Home > 2019 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Preston

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13369 44.0% 30
Conservative 7897 26.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 5982 19.7% 9
UK Independence Party 1789 5.9% 0
Independent 944 3.1% 0
Green Party 413 1.4% 0

Ashton (3)

Elizabeth Atkins Lab 932 39.3%
Robert Boswell Lab 884
Mark Routledge Lab 871
Beth Balshaw Ind 620 26.2%
Mike Balshaw Ind 607
Luke Walmsley C 314 13.2%
David Dwyer C 299
Simon Platt UKIP 282 11.9%
Tes Slater C 275
Jeremy Dable LD 222 9.4%
Rebecca Potter LD 197
Christopher Finch LD 148

Brookfield (3)

John Browne Lab 781 50.5%
Philip Corker Lab 730
Nerys Eaves Lab 685
Anthony Helps UKIP 356 23.0%
Mary Kennedy C 255 16.5%
Bowen Perryman C 211
Andrew Pratt C 162
Fiona Duke LD 155 10.0%
Jurgen Voges LD 127

Cadley (3)

John Potter LD 1173 56.5%
Claire Craven LD 1125
Debbie Shannon LD 1077
Harry Spillman Lab 483 23.3%
James Hull Lab 480
Robert Wood Lab 462
Paul Balshaw C 421 20.3%
Jim Witherington C 365
Simon Crowe C 342

City Centre (3)

Carol Henshaw Lab 1201 72.0%
Peter Moss Lab 1167
Salim Desai Lab 1162
Pamela Homer C 237 14.2%
Harshad Chauhan LD 229 13.7%
Ennis O'Donnell LD 221
Connor Rumble C 212
Munirah Dasu Patel C 199

Deepdale (3)

Issi Bax Lab 1775 86.2%
Zafar Coupland Lab 1699
Siraz Natha Lab 1677
Keith Sedgewick C 144 7.0%
Stephen Mullen LD 140 6.8%
William King C 135
Deborah Bellevue de Sylva C 134
Benjamin Ward LD 100

Fishwick and Frenchwood (3)

Yakub Patel Lab 1382 79.3%
Whitney Hawkins Lab 1233
Martyn Rawlinson Lab 1193
Danielle Butler C 208 11.9%
Colin Homer C 162
Fay Whittam C 162
Peter Newsham LD 152 8.7%
Michael Yates LD 121

Garrison (3)

Freddie Bailey Lab 1294 53.8%
Lynne Brooks Lab 1073
Peter Kelly Lab 1013
Stuart Greenhalgh C 819 34.0%
Paul Whalley C 748
Mehfuz Dasu Patel C 676
Michael Turner LD 293 12.2%
Pamela Potter LD 290
Hans Voges LD 237

Greyfriars (3)

Tony Raisbeck LD 1221 42.7%
Daniel Gregg LD 1151
Alexander Warren LD 1069
Tim Cox C 754 26.4%
Graham Jolliffe C 684
Lakwinder Singh C 684
Alan Woods Lab 561 19.6%
Ted Smith Lab 487
Stacey Thoburn Lab 441
Rowena Edmondson Ind 324 11.3%

Ingol and Cottam (3)

Pauline Brown LD 871 41.4%
Neil Darby LD 816
Mark Jewell LD 758
Trevor Hart C 625 29.7%
Judith Parker C 577
Martin McKeever C 513
Julie Humphrey Lab 331 15.7%
Barry McLoughlin Lab 295
Joseph Maclaren Lab 287
Nicola Suggate UKIP 275 13.1%

Lea and Larches (3)

Phil Crowe Lab 735 41.5%
David Borrow Lab 731
Jennifer Mein Lab 684
David Callaghan C 403 22.7%
James Doyle C 359
Mark Kingsley UKIP 352 19.9%
Monwara Amin C 326
Edward Craven LD 282 15.9%
Jason Higham LD 258
Jason Jeffrey LD 179

Plungington (3)

Matthew Brown Lab 941 71.4%
Pav Akhtar Lab 868
Nweeda Khan Lab 822
Pauline Littlefair C 201 15.3%
Jonty Campbell C 191
Graham Briggs LD 176 13.4%
Jayne Tully C 171
Ian McDougall LD 140
Peter Holt-Mylroie LD 139

Preston Rural East (3)

Harry Landless C 1245 66.1%
Ron Woollam C 1188
Ian Donnell C 999
Susan Crawshaw Lab 335 17.8%
George Tait Lab 322
Joanne Joyner LD 303 16.1%
Andrew MacLaren Lab 299
Edgar Arbidans LD 270
Peter Lawrence LD 239

Preston Rural North (3)

Sue Whittam C 885 56.7%
Charles Latchford C 846
Keith Middlebrough C 842
Sandra Finch LD 230 14.7%
Craig Easton UKIP 224 14.4%
Rebecca Boswell Lab 221 14.2%
Peter Johnstone LD 216
Alan Dent Lab 209
Michael Farrington Lab 204
Matthew Raisbeck LD 198

Ribbleton (3)

Nicholas Pomfret Lab 655 50.8%
Jonathan Saksena Lab 551
Brian Rollo Lab 547
Andrew Watt UKIP 300 23.3%
Robert Jones C 188 14.6%
Luke Bosman LD 146 11.3%
Robert Ash LD 136
Mary Kudi C 133
Issa Dasu Patel C 115

St Matthew's (3)

Javed Iqbal Lab 903 77.4%
Jade Morgan Lab 836
Jono Grisdale Lab 822
Frank Parker C 162 13.9%
Parviz Shahsvar C 111
Sharon Shahsvar C 109
Michael Basford LD 102 8.7%
Jeffrey Abram LD 99

Sharoe Green (3)

Daniel Duckworth C 1036 40.2%
Maxwell Green C 1003
David Walker C 960
Kathleen Atkins Lab 839 32.6%
Craig Forrest Lab 764
Samir Vohra Lab 698
Helen Disley Grn 413 16.0%
George Kulbacki LD 287 11.1%
Thomas Hackett LD 268
Gregory Vickers LD 215

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict