Home > 2019 > North West LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

North West Leicestershire

Whole council up for election.

Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for North West Leicestershire: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for North West Leicestershire (may be incomplete): 10th January 2008 (Ibstock & Heather) — 18th December 2008 (Ibstock & Heather) — 19th February 2009 (Thringstone) — 4th June 2009 (Measham) — 16th February 2012 (Ibstock & Heather) — 4th February 2016 (Measham S.) — 6th May 2021 (Ibstock E.; Worthington & Breedon)
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North West Leicestershire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11072 45.1% 20
Labour 8116 33.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 3032 12.3% 4
Independent 948 3.9% 3
UK Independence Party 805 3.3% 0
Green Party 429 1.7% 1
Libertarian Party 83 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 76 0.3% 0

Appleby

Richard Blunt C 451 58.5%
Joe Wain Lab 127 16.5%
David Wyatt LD 117 15.2%
Colin Roberts Loony 76 9.9%

Ashby Castle [Grn gain from C]

Carl Benfield Grn 429 43.0%
John Coxon C 427 42.8%
Paul Montgomery Lab 141 14.1%

Ashby Holywell

Roger Bayliss C 379 52.5%
Doug Cooper Lab 235 32.5%
Maxine Sedgwick LD 108 15.0%

Ashby Ivanhoe

Jim Hoult C 450 54.9%
Elaine Robinson Lab 370 45.1%

Ashby Money Hill

Daniel Harrison C 375 60.5%
Avril Wilson Lab 245 39.5%

Ashby Willesley [Lab gain from C]

Dave Bigby Lab 424 53.5%
David Jones C 368 46.5%

Ashby Woulds

John Bridges C 339 61.4%
Anne Donegan Lab 213 38.6%

Bardon [LD gain from C]

Angela Black LD 295 48.1%
Mick Specht C 122 19.9%
Nick Clarke Lab 113 18.4%
Dan Liddicott Libtn 83 13.5%

Blackfordby [C gain from Lab]

Gill Hoult C 361 53.4%
Kath Lauro Lab 315 46.6%

Broom Leys [C gain from Lab]

Alexander Bridgen C 366 39.7%
Lee Windram LD 344 37.3%
Anthony Barker Lab 212 23.0%

Castle Donington Castle

Tony Saffell Ind 288 45.3%
Ray Sutton Lab 193 30.3%
Leon Spence C 155 24.4%

Castle Donington Central

Rachel Canny Ind 435 68.1%
Lisa Collins C 146 22.8%
Dan Green Lab 58 9.1%

Castle Donington Park [Lab gain from C]

Michael Hay Lab 190 54.4%
Leigh Brothwell C 159 45.6%

Castle Rock

Michael Wyatt LD 432 61.7%
Paula Purver C 164 23.4%
Olivia Andrade Lab 104 14.9%

Coalville East [LD gain from C]

Marie French LD 286 44.5%
Ronald Cotterill C 200 31.1%
Elijah Bennett Lab 157 24.4%

Coalville West

John Legrys Lab 209 45.0%
Moira Lynch LD 151 32.5%
Mary Tuckey C 104 22.4%

Daleacre Hill [Lab gain from C]

Carol Sewell Lab 305 53.4%
Clare Watson-Spence C 266 46.6%

Ellistown and Battleflat

Keith Merrie C 272 47.9%
Matthew Pollard UKIP 123 21.7%
Martin Walton Lab 109 19.2%
Sheila Wyatt LD 64 11.3%

Greenhill [LD gain from Lab]

Jake Windram LD 232 38.9%
Ron Adams Lab 183 30.7%
Benny Wileman UKIP 124 20.8%
Robert Bradley C 57 9.6%

Hermitage

Stuart Gillard C 277 53.3%
Peter Moult Lab 243 46.7%

Holly Hayes

Tony Gillard C 421 61.6%
Alison Andrade Lab 262 38.4%

Hugglescote St John's

Russell Johnson Lab 236 49.0%
Vicki Boam C 168 34.9%
Aaron Windram LD 78 16.2%

Hugglescote St Mary's

Terri Eynon Lab 243 37.9%
Will Jennings C 222 34.6%
James Hemsley LD 176 27.5%

Ibstock East

Daniel Tebbutt Lab 222 41.8%
Pamela Spence C 171 32.2%
George Norley UKIP 138 26.0%

Ibstock West

John Clarke C 361 65.0%
Jim Roberts Lab 194 35.0%

Kegworth

Bertie Harrison Rushton C 340 64.9%
David Manley Lab 184 35.1%

Long Whatton and Diseworth

Nick Rushton C 482 57.3%
Anna Champneys Lab 359 42.7%

Measham North

Andrew Woodman C 242 45.1%
Laurie Andrade Lab 190 35.4%
Angela Ross UKIP 105 19.6%

Measham South

Sean Sheahan Lab 281 45.0%
Karen Lott UKIP 193 30.9%
Annette Bridges C 150 24.0%

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe

Robert Ashman C 338 61.7%
Richard Dyason Lab 210 38.3%

Ravenstone and Packington

Nigel Smith C 510 59.1%
David Holliday LD 216 25.0%
Kathleen Timberley Lab 137 15.9%

Sence Valley

Virge Richichi C 369 60.6%
Rupert Knapton Lab 240 39.4%

Snibston North [Ind gain from C]

Elliott Allman Ind 134 26.2%
Fliss Middleton Lab 133 26.0%
Hope Brothwell C 130 25.4%
Vivienne Brooks LD 114 22.3%

Snibston South

John Geary Lab 177 33.7%
Jack Coleman LD 134 25.5%
Paul Martin UKIP 122 23.2%
Paul Spence C 92 17.5%

Thornborough

Louise Gillard C 362 48.9%
Ray Woodward Lab 287 38.8%
John Smith Ind 91 12.3%

Thringstone

Dave Everitt Lab 307 56.5%
Mark Evans C 236 43.5%

Valley

Russell Boam C 490 60.8%
Paul Cudby Lab 161 20.0%
Paul Tyler LD 155 19.2%

Worthington and Breedon

David Stevenson C 550 66.5%
Gregory Parle Lab 147 17.8%
Alan Turner LD 130 15.7%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here