Home > 2019 > South KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

South Kesteven

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Kesteven: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for South Kesteven (may be incomplete): 21st October 2004 (Greyfriars) — 1st September 2005 (All SS.; Earlesfield) — 27th October 2005 (St Anne's) — 9th March 2006 (Market & West Deeping) — 18th May 2006 (Truesdale) — 13th March 2014 (Aveland) — 3rd December 2015 (Belvoir) — 5th May 2016 (Deeping St James) — 15th March 2018 (Stamford St George's; Stamford St John's) — 6th May 2021 (Glen)
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Kesteven 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15166 45.3% 40
Independent 7870 23.5% 11
Labour 6355 19.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 1749 5.2% 2
Green Party 1432 4.3% 0
UK Independence Party 928 2.8% 0

Aveland

Peter Moseley C unop.

Belmont (2)

George Chivers C 475 49.2%
Linda Wootten C 457
Phil Gadd Lab 298 30.8%
Janie Lee Lab 239
Joshua Scarborough UKIP 193 20.0%

Belvoir (2)

Pam Bosworth C 867 71.4%
Hannah Westropp C 825
Andrew Blackwell Lab 348 28.6%
Veronica Townsend Lab 337

Bourne Austerby (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Paul Fellows Ind 678 33.3%
Robert Reid C 507 24.9%
Jane Kingman C 500
Simon Whitmore Grn 390 19.1%
Brian Sumner C 265
Ian Smith LD 232 11.4%
Bob Mumby Lab 231 11.3%

Bourne East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Philip Knowles Ind 558 46.1%
Judith Smith C 459 37.9%
Julia Reid C 369
James Marsden Lab 193 16.0%

Bourne West (2) [1 Ind gain from Lincs Ind]

Anna Kelly Ind 740 45.4%
Helen Crawford C 638 39.2%
Penny Johnson C 393
Steve Gabbutt Lab 251 15.4%

Casewick (2)

Kelham Cooke C 1039 77.5%
Rosemary Trollope-Bellew C 969
Barry Hare Lab 301 22.5%

Castle

Nick Robins C 365 47.8%
David Fowler Ind 327 42.8%
Harry Podro Lab 72 9.4%

Deeping St James (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Philip Dilks Ind 1291 47.9%
Judy Stevens C 945 35.0%
Jill Thomas C 714
Hilary Hosking Lab 461 17.1%
Andy Halfhide C 349

Dole Wood

Barry Dobson C unop.

Glen

Chris Benn C 493 75.0%
Patrick Beese UKIP 164 25.0%

Grantham Arnoldfield (2)

Helen Goral C 655 73.8%
Dean Ward C 612
Peter Davies Lab 232 26.2%
Arron Hogg Lab 225

Grantham Barrrowby Gate (2)

Mark Whittington C 607 68.0%
John Cottier C 571
Jonathan Wacey Lab 285 32.0%
Stephen Backhouse Lab 255

Grantham Earlesfield (2) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Louise Clack Lab 367 45.2%
Lee Steptoe Lab 298
Bruce Wells UKIP 257 31.7%
Gareth Knight C 188 23.2%
Katy Williams C 164

Grantham Harrowby (2)

Ian Selby Ind 632 62.8%
Hilary Westropp C 198 19.7%
Peter Stephens C 187
Jessie Shorrock Lab 177 17.6%
Christopher Dennett Lab 165

Grantham St Vincent's (3)

Charmaine Morgan Lab 610 39.7%
Graham Jeal C 522 34.0%
Annie Mason C 483
Owen Pugh C 481
Edward Clarke Lab 478
John Morgan Lab 422
Helen Andrews Grn 405 26.4%
Ian Andrews Grn 316

Grantham St Wulfram's (2)

Ray Wootten C 720 59.8%
Jacky Smith C 628
Ian Simmons Grn 280 23.3%
Anne Gayfer Grn 266
Carole Thomson Lab 204 16.9%
Wayne Hasnip Lab 198

Grantham Springfield (2)

Nikki Manterfield C 384 55.0%
Adam Stokes C 382
Bernice Cullimore Lab 314 45.0%
Rob Shorrock Lab 314

Isaac Newton (2)

Bob Adams C 627 75.3%
David Bellamy C 576
Paula Tangney Lab 206 24.7%
Vincent Tangney Lab 165

Lincrest

Sarah Trotter C 564 73.8%
Steve Welton Lab 200 26.2%

Loveden Heath

Penny Milnes Ind 442 51.6%
Peter Sandy Ind 193 22.5%
Mary Whittington C 169 19.7%
Paul Jacklin Lab 53 6.2%

Market and West Deeping (3)

Ashley Baxter Ind 1126 47.1%
Bob Broughton C 774 32.3%
Virginia Moran Ind 766
Wayne Lester Ind 588
Adam Brookes LD 493 20.6%
Nick Neilson C 448
Josh Yarham C 375

Morton

Sue Woolley C 416 73.9%
Edward Mumby Lab 147 26.1%

Peascliffe and Ridgeway (2)

Rosemary Kaberry-Brown C 657 55.4%
Ian Stokes C 626
John Andrews Grn 357 30.1%
Tracey Forman Lab 171 14.4%
Tatenda Chipunza Lab 122

Stamford All Saints (2)

Breda-Rae Griffin C 562 62.1%
Mike Exton C 533
Nicolette Morphy Lab 343 37.9%

Stamford St George's (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Gloria Johnson C 398 31.3%
Amanda Wheeler LD 398 31.3%
Maxine Couch C 342
Claire Campbell Lab 287 22.5%
David Taylor UKIP 190 14.9%

Stamford St John's (2)

John Dawson C 531 43.1%
Susan Sandall C 531
Steve Carroll Ind 507 41.2%
Brenda Smith Lab 193 15.7%

Stamford St Mary's (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Harrish Bisnauthsing LD 626 41.0%
Matthew Lee C 617 40.4%
David Taylor C 610
Deborah Hughes Lab 283 18.5%

Toller [Ind gain from C]

Jan Hansen Ind 388 51.5%
Mike King C 366 48.5%

Viking (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Paul Wood Ind 988 59.4%
Jane Wood Ind 829
Claire Storer C 423 25.4%
Sarah Stokes C 368
Graham Louth Lab 128 7.7%
Xandra Arundel UKIP 124 7.5%
Sven Tasker Lab 118

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here