Home > 2019 > ThanetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Thanet

Whole council up for election.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement
Thanet = Thanet Independents
WEP = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Thanet: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thanet 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10973 29.5% 25
Labour 9401 25.3% 20
Green Party 6046 16.3% 3
Thanet Independents 3549 9.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 3044 8.2% 0
Independent 2629 7.1% 1
UK Independence Party 940 2.5% 0
Women's Equality Party 317 0.9% 0
For Britain Movement 255 0.7% 0

Beacon Road (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Paul Moore C 368 35.0%
Aram Rawf Lab 363 34.5%
Jane Lee-Hopkinson Lab 353
Charlie Leys C 323
John Buckley Thanet 260 24.7%
Hazel Slater Thanet 230
Ian Ellard LD 60 5.7%

Birchington North (2)

Simon Day C 739 52.4%
Keith Coleman-Cooke C 666
Karen Roper Grn 423 30.0%
Jill Britcher Lab 247 17.5%

Birchington South (3) [3 C gains from UKIP]

Linda Wright C 743 37.7%
Phil Fellows C 720
George Kup C 714
Suzanne Brimm Ind 616 31.3%
Robert Wright LD 314 15.9%
Richard Lockwood Lab 298 15.1%

Bradstowe (2)

Jill Bayford C 619 42.5%
David Parsons C 577
Mel Winter Grn 325 22.3%
Jemima Brown Lab 309 21.2%
Margaret Symonds Lab 272
Robert Stone LD 204 14.0%

Central Harbour (3) [1 Lab gain from UKIP, 1 Grn gain from UKIP]

Raushan Ara Lab 909 35.4%
Peter Campbell Lab 878
Becky Wing Grn 765 29.8%
Thomas King Lab 556
Trevor Shonk Thanet 436 17.0%
Mandy Shonk Thanet 386
John Davis C 346 13.5%
Morgan Harris C 322
James Thomas C 264
Samara Jones-Hall Ind 109 4.2%

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Brenda Rogers C 648 36.7%
David Stevens C 596
Abigail Randall Grn 319 18.1%
Grahame Birchall Ind 278 15.7%
Christine Hudson Lab 267 15.1%
Michael Barnbrook ForBritn 255 14.4%
Steve Ansell Lab 227

Cliftonville East (3) [2 C gains from UKIP]

Lesley Game C 1076 59.7%
Horace Shrubb C 951
Cedric Towning C 870
Jane Hetherington Lab 410 22.7%
Matthew Shoul Lab 375
Reg McLaughlin Lab 349
Kanndiss Riley WEP 317 17.6%

Cliftonville West (3) [3 Lab gains from UKIP]

Alan Currie Lab 724 36.6%
Heather Keen Lab 672
Harry Scobie Lab 665
Ed Targett Grn 442 22.4%
Peter Cook Thanet 327 16.5%
Steve Campbell Thanet 314
Mark Mulvihill C 245 12.4%
Jeremy Scarlett C 241
Darryn de la Soul LD 239 12.1%
Avril Towning C 209

Dane Valley (3) [2 Thanet gains from UKIP, 1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Gary Taylor Thanet 631 37.0%
Linda Potts Thanet 539
Ruth Duckworth Lab 437 25.6%
Martin Boyd Lab 415
Ian Gregory C 405 23.7%
Leo Britcher Lab 391
Matthew Brown LD 234 13.7%

Eastcliff (3) [3 Lab gains from UKIP]

Stephen Albon Lab 655 36.7%
Helen Crittenden Lab 633
Corinna Huxley Lab 599
Tricia Hartley Grn 553 31.0%
Sarah Larkins Ind 303 17.0%
David Kingham C 275 15.4%
Janet Kingham C 272
Peter Parsons C 254

Garlinge (2) [1 Thanet gain from UKIP]

John Dennis Thanet 386 44.5%
Kerry Boyd C 333 38.4%
Peter Evans C 305
Roy Potts Thanet 289
Barry Lewis Lab 149 17.2%
Michal Kleszcz Lab 134

Kingsgate

Bob Bayford C 413 67.4%
Richard Symonds Lab 200 32.6%

Margate Central (2) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Helen Whitehead Lab 482 43.2%
Rob Yates Lab 451
Sue Rees Grn 174 15.6%
Gary-Paul Pieman Ind 157 14.1%
David Wells Thanet 157 14.1%
Robin Haddon C 147 13.2%
Barry Millen C 135

Nethercourt (2) [2 Lab gains from UKIP]

Elizabeth Green Lab 509 38.7%
Anthony Ovenden Lab 411
Colin Grostate C 355 27.0%
Stephen Byrne C 312
Tim Spencer Grn 249 18.9%
Paul Weller UKIP 203 15.4%

Newington (2) [2 Lab gains from UKIP]

Karen Constantine Lab 412 50.9%
Rick Everitt Lab 365
Katie Gerrard Grn 209 25.8%
David Spicer C 188 23.2%
Sandra Spicer C 181

Northwood (3) [3 Thanet gains from UKIP]

Stuart Piper Thanet 516 41.3%
Lynda Piper Thanet 494
George Rusiecki Thanet 425
Mary Dwyer-King Lab 371 29.7%
Peter Wharmby Lab 368
Donald Challinger Lab 343
Keith Clark C 263 21.1%
Nickie Holding C 210
Ross Holding C 208
Jordan Williams LD 98 7.9%

St Peters (3) [1 Grn gain from C]

Roy Dexter C 768 34.3%
Jason Savage C 755
Mike Garner Grn 657 29.3%
Marc Rattigan C 652
Philip Coulson Lab 492 22.0%
Sarah St John Lab 455
Gail Banks LD 322 14.4%

Salmestone (2) [2 Lab gains from UKIP]

Pauline Farrance Lab 314 26.8%
Candy Gregory Lab 286
David Wallin C 265 22.6%
Luke Evans Thanet 210 17.9%
Robin Edwards Thanet 200
John Finnegan LD 199 17.0%
Richard Baxter Ind 184 15.7%
Callum Gurr LD 124

Sir Moses Montefiore (2) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Pat Moore Lab 416 38.3%
Mark Hopkinson Lab 406
John Holmes C 277 25.5%
Vic Todd C 255
Paul Messenger Ind 206 19.0%
Gary Perkins Ind 195
Terry Connor UKIP 186 17.1%

Thanet Villages (3) [1 C and 1 Grn gain from 1 Ind and 1 UKIP]

Reece Pugh C 638 24.7%
David Hart C 602
Trevor Roper Grn 599 23.2%
Angie Curwen LD 567 22.0%
Derek Crow-Brown UKIP 551 21.4%
Guy Wilson C 460
Jeremy Kitt LD 416
Del Goddard Lab 223 8.7%

Viking (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mave Saunders C 791 25.7%
Ruth Brackstone Bailey Ind 776 25.3%
Roger Binks (ELECTED) C 770
David Saunders (NOT ELECTED) C 770
Fiona Crawford Lab 625 20.3%
Terry MacDonald Grn 599 19.5%
Annie Watson Lab 534
Jeremy de Rose LD 281 9.1%

Westbrook (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Mick Tomlinson C 431 37.1%
Ash Ashbee C 413
Tony Uden Grn 262 22.6%
Margaret Hay LD 245 21.1%
Clementina Onwuegbute Lab 223 19.2%
Barry O'Brien Lab 211

Westgate-on-Sea (3) [1 Thanet gain from UKIP]

Matthew Scott C 640 26.9%
Bertie Braidwood Thanet 626 26.3%
Sam Bambridge C 598
Carol Messenger C 528
Rob Edwards Grn 470 19.7%
John Cornwall Lab 366 15.4%
David Donaldson Lab 362
Martyn Pennington LD 281 11.8%
Cheri Pennington LD 214

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict