Home > 2019 > Tonbridge and MallingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Tonbridge and Malling

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

IAKent = Independent Alliance (Kent)

Other results for Tonbridge and Malling: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Tonbridge and Malling (may be incomplete): 14th October 2004 (Burham, Eccles & Wouldham) — 31st August 2006 (Ightham) — 5th July 2012 (West Malling & Leybourne) — 9th January 2014 (Borough Green & Long Mill) — 8th December 2016 (Trench) — 4th May 2017 (Aylesford N. & Walderslade)
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tonbridge and Malling 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13956 40.9% 39
Liberal Democrat 7382 21.6% 9
Green Party 4576 13.4% 2
Labour 2976 8.7% 1
Independent Alliance (Kent) 2418 7.1% 3
Independent 1885 5.5% 0
UK Independence Party 937 2.7% 0

Aylesford North and Walderslade (3)

Michael Base C 1048 64.3%
Des Keers C 1046
Andrew Kennedy C 980
Liz Simpson LD 295 18.1%
Thomas Shelley Lab 287 17.6%
Rizwana Shelley Lab 286
Shakiba Shelley Lab 219

Aylesford South (2)

Steve Hammond C 637 73.8%
Colin Williams C 628
Julia Taylor Lab 226 26.2%
Toni Beadle Lab 182

Borough Green and Long Mill (3) [2 IAKent gains from Ind, 1 IAKent gain from C]

Tim Shaw IAKent 1850 76.3%
Mike Taylor IAKent 1751
Wendy Palmer IAKent 1637
Harry Rayner C 575 23.7%
Bartosz Wlodarczyk C 490
Matthew Botten C 477

Burham and Wouldham (2)

Dave Davis C 470 66.5%
Roger Dalton C 464
Steve Beadle Lab 237 33.5%
Lola Oyewusi Lab 214

Cage Green (2)

Nicolas Heslop C 732 58.3%
Mark Davis C 726
Denis Buckley Grn 352 28.0%
Frances Long Grn 325
Michelle Wallington LD 172 13.7%
Rob Shergold LD 164

Castle (2)

Karen King C 640 44.2%
Vivian Branson C 623
Robert Songer LD 342 23.6%
Paul Stepto Grn 338 23.3%
John Watson-Reynolds Grn 323
Mary Arigho Lab 129 8.9%
Julian Wilson Lab 92

Ditton (2)

David Cooper C 530 50.2%
Robert Cannon C 510
Darren Nicholls LD 355 33.6%
Yan Malinowski LD 242
Julia Jenner Lab 171 16.2%

Downs and Mereworth (2)

Ann Kemp C unop.
Piers Montague C unop.

East Malling (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Roger Roud LD 1017 76.0%
Michelle Tatton LD 1016
Dan Markham C 249 18.6%
Fiona Markham C 235
Kathleen Garlick Lab 73 5.5%

Hadlow and East Peckham (3)

Janet Sergison C 1144 43.2%
Jill Anderson C 1102
Howard Rogers C 986
Stephen Jackson Grn 604 22.8%
Jordan Mahoney LD 487 18.4%
Alan Willock UKIP 412 15.6%

Higham (2)

Dennis King C 785 45.5%
Frixos Tombolis C 608
Charlotte Stockdale Grn 476 27.6%
Yvonne Brightmore LD 279 16.2%
Douglas Ramsay Lab 187 10.8%

Hildenborough (2)

Mark Rhodes C 768 47.2%
Nick Foyle C 692
Richard Mountford Grn 336 20.7%
Peter Cooke Grn 247
Helen Scott LD 223 13.7%
Chris Scott LD 194
Adrian Gilbert UKIP 174 10.7%
Patricia Townend Lab 126 7.7%

Judd (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Mark Hood Grn 1512 75.4%
April Clark Grn 1477
David Cure C 348 17.4%
Tony Lambeth C 272
Colin Bullen UKIP 144 7.2%

Kings Hill (3)

Christopher Brown C 887 47.1%
Millie Langridge C 770
Kim Tanner C 672
Sarah Barker Ind 651 34.6%
David Waller Ind 474
Suzanne Burdon LD 344 18.3%
Andrew Russel LD 269

Larkfield North (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Trudy Dean LD 839 73.2%
David Thornewell LD 788
Dougie Dick C 307 26.8%
Mike Parry-Waller C 280

Larkfield South (2)

Anita Oakley LD 791 78.2%
Timothy Bishop LD 736
Tracy Hildrew C 221 21.8%
Chris Winn C 164

Medway (3)

Matt Boughton C 725 36.2%
Jonathan Botten C 697
James Lark C 624
Clive Gray Grn 528 26.4%
Ralph Ruge Grn 418
Edward Partington Grn 370
Jane Lloyd LD 333 16.6%
Euan Munro LD 281
Sacha Marten Lab 210 10.5%
Colin Hussey UKIP 207 10.3%
Zephanie Marten Lab 189

Snodland East and Ham Hill (2)

Sue Bell C 413 43.7%
Ruth Lettington C 373
Wayne Mallard Lab 312 33.0%
Jane Ayers LD 220 23.3%

Snodland West and Holborough Lakes (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Hickmott Lab 640 51.0%
Alan Keeley C 614 49.0%
David Lettington C 602
Ian Butterfield C 571
Susan Shaw Lab 528
Lea West Lab 497

Trench (2)

Pam Bates C 464 43.4%
Georgina Thomas C 460
Stacey Pilgrim Ind 366 34.2%
Carl Marten Lab 240 22.4%
Simon Richardson Lab 234

Vauxhall (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Frances Hoskins LD 858 62.0%
Garry Bridge LD 759
Maria Heslop C 526 38.0%
Carl Lewis C 445

Wateringbury

Sarah Hudson C 325 48.7%
Mark Burrows Ind 255 38.2%
Siobhan Sharp LD 88 13.2%

West Malling and Leybourne (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Brian Luker C 833 35.9%
Liam O'Toole C 743
Nick Stapleton LD 739 31.8%
Zeenara Najam C 715
Nicholas Taplin LD 661
Bob Ulph Ind 613 26.4%
Bill Banks LD 608
Neil Harrison Ind 393
John Hobson Lab 138 5.9%

Wrotham, Ightham and Stansted (2)

Robin Betts C 715 41.7%
Martin Coffin C 620
Scott Millener IAKent 568 33.2%
Laura Roberts Grn 430 25.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here