Home > 2019 > CharnwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Charnwood

Whole council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party
Freedom = Freedom Party

Other results for Charnwood: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Charnwood (may be incomplete): 5th October 2006 (Loughborough Shelthorpe) — 23rd October 2008 (Loughborough Dishley & Hathern) — 18th February 2010 (Birstall Watermead) — 28th June 2012 (Sileby) — 13th September 2012 (Loughborough Southfields) — 5th September 2013 (Loughborough Ashby) — 12th September 2013 (Wreake Villages) — 24th October 2013 (Loughborough Hastings; Shepshed W.) — 20th February 2014 (Birstall Wanlip) — 31st July 2014 (Thurmaston) — 4th May 2017 (Birstall Wanlip) — 3rd August 2017 (Loughborough Shelthorpe) — 26th October 2017 (Loughborough Hastings) — 21st June 2018 (Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle) — 13th September 2018 (Birstall Wanlip) — 20th December 2018 (Anstey) — 3rd October 2019 (Syston W.) — 23rd September 2021 (Shepshed W.)
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Charnwood 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18287 39.6% 37
Labour 12840 27.8% 13
Green Party 6113 13.2% 1
UK Independence Party 4369 9.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 2854 6.2% 0
Independent 1258 2.7% 1
Freedom Party 299 0.6% 0
British Democratic Party 121 0.3% 0

Anstey (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Deborah Taylor C 871 42.9%
Paul Baines C 723
Glyn McAllister Lab 548 27.0%
Lee Potter Lab 416
Alan Jarvis UKIP 239 11.8%
Philip Mills Grn 238 11.7%
Rob Simpson LD 134 6.6%

Barrow and Sileby West (2)

Hilary Fryer C 818 38.7%
Pauline Ranson C 794
Tim Clamp Lab 417 19.8%
Mia Woolley Grn 397 18.8%
Jean Conway Lab 277
Philip Thornborow LD 240 11.4%
Stephen Moss UKIP 239 11.3%

Birstall Wanlip (2)

Shona Rattray C 804 44.4%
Roy Rollings C 734
Julie Palmer Lab 586 32.4%
Abe Khayer Lab 536
Ian Davison LD 233 12.9%
Norman Cutting UKIP 186 10.3%

Birstall Watermead (2)

Ian Bentley C 803 44.1%
Julian Howe C 789
Emily Hodgkinson Grn 519 28.5%
Nick Birchall Lab 500 27.4%

East Goscote [Grn gain from C]

Laurie Needham Grn 575 59.6%
Kevin Preston C 273 28.3%
Ian Hayes UKIP 62 6.4%
Cathy Duffy Ind 55 5.7%

Forest Bradgate

David Snartt C 690 64.7%
Sue Munroe Lab 156 14.6%
Kate Tipton LD 124 11.6%
Anthony Jarvis UKIP 97 9.1%

Loughborough Ashby (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Julie Bradshaw Lab 411 79.8%
Kat Goddard Lab 375
Trevor Ranson C 104 20.2%

Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Keith Harris Lab 893 48.1%
Emma Ward Lab 844
Debbie Houston C 636 34.2%
Salim Miah C 475
Howard Toon UKIP 328 17.7%

Loughborough Garendon (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Roy Campsall Ind 1016 40.7%
Paul Boldrin Lab 616 24.7%
Graham Waller C 576 23.1%
Christopher Price Lab 571
Chris McGuirk UKIP 289 11.6%

Loughborough Hastings (2)

Mary Draycott Lab 807 55.3%
Colin Hamilton Lab 696
Sue Gerrard C 240 16.5%
Sue Ward Grn 235 16.1%
Pam Stewart C 217
Janet Harrod UKIP 176 12.1%

Loughborough Lemyngton (2)

Christine Harris Lab 825 63.3%
Jewel Miah Lab 817
William Hunt C 245 18.8%
Chris Cooper UKIP 234 17.9%

Loughborough Nanpantan (2)

Margaret Smidowicz C 721 50.3%
Geoffrey Parsons C 643
Marion Smith Lab 421 29.4%
Lewis Ashurst Lab 331
John Barton Grn 292 20.4%

Loughborough Outwoods (2)

Jonathan Morgan C 853 35.5%
Richard Bailey C 785
Gregory Bates-Lay Lab 477 19.8%
Paul Goodman Grn 468 19.5%
Wesley Hall Lab 404
David Walker LD 351 14.6%
Jim Foxall UKIP 257 10.7%

Loughborough Shelthorpe (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gill Bolton Lab 771 34.1%
Alice Brennan Lab 669
Chris Stewart C 520 23.0%
Ian Williams C 419
Rachel Baker Grn 329 14.5%
Martin Moreland UKIP 304 13.4%
Alex Guerrero LD 217 9.6%
Kevan Stafford BritDem 121 5.3%

Loughborough Southfields (2)

Ted Parton C 804 47.5%
Paul Mercer C 696
Sarah Goode Lab 614 36.2%
Arthur Gould Lab 610
Melissa Hadfield Grn 276 16.3%

Loughborough Storer (2)

Sandie Forrest Lab 464 48.5%
Jenni Tillotson Lab 410
Wesley Walton Grn 274 28.7%
Judy Shields C 218 22.8%

Mountsorrel (2)

Leigh Emmins C 685 41.4%
John Capleton C 557
Steve Gunby UKIP 339 20.5%
Nigel Ball Lab 332 20.1%
Alistair Duffy LD 297 18.0%
Jacob Mann Lab 292

Queniborough

Daniel Grimley C 651 65.4%
Michelle Nelson Grn 192 19.3%
Rosy Curtis Lab 152 15.3%

Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2)

Richard Shepherd C 936 41.9%
Jane Hunt C 903
Marianne Gilbert LD 428 19.1%
Carolyn Thornborow LD 419
Daniel Potter Lab 392 17.5%
Chris Hughes Lab 384
Andy McWilliam UKIP 292 13.1%
Ian Margetts Ind 187 8.4%

Rothley and Thurcaston (2)

Mark Charles C 1140 51.9%
Leon Hadjinikolaou C 987
Luke Astle Grn 395 18.0%
Maxine Linnell Lab 379 17.3%
Richard Thornton Lab 283
Jamie Bye UKIP 281 12.8%

Shepshed East (2)

Robin Popley C 634 36.4%
John Savage C 618
Claire Poole Lab 528 30.3%
Myriam Roberts Lab 375
John Hounsome Grn 316 18.2%
Katy Brookes-Duncan LD 262 15.1%

Shepshed West (2)

Christine Radford C 824 41.4%
Joan Tassell C 667
Jane Lennie Lab 519 26.1%
Roy Kershaw Lab 489
Danny Slate UKIP 269 13.5%
Benjamin Woolley Grn 227 11.4%
John Popley LD 153 7.7%
Grantley Lycett LD 98

Sileby (2)

Paul Murphy C 632 33.9%
Andy Paling C 602
Billy Richards Grn 412 22.1%
George Addinall UKIP 334 17.9%
Valerie Marriott Lab 325 17.4%
Kaisra Khan Lab 296
Scott Armitage LD 163 8.7%

Syston East (2)

Simon Bradshaw C 656 45.6%
Ken Pacey C 614
Sharon Brown Lab 418 29.0%
Andrew Haynes Grn 365 25.4%
Mike McLoughlin Lab 290

Syston West (2)

Tom Barkley C 632 51.1%
Eric Vardy C 610
Michael Smith Lab 316 25.5%
Mat Wise Grn 290 23.4%
James Adcock Lab 236

Thurmaston (3)

Brenda Seaton C 1081 41.6%
Mark Lowe C 977
Matthew Brookes C 815
Pete Goffin Lab 778 29.9%
Cassandra Soulsby Lab 769
Lyndsey Derbyshire Lab 728
Shane Durrant UKIP 443 17.0%
Paul Newman Freedom 299 11.5%

The Wolds

Jenny Bokor C 706 60.8%
Ian Sharpe LD 252 21.7%
Nigel Feetham Grn 112 9.6%
Patrick Brain Lab 92 7.9%

Wreake Villages

James Poland C 534 63.7%
David Cannon Grn 201 24.0%
Steven Brown Lab 103 12.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here