Home > 2019 > East LindseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

East Lindsey

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor, one Labour councillor and three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent
SUDS = Skegness Urban District Society

Other results for East Lindsey: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for East Lindsey (may be incomplete): 14th July 2005 (Tetford) — 27th April 2006 (Mablethorpe E.) — 30th November 2006 (St Clement's; Sutton on Sea S.) — 7th February 2008 (Roughton) — 22nd October 2009 (Sibsey) — 17th June 2010 (North Holme) — 11th October 2012 (Sutton on Sea N.) — 2nd May 2013 (Coningsby & Tattershall) — 12th September 2013 (Frithville) — 3rd October 2013 (Chapel St Leonards) — 24th April 2014 (Horncastle) — 6th May 2021 (Chapel St Leonards)
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lindsey 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13931 44.7% 29
Labour 7179 23.0% 7
Independent 6708 21.5% 12
Skegness Urban District Society 2145 6.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 907 2.9% 1
Lincolnshire Independent 295 0.9% 0

Alford (2) [1 C gain from LincsInd]

Sarah Devereux C 671 68.7%
Graham Marsh C 585
Jean Shutt Lab 306 31.3%

Binbrook

Richard Fry C 496 77.5%
David Southall Lab 144 22.5%

Burgh le Marsh [SUDS gain from C]

Jimmy Brookes SUDS 393 61.0%
Neil Cooper C 251 39.0%

Chapel St Leonards (2)

Paul Hibbert-Greaves C 537 56.6%
Mel Turton-Leivers C 506
Fiona Brown Lab 412 43.4%
Tony Cox Lab 350

Coningsby and Mareham (3) [1 C gain from UKIP, 1 C gain from Ind]

Stan Avison C unop.
Martin Foster C unop.
Alex Hall C unop.

Croft

Sid Dennis C 406 64.2%
Eric Peacock Ind 130 20.6%
April Jagger Lab 48 7.6%
Tom Noble SUDS 48 7.6%

Friskney [Ind gain from UKIP]

Carleen Dickinson Ind 269 53.5%
Tom Tuplin C 178 35.4%
Andy Allen Lab 56 11.1%

Fulstow [Ind gain from C]

Edward Mossop Ind 496 64.9%
Julie Wetton C 194 25.4%
Jason Garrett Lab 74 9.7%

Grimoldby

Terry Knowles Ind 432 75.3%
Sue Partridge Lab 142 24.7%

Hagworthingham

Will Grover C 457 79.5%
Rae Rigby Lab 118 20.5%

Halton Holegate

Jim Swanson Ind 489 67.2%
Nigel Welton C 180 24.7%
Julia Southall Lab 59 8.1%

Holton-le-Clay and North Thoresby (2) [1 Ind and 1 Lab gain from 1 C and 1 LincsInd]

Terry Aldridge Ind unop.
Phyll Smith Lab unop.

Horncastle (3)

Fiona Martin LD 907 31.6%
Sandra Campbell-Wardman Ind 772 26.9%
Richard Avison C 687 23.9%
Dominic Hinkins Lab 507 17.6%
Craig Moore C 499
Sean Matthews C 352

Ingoldmells

Colin Davie C 244 49.1%
Steve Walmsley SUDS 169 34.0%
Philip Sturman Lab 84 16.9%

Legbourne

Adam Grist C 560 79.3%
David Hoyles Lab 146 20.7%

Mablethorpe (3) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Graham Cullen Lab 989 47.8%
Tony Howard Lab 848
Claire Newman Lab 720
Terence Brown C 649 31.4%
Stephanie Carruthers C 627
Helena Poskitt Ind 430 20.8%

Marshchapel and Somercotes (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Daniel McNally C 693 53.8%
Paul Rickett C 473
Sandra Dykes Ind 419 32.5%
Trisha Newman Lab 177 13.7%

North Holme [Lab gain from C]

David Hall Lab 217 42.7%
Fran Treanor C 196 38.6%
Maurice Bellwood Ind 95 18.7%

Priory and St James' (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Sarah Parkin Lab 715 41.6%
Andrew Leonard Ind 614 35.7%
Pauline Watson C 391 22.7%

Roughton

William Gray C 462 79.8%
Stuart Jameson Lab 117 20.2%

St Clement's (2) [1 SUDS gain from UKIP, 1 SUDS gain from C]

Mark Dannatt SUDS 390 43.2%
Richard Cunnington SUDS 361
Susan Blackburn C 307 34.0%
Jim Carpenter C 296
Mark Anderson Lab 205 22.7%
Phil Gaskell Lab 164

St Margaret's

Chris Green C 290 50.9%
Dominic Sivell Lab 166 29.1%
Alastair Meiklejon Ind 114 20.0%

St Mary's

Jill Makinson-Sanders Ind 647 93.1%
Ellie Green Lab 48 6.9%

St Michael's

George Horton Ind 401 68.2%
Jim Drake Lab 187 31.8%

Scarbrough and Seacroft (3) [1 SUDS gain from UKIP]

Billy Brookes SUDS 631 39.3%
Dick Edginton C 629 39.2%
Steve Kirk C 588
Paul Sutton SUDS 539
Bob Walker SUDS 509
Colin Wright C 437
Maggie Gray Lab 346 21.5%
Kevin Evans Lab 283

Sibsey and Stickney (2)

Tom Ashton C 863 78.1%
Neil Jones C 758
Danyelle Farrell Lab 242 21.9%

Spilsby [Ind gain from C]

David Mangion Ind 274 52.3%
Rod Williams C 181 34.5%
Laura Stephenson Lab 69 13.2%

Sutton on Sea (2) [1 C gain from LincsInd]

Helen Matthews C 890 69.4%
Adrian Benjamin C 886
Steve Holland Lab 392 30.6%

Tetford and Donington

David Andrews C 479 55.5%
Daniel Simpson LincsInd 295 34.2%
Robert Pearce Lab 89 10.3%

Tetney [Ind gain from C]

Steve McMillan Ind 214 36.0%
Stuart Watson C 209 35.2%
Chris Frear Ind 118 19.9%
Ellen Wright Lab 53 8.9%

Trinity

Ros Jackson Lab 244 55.5%
Julia Simmons Ind 122 27.7%
David Ford C 74 16.8%

Wainfleet

Wendy Bowkett C 395 76.1%
Paula Clarke Lab 124 23.9%

Willoughby with Sloothby [Ind gain from C]

Stephen Eyre Ind 485 62.8%
Colin Matthews C 223 28.9%
Graham Burnby-Crouch Lab 64 8.3%

Winthorpe (2) [2 SUDS gains from UKIP]

Danny Brookes SUDS 514 48.4%
Trevor Burnham SUDS 396
Carl Macey C 324 30.5%
Judi Gaskell Lab 223 21.0%
Ricky Gandecha C 205
Ian Dutton Lab 174

Withern and Theddlethorpe

Sandra Harrison C 409 62.2%
Stephen Kirby Ind 187 28.4%
Hilary Powell Lab 62 9.4%

Woodhall Spa (2)

Craig Leyland C 956 81.1%
Thomas Kemp C 797
John Alexander Lab 223 18.9%

Wragby

Julie Platt C 450 77.5%
Graham Archer Lab 131 22.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2022.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here