Home > 2019 > DartfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Dartford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association

Other results for Dartford: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Dartford (may be incomplete): 27th July 2006 (Heath) — 13th February 2008 (Princes) — 27th September 2012 (Castle) — 27th June 2013 (Newtown) — 5th December 2013 (Swanscombe) — 27th March 2014 (Stone) — 13th November 2014 (Brent; Littlebrook) — 6th May 2021 (Darenth; Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley)
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dartford 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12396 49.2% 29
Labour 6997 27.8% 10
UK Independence Party 3446 13.7% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1173 4.7% 3
Independent 791 3.1% 0
Green Party 281 1.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 114 0.5% 0

Bean and Village Park

David Hammock C 471 81.5%
Geoffrey Regan Lab 107 18.5%

Brent (2)

Rosanna Currans C 944 63.5%
Avtar Singh Sandhu C 865
Peter Grehan Lab 346 23.3%
Eric Grover Lab 320
Brenda Newton UKIP 197 13.2%
Shan-E-Din Choycha UKIP 148

Bridge

Dave Butler C 385 62.3%
Lisa Bullock Lab 135 21.8%
Cintia Bailey Grn 98 15.9%

Burnham

Matthew Davis C 341 51.0%
Joe Yusuf Lab 328 49.0%

Darenth

Ian Armitt C 268 47.3%
Jeffrey Froud Lab 179 31.6%
Ben Fryer UKIP 119 21.0%

Ebbsfleet (3)

Sacha Gosine Lab 188 37.2%
Romana Gosine Lab 183
Danny Nicklen C 179 35.4%
Graham Steele Lab 175
Nigel Hoad SGRA 138 27.3%
Jason Clitherow SGRA 133
Kyle Stealey C 126
Stephane Tindame C 107
Ann Duke SGRA 106

Greenhithe and Knockhall (3)

Sue Butterfill SGRA 538 39.7%
Peter Harman SGRA 536
David Mote C 473 34.9%
Jay Shah SGRA 406
Keith Kelly C 365
Maria Kelly C 343
Natalie Boorman Lab 209 15.4%
Timothy Cook Lab 158
Michael Ankrah Lab 157
Frederick Hunt UKIP 134 9.9%

Heath (2)

Andy Lloyd C 959 61.4%
Patsy Thurlow C 846
David Celino-Stock Lab 353 22.6%
Robert Celino-Stock Lab 343
Gary Rogers UKIP 251 16.1%

Joyden's Wood (2)

Marilyn Peters C 1151 72.9%
Brian Garden C 1150
Rodney Janes UKIP 230 14.6%
Paul Blankley Lab 197 12.5%
Mimi Prado Marin Lab 160

Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet (3)

Jeremy Kite C 1448 61.1%
Steven Brown C 1382
Roger Perfitt C 1273
Jennifer MacDonald Ind 358 15.1%
Donna Tibby UKIP 298 12.6%
Bill Cook Lab 266 11.2%
Allan Fisher Lab 248
Andrew Protheroe Lab 230

Maypole and Leyton Cross

Ann Allen C 474 84.2%
Ganesh Pala Lab 89 15.8%

Newtown (2)

Laura Edie Lab 610 38.2%
Adrian Oakley-Dow Lab 568
Ellenor Palmer C 522 32.7%
Steve Parsons C 489
Andrew Blatchford Grn 183 11.5%
Gordon Mayell UKIP 166 10.4%
Kyle Marsh LD 114 7.1%

Princes (2)

Ricky Jones Lab 552 42.7%
Becky Storey C 483 37.3%
Maria Perry Lab 481
Sheun Oke C 446
Jim Moore UKIP 259 20.0%

Stone Castle (3)

Lucy Canham C 632 49.4%
John Burrell C 594
Paul Cutler C 560
Rachael Martin-Smith Lab 442 34.6%
Mandy Garford Lab 437
Catherine Stafford Lab 357
Roger Cockett UKIP 205 16.0%

Stone House (2)

Kelly Grehan Lab 559 44.3%
Tom Oliver C 518 41.0%
Steven Jarnell C 487
Jonathon Hawkes Lab 447
Ryan Waters UKIP 186 14.7%

Swanscombe (2)

Emma-Louise ben Moussa Lab 516 37.9%
Anita Barham SGRA 497 36.5%
Claire Pearce Lab 418
John Hayes SGRA 379
Linda Moore UKIP 224 16.5%
Stephen Vaughan UKIP 200
Aaron Kelly C 123 9.0%
Thomas Shippam C 83

Temple Hill (3)

Tom Maddison Lab 719 45.1%
Alina Gaskin Lab 702
Victoria Oguntope Lab 669
Anita Sillick C 450 28.2%
Barry Taylor UKIP 426 26.7%
Tim Westwood C 416
Howard Bostridge UKIP 414
Peter Whapshott C 405
David Martin-Garcia UKIP 401

Town (2)

Christopher Shippam C 345 53.6%
Richard Wells C 331
Lucy Robinson Lab 243 37.7%
David Bull Lab 234
Caroline Wakeman UKIP 56 8.7%

West Hill (3)

Julie Ozog C 1046 52.5%
Denzil Reynolds C 1008
Drew Swinerd C 947
Ron Kipps Lab 645 32.4%
Ruth Slight Lab 619
Mauro Orru Lab 605
Michael Wiltshire UKIP 301 15.1%
Jo Shippam UKIP 294

Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley (3)

Derek Hunnisett C 1184 50.9%
Calvin McLean C 1112
Lucas Reynolds C 1021
Eddy Lampkin Ind 433 18.6%
Ivan Burch UKIP 394 16.9%
Shaun Cummings Lab 314 13.5%
Raymond Kelleher Lab 307
Sid Bullock Lab 294

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2022.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here