Home > 2019 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Bridge, Headcorn, Heath, North Downs, Park Wood or Shepway South.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11548 39.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 7758 26.6% 6
Green Party 3212 11.0% 0
Labour 3005 10.3% 1
Independent 2052 7.0% 2
UK Independence Party 1562 5.4% 0

Allington

Cynthia Robertson LD 1180 58.0%
Barry Ginley C 505 24.8%
Benjamin Knowles Grn 189 9.3%
Wendy Hollands Lab 159 7.8%

Bearsted

Val Springett C 1468 66.7%
Ian Chittenden LD 377 17.1%
Colin Chuter Grn 355 16.1%

Boxley

Anne Brindle C 1155 59.0%
Michael Thompson LD 474 24.2%
Mark McGiffin UKIP 329 16.8%

Coxheath and Hunton

Richard Webb LD 1223 58.0%
Simon Webb C 753 35.7%
Richard Coates Lab 134 6.4%

Detling and Thurnham

Nick de Wiggondene-Sheppard C 475 58.0%
James Shalice Grn 208 25.4%
Andrew Cockersole LD 136 16.6%

Downswood and Otham

Gordon Newton Ind 434 58.6%
Gary Cooke C 182 24.6%
Paul Wooding Ind 65 8.8%
Stuart Jeffrey Grn 60 8.1%

East

David Naghi LD 942 47.4%
Harprit Singh Dogra C 568 28.6%
Jo Burns Lab 256 12.9%
Christopher Turner Grn 223 11.2%

Fant [Lab gain from C]

Margaret Rose Lab 659 35.1%
Graham Jarvis C 536 28.5%
David Pickett LD 291 15.5%
Ian McDonald Grn 269 14.3%
Sue Delamere Ind 124 6.6%

Harrietsham and Lenham

Tom Sams Ind 1107 57.5%
Chris Roots C 638 33.1%
Susan Parr Grn 105 5.5%
Stephen Rogers Lab 75 3.9%

High Street

Dinesh Khadka LD 852 47.9%
Andi Okoye C 360 20.3%
Barbara Neill Lab 346 19.5%
Kimmy Milham Grn 219 12.3%

Leeds

Gill Fort C 420 68.9%
Ian Stevens UKIP 190 31.1%

Loose

Susan Grigg LD 390 54.7%
Bryan Hillman C 218 30.6%
Donna Greenan Grn 80 11.2%
Richard Atkins Lab 25 3.5%

Marden and Yalding

Annabelle Blackmore C 1092 46.9%
Mike Summersgill Grn 518 22.2%
Pamela Watts UKIP 330 14.2%
Dan Wilkinson Lab 257 11.0%
June Winton Ind 133 5.7%

North

Robert Eves C 579 32.5%
Maureen Cleator Lab 489 27.4%
Steve Cheeseman Grn 443 24.8%
Steve Bax UKIP 273 15.3%

Shepway North

Marion Ring C 635 38.9%
Richard Neill Lab 272 16.7%
Stephen Young UKIP 268 16.4%
Michael Hicks LD 249 15.3%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 112 6.9%
Jon Hicks Ind 52 3.2%
Gary Butler Ind 43 2.6%

South

Brian Clark LD 1332 58.7%
Les Letchford C 561 24.7%
Patrick Coates Lab 154 6.8%
Simon Milham Grn 128 5.6%
Yolande Kenward Ind 94 4.1%

Staplehurst

Louise Brice C 907 55.1%
Jeremy Watson LD 201 12.2%
John Wright Grn 187 11.4%
Marlyn Randall Lab 179 10.9%
Barry Watts UKIP 172 10.4%

Sutton Valence and Langley

Wendy Young C 496 68.6%
Derek Eagle Grn 116 16.0%
Richard Francis LD 111 15.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict