Home > 2019 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

BPIP = Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7398 36.0% 6
Green Party 3310 16.1% 1
Conservative 2843 13.8% 1
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 2744 13.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 2380 11.6% 3
UK Independence Party 1700 8.3% 1
National Front 182 0.9% 0

Bank Hall

Sehrish Lone Lab 968 70.2%
Martyn Hurt Grn 244 17.7%
Nicola Thompson C 167 12.1%

Briercliffe

Anne Kelly LD 825 62.7%
Brian Cooper Lab 188 14.3%
Susan Nutter C 167 12.7%
Mark Alker Grn 136 10.3%

Brunshaw

Ian Townsend Lab 548 49.0%
Janet Hall Grn 201 18.0%
Ellen Sunter C 187 16.7%
Steven Smith NF 182 16.3%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Cosima Towneley C 703 46.3%
Ernest Calderbank UKIP 407 26.8%
Peter Pike Lab 217 14.3%
Andrew Wight Grn 193 12.7%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

John Baker LD 375 29.9%
James Anderson BPIP 345 27.5%
Bill Horrocks Lab 291 23.2%
David Heginbotham C 150 12.0%
Stephen Murphy Grn 92 7.3%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Wajid Khan Lab 1453 90.5%
Alex Hall Grn 92 5.7%
Claire Ingham C 61 3.8%

Gannow [BPIP gain from LD]

Charlie Briggs BPIP 865 70.2%
Peter Kenyon Lab 190 15.4%
Joanne Broughton C 96 7.8%
Jai Redman Grn 82 6.7%

Gawthorpe

John Harbour Lab 550 40.9%
Karen Ingham UKIP 541 40.3%
Phillip Clarke C 148 11.0%
Clare Long-Summers Grn 105 7.8%

Hapton with Park [UKIP gain from Lab]

Peter Gill UKIP 752 49.2%
Jean Cunningham Lab 318 20.8%
Clare Hales Grn 297 19.4%
Aaron Lewis C 163 10.7%

Lanehead

Ann Royle Lab 658 50.2%
Pippa Lishman LD 370 28.2%
Narayana Picton C 143 10.9%
Crissie Harter Grn 140 10.7%

Queensgate

Mohammed Ishtiaq Lab 1008 65.7%
Judith Cunliffe LD 182 11.9%
Diane Sunter C 181 11.8%
Nigel Baldwin Grn 164 10.7%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [BPIP gain from Lab]

Lorraine Mehanna BPIP 574 48.5%
Gail Barton Lab 362 30.6%
Barbara Baldwin Grn 126 10.6%
Thomas Watson C 122 10.3%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Tracy Kennedy LD 533 41.6%
Margaret Brindle Lab 291 22.7%
Dave Alexander BPIP 260 20.3%
Phil Chamberlain C 119 9.3%
Georgina Ormrod Grn 78 6.1%

Trinity [Grn gain from Lab]

Sarah Hall Grn 770 66.6%
Elizabeth Monk Lab 209 18.1%
Stephanie Forrest BPIP 107 9.2%
Jan Weaver LD 36 3.1%
Michael Paterson C 35 3.0%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill [BPIP gain from C]

Emma Payne BPIP 593 33.1%
Laura Fisk Grn 590 33.0%
Donald Whitaker C 401 22.4%
Shaun Sproule Lab 147 8.2%
Kathryn Haworth LD 59 3.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict