Home > 2019 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Great Yarmouth

Whole council up for election.

VPP = Veterans and Peoples Party

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8917 44.2% 20
Labour 7413 36.7% 15
Independent 2803 13.9% 3
UK Independence Party 744 3.7% 1
Veterans and Peoples Party 309 1.5% 0

Bradwell North (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Graham Plant C 904 57.4%
Carl Smith C 817
Daniel Candon C 702
Joanne Thurtle Lab 670 42.6%

Bradwell South and Hopton (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Carl Annison C 954 65.1%
Susan Hacon C 785
Kathryn Stenhouse C 736
David Greggs Lab 511 34.9%

Caister North (2)

Penelope Carpenter C 601 64.1%
Graham Carpenter C 600
Andrew Booth Lab 336 35.9%

Caister South (2)

Brian Lawn C 637 63.3%
Malcolm Bird C 608
Alison Green Lab 369 36.7%
Ivan Ammon Lab 305

Central and Northgate (3)

Michael Smith-Clare Lab 528 31.2%
Jade Martin Lab 485
Carrie Talbot UKIP 453 26.8%
John Simmons Lab 438
Christopher Walch Ind 422 25.0%
Philip Grimmer C 287 17.0%
Karen Pollard C 270
Ayeshia Young C 207

Claydon (3)

Carol Borg Lab 659 63.7%
Cara Walker Lab 594
Bernard Williamson Lab 569
Alan Popham C 376 36.3%
Lionel O'Dell C 354
Gary Boyd C 319

East Flegg (2)

James Bensly C 876 72.7%
Noel Galer C 707
Harriet Thomas-Bush Lab 329 27.3%

Fleggburgh [Ind gain from C]

Adrian Thompson Ind 1050 84.1%
Haydn Thirtle C 151 12.1%
Claire Wardley Lab 47 3.8%

Gorleston (2)

Emma Flaxman-Taylor C 751 60.6%
Paul Wells C 738
Ronald Upton Lab 489 39.4%

Lothingland (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Adrian Myers Ind 631 41.4%
Tracy Cameron C 579 38.0%
David Drewitt C 450
Hilary Williams Lab 315 20.7%

Magdalen (3)

Trevor Wainwright Lab 734 63.2%
Colleen Walker Lab 708
Brian Walker Lab 685
Patricia Page C 428 36.8%
Natasha Allen C 384
Elizabeth Odam C 337

Nelson (3)

Michael Jeal Lab 586 53.9%
Anthony Wright Lab 568
Kerry Robinson-Payne Lab 528
Michael Riley UKIP 291 26.7%
Saul Smith UKIP 248
Margaret Farrow C 211 19.4%
George Rogers C 172
Lynn Stock C 165

Ormesby (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Steven Scott-Greenard Ind 700 47.2%
Geoffrey Freeman C 593 40.0%
Ronald Hanton C 460
Craig Guy Lab 189 12.8%

St Andrews (2)

Marlene Fairhead Lab 521 62.8%
Barbara Wright Lab 511
Max Peace C 308 37.2%
Ann Lawn C 304

Southtown and Cobholm (2)

Catherine Cordiner-Achenbach Lab 344 64.7%
Paula Waters-Bunn Lab 319
Thomas Allen C 188 35.3%
Robert Whitaker C 159

West Flegg (2)

Andrew Grant C 678 62.1%
Leslie Mogford C 641
Edward Bush Lab 413 37.9%

Yarmouth North (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Donna Hammond C 395 36.7%
Paul Hammond C 375
Sandra Lysaght Lab 373 34.6%
James Borg Lab 330
David Harding VPP 309 28.7%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict