Home > 2019 > ScarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Scarborough

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Scarborough: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Scarborough (may be incomplete): 18th March 2004 (Woodlands) — 5th May 2005 (Stepney) — 11th May 2006 (Ramshill; Stepney) — 27th July 2006 (Filey) — 30th November 2006 (Hertford) — 13th August 2009 (Hertford; Streonshalh) — 11th February 2010 (Mayfield) — 24th September 2010 (Eastfield) — 15th March 2012 (Hertford) — 20th September 2012 (Esk Valley) — 2nd May 2013 (Esk Valley; Streonshalh) — 22nd August 2013 (Newby; Ramshill) — 21st November 2013 (Eastfield) — 22nd May 2014 (Derwent Valley) — 29th August 2017 (Mulgrave)
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scarborough 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8585 24.0% 16
Labour 8251 23.1% 13
Independent 7660 21.4% 14
UK Independence Party 5368 15.0% 1
Green Party 4682 13.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 1093 3.1% 0
Yorkshire Party 136 0.4% 0

Burniston and Cloughton

Andrew Backhouse C 356 52.4%
Moira Cunningham Lab 182 26.8%
Beverley Kristensen UKIP 142 20.9%

Castle (3)

Janet Jefferson Ind 997 38.8%
Carl Maw Lab 571 22.2%
Alex Bailey Lab 568
David King Grn 432 16.8%
Deirdre Abbott UKIP 343 13.3%
Anthony Gibson C 229 8.9%

Cayton (2)

Roberta Swiers C 601 58.0%
Simon Green C 559
Colin Barnes Lab 435 42.0%

Danby and Mulgrave (2)

Clive Pearson C 718 35.7%
Marion Watson C 593
Margaret Jackson Grn 380 18.9%
Amanda Daynes Lab 363 18.0%
Hero Sumner Ind 305 15.2%
Adrian Clarkson UKIP 246 12.2%
Sandra Gibson UKIP 177

Derwent Valley and Moor (2)

David Jeffels C 727 31.3%
Heather Phillips C 583
Magnus Johnson Grn 445 19.2%
Robert Lockwood LD 339 14.6%
David Billing Lab 309 13.3%
Phil Spruce UKIP 256 11.0%
Frank Wright Ind 246 10.6%

Eastfield (3)

Tony Randerson Lab 616 54.8%
Joanne Maw Lab 452
Theresa Norton Lab 410
Paul McCann UKIP 307 27.3%
John White C 202 18.0%

Esk Valley (2)

Guy Coulson C 813 56.9%
Phil Trumper C 597
Peter Bolton Lab 383 26.8%
Philip Michulitis UKIP 233 16.3%

Falsgrave and Stepney (3)

Neil Robinson Grn 856 28.2%
Will Forbes Grn 822
Liz Colling Lab 753 24.8%
Mark Gordon Lab 703
Sally Longden UKIP 485 16.0%
Colin Relph Ind 466 15.4%
Sean Hunter Ind 321
Tracey Reeves C 252 8.3%
Richard Thompson C 247
Alix Cook LD 221 7.3%

Filey (3)

Sam Cross Ind 890 48.5%
Mike Cockerill Ind 855
John Casey Ind 789
Jacqui Houlden-Banks Ind 788
Colin Haddington Ind 553
Janine Robinson UKIP 402 21.9%
Bob Colling Lab 332 18.1%
Terry Parkinson C 212 11.5%

Fylingdales and Ravenscar

Jane Mortimer C 365 48.9%
Keith Jeffery Lab 209 28.0%
Stephen Mayall UKIP 173 23.2%

Hunmanby (2)

Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff Ind 972 62.7%
Paul Riley Ind 801
Godfrey Allanson C 421 27.1%
Tom Seston C 160
Martin Whittle Lab 158 10.2%

Mayfield (2)

Glenn Goodberry C 517 47.3%
David Chance C 416
Asa Jones Lab 339 31.0%
Gerald Dennett Lab 324
Aaron Jones UKIP 237 21.7%

Newby (3)

Eileen Murphy Ind 860 28.2%
Neil Heritage UKIP 594 19.4%
Subash Sharma Lab 591 19.4%
Helen Kindness Grn 545 17.8%
Nick Henderson Ind 541
Andrew Jenkinson C 464 15.2%
Lynn Bastiman C 386

Northstead (3)

Eric Broadbent Lab 624 27.1%
Guy Smith Ind 616 26.8%
John Atkinson Ind 602
Norman Murphy Ind 553
Yvonne Pattison Lab 494
Tim Thorne UKIP 433 18.8%
Neil Price Lab 423
Martin Smith C 315 13.7%
Gabrielle Naptali Grn 313 13.6%

Scalby (2)

Hazel Lynskey C 516 32.4%
Derek Bastiman C 495
Sara Fenander Grn 424 26.6%
Mark Harland UKIP 371 23.3%
Tina Davy Lab 283 17.8%

Seamer (2)

Roxanne Murphy Ind 537 29.9%
Helen Mallory C 390 21.7%
Bob Jackman LD 338 18.8%
Zoƫ Sinclair UKIP 324 18.1%
Colin Challen Lab 205 11.4%
Mark Phillips C 193

Streonshalh (2)

Michael Stonehouse Lab 377 39.1%
Stewart Campbell Lab 368
Sandra Turner C 315 32.6%
Michael Harrison UKIP 273 28.3%
Linda Wild C 226

Weaponness and Ramshill (3)

Jim Grieve Ind 828 25.4%
Steve Siddons Lab 761 23.3%
Rich Maw Lab 741
Charlotte Bonner Grn 703 21.6%
Connor Young Lab 590
Tom Fox C 573 17.6%
Jennifer Kelly C 511
Callam Walsh C 447
Stuart Abbott UKIP 395 12.1%

Whitby West Cliff (2)

Sue Tucker Lab 323 20.8%
Alf Abbott C 317 20.5%
John Nock C 254
Mike Ward Ind 229 14.8%
Howard Green Grn 196 12.6%
Jonathan Harston LD 195 12.6%
Graham Collinson Ind 170
Ken Hordon UKIP 154 9.9%
Lee Derrick Yorks 136 8.8%

Woodlands (3)

Phil Kershaw Ind 714 39.2%
Bill Chatt Ind 690
Peter Popple Ind 583
Andy Leak Lab 437 24.0%
Richard Moody Lab 432
Chris Phillips Grn 388 21.3%
Denise Sangster Lab 370
Gareth Edmunds C 282 15.5%
Jack White C 203

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here