Home > 2019 > LancasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Lancaster

Whole council up for election.

MBI = Morecambe Bay Independents

Other results for Lancaster: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Lancaster (may be incomplete): 7th August 2003 (Overton) — 26th February 2004 (Heysham S.) — 11th March 2004 (Carnforth) — 5th May 2005 (John O'Gaunt) — 8th December 2005 (John O'Gaunt) — 22nd June 2006 (Skerton W.) — 14th December 2006 (Skerton W.) — 4th June 2009 (Castle) — 1st April 2010 (John O'Gaunt) — 6th May 2010 (Skerton W.) — 7th October 2010 (Harbour) — 2nd May 2013 (Bulk) — 22nd May 2014 (Scotforth W.; University) — 26th November 2015 (Carnforth & Millhead) — 5th May 2016 (Carnforth & Millhead; John O'Gaunt) — 13th October 2016 (Westgate) — 8th December 2016 (University & Scotforth Rural) — 7th September 2017 (Skerton W.) — 28th September 2017 (Halton-with-Aughton) — 17th May 2018 (Skerton W.; University & Scotforth Rural) — 12th December 2019 (Overton) — 6th May 2021 (Bulk; Kellet)
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancaster 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11941 31.7% 21
Conservative 9317 24.7% 12
Green Party 7837 20.8% 10
Morecambe Bay Independents 4471 11.9% 14
Liberal Democrat 3487 9.3% 3
Independent 451 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 190 0.5% 0

Bare (3) [1 MBI gain from C]

Tony Anderson MBI 827 32.9%
Sarah Knight MBI 800
Stephie Barber C 721 28.7%
Charles Edwards C 708
Stuart Morris C 598
Paula Ross-Clasper MBI 597
Callum Henry Lab 406 16.2%
Becca Snow Lab 396
Owen Lambert LD 282 11.2%
Jonathan Buckley Grn 178 7.1%
John Livermore LD 167
Sean Hughes Grn 141
Jim Pilling LD 131
Chris Price Ind 97 3.9%

Bolton and Slyne (3)

Keith Budden C 1357 55.1%
James Thomas C 1234
John Wild C 1125
Louise Belcher Lab 703 28.5%
Richard Martin Lab 609
Valerie Rogerson Lab 471
Derek Kaye LD 405 16.4%

Bulk (3)

Tim Hamilton-Cox Grn 1199 56.4%
Caroline Jackson Grn 1196
Lucie Carrington Grn 1055
Andrew Kay Lab 807 38.0%
Sue Clark Lab 806
Naley Alobari Lab 734
Jack Downes C 119 5.6%
Tamsin Richardson C 106
Kai Drury C 99

Carnforth and Millhead (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Reynolds Lab 680 37.3%
Peter Yates C 588 32.3%
Mel Guilding C 499
Tobias Holbrook C 440
Sandi Haythornthwaite Lab 395
Luke Taylor Lab 356
Gregg Beaman Ind 354 19.4%
Bob Roe Ind 332
Kathy Bashford Grn 199 10.9%
Jan Maskell Grn 142
Johnny Unger Grn 108

Castle (2)

Dave Brookes Grn 1003 64.7%
Paul Stubbins Grn 851
Stefanie Sinclair Lab 445 28.7%
Peter Curphey Lab 396
Tommy Shaw C 102 6.6%
Peter Williamson C 99

Ellel (2)

David Whitworth C 576 41.7%
Richard Austen-Baker C 550
Lisa Corkerry Lab 435 31.5%
Shaun Corkerry Lab 429
Mollie Foxall Grn 279 20.2%
Gisela Renolds Grn 245
Paul Hindley LD 90 6.5%
Jade Sullivan LD 78

Halton-with-Aughton [Lab gain from Ind]

Kevin Frea Lab 484 51.4%
Daniel Gibbins C 381 40.5%
Catherine Pilling LD 76 8.1%

Harbour (3)

Janice Hanson Lab 607 44.1%
David Whitaker Lab 544
Darren Clifford Lab 478
Jack Newton MBI 433 31.5%
Marius Balcer MBI 408
Mirka Balcer MBI 403
Alexandra Hailey C 169 12.3%
Craig Mercer C 168
Simone Chadwick Grn 166 12.1%
Rhiannon Williamson C 163
Jay-Yahia el Mozee Grn 88

Heysham Central (2) [1 MBI gain from Lab]

Cary Matthews MBI 542 49.9%
Geoff Knight MBI 524
Sarah Hayland Lab 360 33.1%
Ian Walton Lab 316
Kenneth Brown C 185 17.0%
Samuel Donnelly C 176

Heysham North (2) [2 MBI gains from Lab]

Roger Cleet MBI 429 46.8%
Vicky Boyd-Power MBI 405
Margaret Pattison Lab 391 42.7%
John Hanson Lab 318
Joseph Wilson C 96 10.5%
John Marsden C 95

Heysham South (3) [1 MBI gain from C]

Colin Hartley Lab 548 35.7%
Mike Greenall MBI 540 35.1%
Alan Biddulph Lab 518
Mandy Wildman Lab 509
Steve Matthews MBI 487
Stuart Bateson C 449 29.2%
Wendy Blundell MBI 403
Eric Hamer C 349
Judith Hamer C 348

John O'Gaunt (3)

Erica Lewis Lab 840 43.0%
Faye Penny Lab 827
Alistair Sinclair Lab 772
Marianne Waine Grn 701 35.9%
Rebecca Whittle Grn 684
Ceri Turner Grn 648
Janet Walton C 227 11.6%
Ryan Whittaker C 224
Kevan Walton C 209
James Harvey LD 186 9.5%
Phil Dunster LD 149

Kellet [LD gain from C]

Michael Mumford LD 337 45.3%
Andrew Gardiner C 331 44.5%
Diana Martin Lab 76 10.2%

Lower Lune Valley (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Joyce Pritchard LD 658 44.5%
Joan Jackson C 628 42.5%
Peter Jackson LD 597
Jane Parkinson C 564
Lucy Atkinson Lab 193 13.0%
Nathan Burns Lab 177

Marsh (2)

Gina Dowding Grn 1174 71.4%
Mandy Bannon Grn 1109
Pete Cakebread Lab 381 23.2%
Nicky Snell Lab 348
Daniel Sims C 90 5.5%
Ayesha Hilton C 88

Overton

Michael Smith C 291 45.7%
Tom Porter Lab 265 41.6%
Pamela White Grn 81 12.7%

Poulton (2) [2 MBI gains from Lab]

Tricia Heath MBI 363 34.7%
Debbie Jenkins MBI 269
Brendan Hughes Lab 259 24.8%
Terrie Metcalfe Lab 245
Paul Hart LD 224 21.4%
Shirley Gardiner C 116 11.1%
Phil Chandler Grn 84 8.0%
Joan Yates C 74
Chloe Buckley Grn 66
Andrew Hastings LD 53

Scotforth East (2)

Patricia Whitehead Lab 655 46.7%
Jason Wood Lab 578
Cameron Fernie C 359 25.6%
Rebecca Samuels C 339
Rosie Mills Grn 264 18.8%
Andrew Lee Grn 243
Robin Long LD 125 8.9%
Graham Pollitt LD 97

Scotforth West (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

Abi Mills Grn 1488 58.5%
Joanna Young Grn 1319
Tim Dant Grn 1303
Ronnie Kershaw Lab 774 30.4%
Mohammad Malik Lab 656
Linda Prue Lab 625
Joe Wrennall C 280 11.0%
Josh Smith C 274
Oliver Kerry C 270

Silverdale [LD gain from C]

June Greenwell LD 501 56.9%
Iain Harbison C 296 33.6%
Brenda Rockall Lab 84 9.5%

Skerton East (3)

Anna Thornberry Lab 627 47.3%
Robert Redfern Lab 619
Abbott Bryning Lab 607
Erik Worsley Grn 321 24.2%
Ceiteag Sinclair Grn 273
Simon Platt UKIP 190 14.3%
John Doherty C 188 14.2%
Margaret Colling C 179
Kathleen Mashiter C 163

Skerton West (3)

Phillip Black Lab 599 50.4%
Mandy King Lab 590
Hilda Parr Lab 581
Colin Hewitt C 320 26.9%
Matthew Reader C 274
Melanie Forrest Grn 269 22.6%
Thomas Inman C 252
Daniel Burba Grn 240

Torrisholme (2) [1 MBI gain from C, 1 MBI gain from Lab]

Paul Anderton MBI 705 53.7%
Roger Dennison MBI 634
Mark Phelps C 325 24.8%
Jane Cottam C 298
Joanne Ainscough Lab 283 21.6%
Emma Corless Lab 270

University and Scotforth Rural (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Katie Whearty Lab 295 41.0%
Jack O'Dwyer-Henry Lab 278
Oliver Robinson Lab 267
Emily Heath Grn 217 30.2%
Victoria Hatch Grn 175
Martin Paley Grn 142
Guy Watts C 119 16.6%
Robert Ogden C 113
Luke Brandon C 112
Tom Sutton LD 88 12.2%
Dafydd Roberts LD 83
Jake Perkins LD 72

Upper Lune Valley

Stewart Scothern C 419 45.9%
Ross Hunter LD 402 44.0%
Joseph Rigby Lab 92 10.1%

Warton

Adrian Duggan C 307 47.2%
Rex Ambler Grn 214 32.9%
Colette Bain Lab 129 19.8%

Westgate (3) [3 MBI gains from Lab]

Merv Evans MBI 632 40.9%
Jason Firth MBI 607
Jake Goodwin MBI 572
Ian Clift Lab 523 33.8%
Debbie Hutton Lab 481
Claire Cozler Lab 440
Clare Ainscow C 278 18.0%
John Gibbins C 224
Daniel Jones C 206
Richard Blaikie LD 113 7.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here