Home > 2019 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Norwich

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14035 38.0% 27
Green Party 11245 30.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 5468 14.8% 3
Conservative 5162 14.0% 0
Independent 709 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 324 0.9% 0

Bowthorpe (3)

Sally Button Lab 860 41.2%
Mike Sands Lab 838
Sue Sands Lab 775
Thomas Sheppard C 432 20.7%
Antony Little C 399
Syed Ahmod C 357
Tim Jones Grn 321 15.4%
Jon Watson Ind 309 14.8%
Jennifer Ramsay Grn 288
Sabine Virani Grn 270
Danielle Engelbrecht LD 164 7.9%
Samual Neal LD 152

Catton Grove (3)

Gail Harris Lab 971 45.1%
Paul Kendrick Lab 965
Mike Stonard Lab 890
Henry Lynn C 575 26.7%
John Tye C 532
Roger Tubby C 498
Tony Park Grn 403 18.7%
Christine Way Grn 381
Ian Chapman Grn 334
Sean Bennett LD 205 9.5%
Wendy Outwin LD 192
Christopher Morgan LD 178

Crome (3)

Alan Waters Lab 1134 48.5%
Marion Maxwell Lab 1105
Adam Giles Lab 1052
Jane Fisher C 524 22.4%
Olivia Hanks Grn 508 21.7%
John Hipperson C 498
Judith Ford Grn 466
Ethan Harvey C 451
Paul Meade Grn 420
Alexander Atkins LD 170 7.3%
Nigel Lubbock LD 152
Joyce Pitty LD 137

Eaton (3)

Judith Lubbock LD 2168 56.0%
Caroline Ackroyd LD 2129
James Wright LD 1963
Stephen Bailey C 690 17.8%
Mark Eva C 652
Mary Chacksfield C 646
Benjamin Hardie Lab 532 13.8%
Christopher Elderton Lab 518
Jane Saunders Grn 479 12.4%
Christopher Smith Lab 478
Hazel Davidson Grn 439
David Battye Grn 436

Lakenham (3)

Keith Driver Lab 1159 36.3%
Patrick Manning Lab 1121
Jane Sarmezey Lab 1032
Christopher Hull Grn 733 23.0%
David Fairbairn LD 532 16.7%
Peter Callf LD 472
Robert Hammond Ind 400 12.5%
Christine Mackie C 366 11.5%
David Mackie C 315
Eric Masters C 303

Mancroft (3)

Sandra Bogelein Grn 1308 50.8%
Jamie Osborn Grn 1171
Martin Schmierer Grn 1148
Jo Smith Lab 833 32.3%
David Fullman Lab 803
Matt Reilly Lab 715
Anthony Barton C 256 9.9%
Joanne Grand C 229
John Ward C 200
Gordon Dean LD 180 7.0%

Mile Cross (3)

Jacob Huntley Lab 978 43.4%
Vivien Thomas Lab 939
Vaughan Thomas Lab 926
Susan Curran Grn 480 21.3%
Adrian Holmes Grn 391
Peter Pyke UKIP 324 14.4%
John Fisher C 257 11.4%
Guy Owen C 255
Carl Lamb C 221
Adrian Thomas LD 214 9.5%
Carol Taylor LD 170
Alistair Pitty LD 141

Nelson (3)

Denise Carlo Grn 2626 56.1%
Nannette Youssef Grn 2316
Paul Neale Grn 2055
Emma Hampton Lab 1464 31.3%
Hugo Malik Lab 1367
Gary McGuinness Lab 951
Connor Bell LD 353 7.5%
Richard Gill C 236 5.0%
Danny Buck C 205
Jo Copplestone C 190

Sewell (3)

Julie Brociek-Coulton Lab 1451 52.6%
Matthew Packer Lab 1152
Laura McCartney-Gray Lab 1143
Simeon Jackson Grn 779 28.2%
Gary Champion Grn 750
Aaron Fickling Grn 581
Gillian Ashenden C 318 11.5%
Charley le Grice C 276
Andrew Wiltshire C 252
Helen Arundell LD 212 7.7%
Richard Smith LD 191
David Munday LD 139

Thorpe Hamlet (3)

Lesley Grahame Grn 1410 48.1%
Ben Price Grn 1294
Nigel Utton Grn 1096
Rachel Everett Lab 770 26.3%
Cavan Stewart Lab 753
Deane Money Lab 650
Simon Jones C 417 14.2%
Stephen Barber C 407
Jonathan Hook C 370
Jeremy Hooke LD 335 11.4%

Town Close (3)

Karen Davis Lab 1518 44.7%
Cate Oliver Lab 1415
Ian Stutely Lab 1393
Nick Caistor Grn 848 25.0%
Phil di Palma Grn 832
Richard Bearman Grn 789
Jacob Hamilton LD 530 15.6%
Neil Hardman LD 506
John Ward C 500 14.7%
Iain Gwynn C 495
Sarah King C 490
Silvia Schmidtova LD 485

University (3)

Beth Jones Lab 1134 49.7%
Matthew Fulton-McAlister Lab 1064
Roger Ryan Lab 1036
Andrew Boswell Grn 617 27.1%
Catherine Rowett Grn 581
John Greenaway Grn 547
Craig Harvey C 285 12.5%
Wini Dwebeng C 262
Carol Chilton LD 244 10.7%
Hassan Iqbal C 235
Robert Parsons LD 227
Ian Williams LD 166

Wensum (3)

Erin Fulton-McAlister Lab 1231 50.6%
Kevin Maguire Lab 1202
Martin Peek Lab 1100
Liam Calvert Grn 733 30.2%
Lucy Galvin Grn 733
Jonathan Lambert Grn 650
Alice Saunders C 306 12.6%
Pete Freeman C 294
William Oxley C 273
Sean Laver-Vincent LD 161 6.6%
Alan Wright LD 152
Nico Pili LD 128

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict