52.5%
Pat Todd C 1071
Jonathan Dearth LD 342 16.6%
Sarah Wehner LD 340
Lynette Aitken Lab 324 15.7%
Nicole David Grn 314 15.2%
Charlie Mower Lab 257

Gorrell (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

George Caffery Lab 1418 36.7%
Chris Cornell Lab 1416
Valerie Kenny Lab 1307
Alex Stevens Grn 1298 33.6%
Jolyon Trimingham Grn 894
Brian Baker C 889 23.0%
Derek Horne C 707
Crispin Rampling C 690
Beryl Wilson Grn 638
Andrew Palmer LD 262 6.8%

Greenhill [C gain from UKIP]

Dan Watkins C 373 45.9%
Roger Dengate Lab 201 24.7%
David Hirst Fndtn 161 19.8%
Job Dexters Grn 78 9.6%

Herne and Broomfield (2)

Joe Howes C 914 49.3%
Anne Dekker C 830
John Bowley LD 390 21.0%
Karen Douglas Lab 290 15.7%
Elliot Settle Grn 259 14.0%
Malcolm White Lab 234
Jeremy Wilson LD 209

Heron (3)

Andrew Cook C 1226 35.1%
David Thomas C 1107
Steve Wilson-Hamilton C 1021
Lynn Faux-Bowyer Lab 703 20.1%
Nathan Tough Grn 658 18.8%
Gilbert House Lab 618
Luke Sullivan Lab 593
Michael Seymour Ind 554 15.9%
Helen Sole LD 353 10.1%
Cliff Arter LD 331
Graham Wood LD 306

Little Stour and Adisham

Louise Jones-Roberts C 549 41.4%
Graham Duplock LD 351 26.5%
Kevin Power Lab 228 17.2%
Keith Bothwell Grn 197 14.9%

Nailbourne [LD gain from C]

Michael Sole LD 831 50.0%
Simon Cook C 593 35.7%
Mike Ferguson UKIP 124 7.5%
Evelyn Andrews Lab 115 6.9%

Northgate (2)

Alan Baldock Lab 568 51.4%
Jean Butcher Lab 520
Tom Barton C 238 21.5%
Jake Warman C 220
Gillian Everatt Grn 167 15.1%
Valerie Ainscough LD 133 12.0%
Brian McHenry LD 99
Jo Kidd Grn 87

Reculver

Rachel Carnac C 568 57.3%
Barbara Ayling Lab 227 22.9%
Monica Eden-Green LD 109 11.0%
Terry Thompson Grn 88 8.9%

St Stephen's (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Terry Westgate C 763 33.0%
Mel Dawkins Lab 710 30.7%
Ben Hickman Lab 659
Sally Waters C 644
Nick Barnes LD 444 19.2%
Neasa Macerlean LD 442
Tom Sharp Grn 398 17.2%

Seasalter (2)

Ashley Clark C 1260 50.5%
Colin Spooner C 1206
Clare Connerton Lab 557 22.3%
Helen Kirk Lab 550
Kathy Nalson Grn 455 18.2%
John Brazier LD 223 8.9%
Yvonne Hawkins LD 205

Sturry (2)

Georgina Glover C 724 35.1%
Louise Harvey-Quirke C 678
Amy Licence Lab 487 23.6%
Martin Baker Grn 426 20.6%
Heather Taylor Ind 426 20.6%
Jane McNicholl Lab 398
Tim Palmer Grn 397

Swalecliffe

Ian Thomas C 537 46.3%
Morag Warren Lab 357 30.8%
Julie Ellis Grn 185 15.9%
Archie Ratcliffe LD 81 7.0%

Tankerton

Neil Baker C 437 34.4%
James Flanagan LD 433 34.0%
Tricia Cooney Lab 402 31.6%

West Bay [C gain from UKIP]

Peter Vickery-Jones C 443 48.5%
Nigel Durrant Lab 216 23.6%
Roger Everatt Grn 147 16.1%
Mary Hughes LD 108 11.8%

Westgate (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Dixey LD 884 37.3%
Gill Gower Lab 802 33.8%
Simon Warley Lab 763
Alex Lister LD 699
Allen Tullett Ind 239 10.1%
Oliver Feaver C 227 9.6%
Benjamin Grillet Grn 220 9.3%
Daniel Sydenham C 214
Tom Williams Grn 194

Wincheap (2)

Nick Eden-Green LD 1201 43.7%
Derek Maslin LD 962
Zoila Santos Lab 756 27.5%
Paul Todd Lab 677
Pat Marsh Grn 440 16.0%
Susan Kilczewski C 353 12.8%
Christian Mills C 342

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict