Home > 2019 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Broadland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Broadland: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Broadland (may be incomplete): 12th January 2006 (Spixworth with St Faiths) — 5th March 2009 (Buxton) — 1st October 2009 (Wroxham) — 18th March 2010 (Taverham N.) — 2nd May 2013 (Blofield with South Walsham) — 4th July 2013 (Aylsham) — 20th March 2014 (Wroxham) — 21st August 2014 (Wroxham) — 17th March 2016 (Aylsham) — 8th June 2017 (Coltishall) — 24th May 2018 (Aylsham)
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15140 44.2% 33
Liberal Democrat 9525 27.8% 12
Labour 6456 18.9% 2
Green Party 2224 6.5% 0
Independent 562 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 323 0.9% 0

Acle

Lana Hempsall C 422 53.1%
Tony Hemmingway Lab 243 30.6%
James Barker LD 130 16.4%

Aylsham (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Sue Catchpole LD 1479 51.0%
David Harrison LD 1409
Steve Riley LD 1126
Jonathan Wilton C 738 25.5%
Lloyd Mills Ind 422 14.6%
Peter Harwood Lab 260 9.0%
Philip Williams Lab 232

Blofield with South Walsham (2)

Nigel Brennan C 788 48.0%
Justine Thomas C 747
Malcolm Prior LD 463 28.2%
Claire Lees Lab 391 23.8%
Glenn Springett Lab 283

Brundall (2)

Michael Snowling C 814 41.0%
Rebecca Grattan C 720
Alice Free Lab 441 22.2%
Jan Davis Grn 427 21.5%
Marianne Gibbs Lab 385
Eleanor Mason LD 304 15.3%
Caroline Fernandez Grn 295

Burlingham

Clare Ryman-Tubb C 213 33.8%
Glenn Tingle Ind 140 22.2%
Chris Jones Lab 118 18.7%
Lynn Smithdale Grn 81 12.8%
Deanne Thomas LD 79 12.5%

Buxton

Karen Lawrence LD 305 45.4%
Tim Catmull C 303 45.1%
Stephen McNair Lab 64 9.5%

Coltishall

Jo Copplestone C 374 56.2%
Campbell Jones Lab 163 24.5%
Sarah Crane LD 128 19.2%

Drayton North

Adrian Crotch C 348 56.8%
Ian Leach LD 265 43.2%

Drayton South

Roger Foulger C 403 58.9%
Fran Cawdron LD 165 24.1%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 116 17.0%

Eynesford

Greg Peck C 374 47.1%
Dota Williams LD 296 37.3%
Jo Emmerson Lab 124 15.6%

Great Witchingham

Peter Bulman C 317 45.7%
Ruth Goodall Lab 219 31.6%
Cameron Phillips LD 157 22.7%

Hellesdon North West (2)

Shelagh Gurney C 688 47.7%
David King C 536
Bibin Baby Lab 324 22.5%
Peter Balcombe LD 245 17.0%
Antony Crush Lab 239
Kenneth Parsons Grn 186 12.9%
Jean Markwell LD 126

Hellesdon South East (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Sue Prutton C 474 35.9%
David Britcher LD 437 33.1%
Bill Johnson C 412
Victor Scrivens LD 255
Ian Duckett Lab 248 18.8%
Annie Thompson Lab 216
Gil Murray Grn 161 12.2%

Hevingham [LD gain from C]

Julie Neesam LD 382 52.3%
Paul Carrick C 271 37.1%
David Heywood Lab 78 10.7%

Horsford and Felthorpe (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Lisa Starling LD 799 66.0%
Dave Thomas LD 657
Joanne Keeler C 297 24.5%
David Willmott C 290
Sebastian Loxton Lab 115 9.5%

Marshes

Grant Nurden C 426 53.8%
Julie Williams Lab 186 23.5%
Allison Barker LD 180 22.7%

Old Catton and Sprowston West (3)

Karen Vincent C 1024 46.5%
Ken Leggett C 985
Samuel Walker C 962
Bob Fowkes LD 433 19.7%
Martin Callam LD 425
Jan Hooks Lab 401 18.2%
Sarah Taylor Lab 398
Barrie Osborne Lab 351
Kahn Johnson Grn 344 15.6%
Thomas Maxwell LD 236

Plumstead

Shaun Vincent C 435 51.3%
Andrew Cawdron Grn 413 48.7%

Reepham [LD gain from C]

Stuart Beadle LD 386 42.8%
Graham Everett C 305 33.9%
Sarah Morgan Grn 155 17.2%
Jonathan Rackham Lab 55 6.1%

Spixworth with St Faiths (2)

Dan Roper LD 849 64.8%
Susan Holland LD 679
Lawrence Hill C 335 25.6%
Stuart Dunn C 333
Bill Couzens Lab 126 9.6%
Brenda Jones Lab 109

Sprowston Central (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Breanne Cook Lab 713 44.9%
Natasha Harpley Lab 615
Robin Knowles C 552 34.8%
Peter Berry C 487
John Gilson UKIP 189 11.9%
Bali Kular LD 134 8.4%

Sprowston East (3)

Ian Moncur C 1131 54.8%
Judy Leggett C 996
John Ward C 943
Chrissie Rumsby Lab 567 27.5%
Harvey Tarlton Lab 497
Alan Pawsey Lab 459
Sam Sirdar LD 364 17.7%
Audrey Elliot LD 271
Jane Wright LD 260

Taverham North (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Tony Adams C 469 42.5%
Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou LD 405 36.7%
Richard Gill C 375
Veronica Beadle LD 328
Louise Baldry Lab 230 20.8%
Trevor Turk Lab 192

Taverham South (2)

Stuart Clancy C 851 68.7%
Ken Kelly C 658
Shirley Claxton LD 207 16.7%
Malcolm Claxton LD 191
Neil Brummage Lab 181 14.6%
Mo Steel Lab 161

Thorpe St Andrew North West (3)

John Fisher C 1184 56.1%
Ian Mackie C 1068
Nigel Shaw C 1042
Sue Wright Lab 612 29.0%
Anne Roderick Lab 601
Alan Wright Lab 601
Brian Howe LD 313 14.8%
Jon Goodwin LD 309
Amy Jenkins LD 302

Thorpe St Andrew South East (3)

Jonathan Emsell C 1019 51.2%
Susan Lawn C 1008
Trudy Mancini-Boyle C 873
Terry Phillips Lab 380 19.1%
Nick Williams Lab 360
Gary Tibbitts Lab 358
Spencer Groombridge Grn 297 14.9%
Phyllida Scrivens LD 293 14.7%
Kate Rhind Grn 285
Malcolm Martins LD 282
Grant Turner LD 242

Wroxham (2)

Fran Whymark C 585 44.8%
Martin Murrell C 546
Stephen Heard LD 327 25.0%
Linda Aspland LD 281
Nick Ball Grn 160 12.2%
Craig Dimbleby UKIP 134 10.3%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 101 7.7%
Delyth Crook Grn 95
Julia Wheeler Lab 79

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here