Home > 2019 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Swale

Whole council up for election.

CtrProg = Centre Progressive Party
Swale = Swale Independents

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
By-elections for Swale (may be incomplete): 25th September 2008 (Minster Cliffs; Sheerness E.) — 2nd October 2008 (Teynham & Lynsted) — 8th March 2012 (Kemsley) — 16th October 2014 (Sheppey C.) — 3rd August 2017 (Milton Regis) — 3rd May 2018 (Sheppey E.) — 6th May 2021 (Sheerness)
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11125 27.7% 16
Swale Independents 10387 25.9% 10
Labour 8754 21.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 3493 8.7% 5
Independent 2737 6.8% 2
Green Party 2374 5.9% 2
UK Independence Party 611 1.5% 1
Centre Progressive Party 340 0.8% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 330 0.8% 0

Abbey (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Hannah Perkin LD 760 40.9%
Denise Knights LD 641
James Copland C 297 16.0%
Mark Evans C 285
Trevor Payne Lab 280 15.1%
Anne Salmon Lab 228
Jess Valentine UKIP 186 10.0%
Anita Walker Ind 167 9.0%
Phil Wyard Grn 167 9.0%
Henry Stanton Grn 146

Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow (2) [1 Swale gain from C]

Corrie Woodford Swale 852 49.3%
Roger Clark C 570 33.0%
Tyrone Ripley C 437
Paul Hurd Lab 305 17.7%

Borden and Grove Park (2) [1 Swale gain from UKIP]

Mike Baldock Swale 1640 55.9%
Nicholas Hampshire C 712 24.3%
Geoff Broughton Lab 581 19.8%

Boughton and Courtenay (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Alastair Gould Grn 915 36.6%
Tim Valentine Grn 825
Jeff Tutt Swale 678 27.1%
Andrew Bowles C 621 24.8%
Ian Henderson C 416
George Bobbin Ind 287 11.5%

Chalkwell

Ghlin Whelan Lab 397 68.3%
Richard Allsep C 184 31.7%

East Downs

David Simmons C 424 45.9%
Dave Austin Swale 161 17.4%
Angela Stoddart Grn 159 17.2%
Jennifer Reeves Lab 98 10.6%
Kris Garsed LD 81 8.8%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch (2) [1 Swale gain from C]

Richard Palmer Swale 1135 54.6%
Alan Horton C 641 30.8%
John Wright C 598
Amy Leggatt Lab 302 14.5%

Homewood (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Roger Truelove Lab 1166 72.7%
Simon Clark Lab 1045
Gareth Randall C 438 27.3%
Danielle Hoynes C 422

Kemsley (2) [1 Swale gain from C]

Derek Carnell Swale 570 38.6%
Mike Dendor C 429 29.1%
Samuel Koffie-Williams C 340
Andy Cooper Lab 273 18.5%
Mary Zeng LD 204 13.8%

The Meads

James Hunt C 355 56.2%
Michael Page Swale 277 43.8%

Milton Regis (2) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Tony Winckless Lab 635 44.8%
Steve Davey Lab 446
Jason Clinch Swale 434 30.6%
Darryl Brown C 244 17.2%
Silvia Marin C 171
Alexander Stennings LD 103 7.3%

Minster Cliffs (3) [1 Swale gain from UKIP]

Richard Darby Swale 943 40.3%
Ken Pugh C 690 29.5%
Ken Ingleton C 646
Andy Booth C 613
Samantha Collins Grn 413 17.7%
Tom Nundy Lab 293 12.5%

Murston (2) [1 Swale gain from UKIP]

James Hall Swale 705 42.3%
Ann Hampshire C 314 18.8%
Ashley Wise Lab 297 17.8%
Richard Raycraft Lab 275
Stephen Young Ind 227 13.6%
Rosemary Madgwick LD 124 7.4%

Priory [LD gain from Ind]

Benjamin Martin LD 382 51.8%
Andy Culham C 215 29.1%
Jennifer Hamilton Lab 86 11.7%
Peter Hutchinson Grn 55 7.5%

Queenborough and Halfway (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Cameron Beart C 758 48.2%
Peter Marchington C 658
Simon Fowle C 626
Matt Brown Lab 475 30.2%
Mike Rolfe Lab 423
Darren Bullen CtrProg 340 21.6%

Roman (2) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Tim Gibson Lab 810 58.4%
Ken Rowles Lab 739
Sarah Aldridge C 578 41.6%
Dennis McFarlane C 425

St Ann's (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Carole Jackson Lab 695 39.3%
Julian Saunders Lab 621
Mike Cosgrove C 569 32.2%
Kris Barker LD 504 28.5%
Nigel Kay C 497
Peter Cook LD 434

Sheerness (3) [1 Ind gain from UKIP]

Lee McCall Ind 807 40.4%
Angela Harrison Lab 783 39.2%
Mark Ellen Lab 684
Nicola Nelson Lab 630
Steve Ritchie C 410 20.5%
Lee-Anne Moore C 326
Ian Driscoll C 316

Sheppey Central (3) [1 Swale gain from UKIP]

Elliott Jayes Swale 1019 39.8%
Peter MacDonald C 488 19.1%
Pete Neal C 461
Chris Shipley Grn 383 15.0%
Paul Steele Lab 339 13.2%
Mad Mike Young Loony 330 12.9%
Trudi Nicholls C 325

Sheppey East (2) [1 Swale gain from C]

Bill Tatton Swale 472 32.3%
Mini Nissanga UKIP 425 29.1%
Tina Booth C 376 25.7%
Lynd Taylor C 339
Gill Smith Lab 189 12.9%

Teynham and Lynsted (2)

Lloyd Bowen C 640 35.4%
Mike Whiting C 495
Hari Johnston Swale 490 27.1%
Colin Hopper Swale 419
Janet Bott Grn 282 15.6%
Ambrose Nwodoh Lab 259 14.3%
Carol Morris LD 135 7.5%

Watling (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Ben Martin LD 1139 57.5%
Eddie Thomas LD 1093
Jane Hawkins C 571 28.8%
Geoff Wade C 527
Gareth Reeves Lab 271 13.7%

West Downs

Monique Bonney Ind 899 86.9%
Christine Coles C 135 13.1%

Woodstock (2) [2 Swale gains from C]

Paul Stephen Swale 1011 48.0%
Sarah Stephen Swale 1004
Kane Blackwell C 466 22.1%
Lee Burgess C 424
Ash Bull Ind 350 16.6%
Shelley Cheesman Lab 220 10.4%
Brenda Hammond LD 61 2.9%
Brian Johnson LD 47

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here