Home > 2019 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Marsden, Walverden or Whitefield.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9119 41.9% 8
Labour 7572 34.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 4122 18.9% 5
UK Independence Party 961 4.4% 0

Barrowford

Linda Crossley C 853 61.6%
Manzar Iqbal Lab 294 21.2%
Mick Waddington UKIP 237 17.1%

Blacko and Higherford

Noel McEvoy C 423 81.0%
Robert Oliver Lab 99 19.0%

Boulsworth

Sarah Cockburn-Price C 742 52.1%
Mary Thomas LD 315 22.1%
David Foat Lab 205 14.4%
Craig McBeth UKIP 163 11.4%

Bradley [C gain from Lab]

Mohammad Aslam C 1196 50.9%
Nadeem Younis Lab 1152 49.1%

Brierfield

Qamar Shazad Lab 1163 64.6%
Aftab Ahmed C 637 35.4%

Clover Hill

Zafar Ali Lab 932 71.1%
Nigel Pearson-Asher C 379 28.9%

Coates

Jayne Mills LD 777 62.3%
Ian Lyons C 269 21.6%
Euan Clouston Lab 202 16.2%

Craven

Ken Hartley LD 826 63.5%
Rebecca Lyons C 301 23.1%
Omar Ahmed Lab 174 13.4%

Earby

Colin Carter C 612 38.9%
Doris Haigh LD 540 34.3%
Jordan Cassidy UKIP 237 15.0%
Robert Khan Lab 186 11.8%

Foulridge

Graham Waugh C 386 79.4%
Robert French Lab 100 20.6%

Higham and Pendleside

Carlo Lionti C 427 71.2%
Sue Nike Lab 173 28.8%

Horsfield

Jonathan Nixon C 403 41.1%
Wayne Blackburn Lab 229 23.3%
Anthony Chamberlain LD 182 18.6%
Thomas Walker UKIP 167 17.0%

Old Laund Booth

Brian Newman LD 373 56.3%
Christopher Hartley C 266 40.2%
Laura Blackburn Lab 23 3.5%

Reedley

Mohammad Hanif Lab 1517 63.1%
Pauline McCormick C 887 36.9%

Southfield

Yvonne Tennant Lab 728 51.4%
Mohammed Adnan C 580 41.0%
Paul Graham LD 108 7.6%

Vivary Bridge [LD gain from C]

David Clegg LD 535 45.6%
Joe Cooney C 438 37.4%
Patricia Hannah-Wood Lab 199 17.0%

Waterside

Alice Mann LD 466 40.9%
Ash Sutcliffe C 320 28.1%
Anthony Harmson Lab 196 17.2%
Donna Eastham UKIP 157 13.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict