Home > 2019 > BroxtoweA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Broxtowe

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Stapleford South East ward was postponed to 13th June 2019 due to the death of outgoing councillor Chris Rice (C) who was seeking re-election.

Ashfield = Ashfield Independents

Other results for Broxtowe: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Broxtowe (may be incomplete): 11th August 2005 (Stapleford N.) — 26th February 2009 (Greasley (Giltbrook & Newthorpe)) — 4th June 2009 (Beeston N.) — 30th July 2009 (Brinsley) — 24th September 2009 (Toton & Chilwell Meadows) — 25th February 2010 (Eastwood S.) — 19th August 2010 (Cossall & Kimberley) — 3rd May 2012 (Toton & Chilwell Meadows) — 11th December 2014 (Toton & Chilwell Meadows) — 18th February 2016 (Greasley; Toton & Chilwell Meadows) — 8th June 2017 (Toton & Chilwell Meadows) — 6th May 2021 (Beeston Rylands; Stapleford S.W.)
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broxtowe 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11654 32.4% 14
Conservative 11434 31.7% 20
Liberal Democrat 6603 18.3% 7
Green Party 3373 9.4% 0
Independent 2264 6.3% 2
Ashfield Independents 694 1.9% 1

Attenborough and Chilwell East (3)

Eric Kerry C 1241 37.7%
Trish Roberts-Thomson C 1162
Richard Jackson C 1149
Melesia Burchell Lab 1102 33.5%
Shaun Dannheimer Lab 988
Stephen Jeremiah Lab 980
Mary Venning Grn 585 17.8%
Gary Richardson LD 361 11.0%
Carmen Flores LD 352
Graham Heal LD 307
David Shipman Grn 289

Awsworth, Cossall and Trowell (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Lydia Ball C 731 54.6%
Don Pringle C 697
Rachel Roke LD 329 24.6%
Ian Roke LD 311
Freya Cumming-Webb Lab 280 20.9%
Charlie Harris Lab 279

Beeston Central (2)

Lynda Lally Lab 1181 58.9%
Patrick Lally Lab 1020
Gordon Stoner Grn 531 26.5%
Graham Harvey C 292 14.6%

Beeston North (2)

Steve Carr LD 1109 55.9%
Barbara Carr LD 1045
Jennifer Birkett Lab 676 34.1%
Javed Iqbal Lab 595
Richard Beaumont C 198 10.0%
Ken Goold C 171

Beeston Rylands (2)

Teresa Cullen Lab 746 47.5%
Dawn Elliott Lab 602
Joan Briggs C 319 20.3%
Jack Doddy C 261
Henry Fell Grn 259 16.5%
Ben Todd LD 248 15.8%
Dan Bassford LD 221

Beeston West (2)

Greg Marshall Lab 1229 51.7%
Janet Patrick Lab 1100
Chris Salter LD 408 17.2%
Darren Wells Grn 397 16.7%
Brian Taylor LD 396
Jeremy Cramp C 344 14.5%
Kenneth Burton C 332

Bramcote (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Hannah Land LD 1405 46.6%
David Watts LD 1403
Ian Tyler LD 1402
John Doddy C 992 32.9%
Andrew Britton C 976
Martin Plackett C 688
Val Leyland Lab 620 20.6%
Charis Kettridge Lab 602
Alex Allan Lab 523

Brinsley [Ashfield gain from C]

Elizabeth Williamson Ashfield 339 42.4%
John Handley C 202 25.3%
Dave Clarke Lab 104 13.0%
Jenny Sissons Ind 82 10.3%
Bethan Hewis Grn 72 9.0%

Chilwell West (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Helen Skinner Lab 917 33.7%
Eileen Atherton C 889 32.7%
Colin Tideswell Lab 821
Tim Brindley C 788
Ellie Winfield Lab 696
Kash Purewal C 688
Richard Eddleston Grn 515 18.9%
Chris Archer LD 401 14.7%
Tricia Taylor LD 259
John Hill LD 207

Eastwood Hall

Joshua Parker C 266 41.6%
Josie Marsters LD 199 31.1%
Domenica Lopinto Lab 175 27.3%

Eastwood Hilltop (2)

Milan Radulovic Lab 501 47.8%
Susan Bagshaw Lab 487
Neil Griffin C 231 22.0%
June Layton C 226
Andy Smith Ashfield 211 20.1%
Bexley Sears Ashfield 150
Arthur Trussell LD 106 10.1%
Carl Lewis LD 93

Eastwood St Mary's (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

David Bagshaw Lab 287 28.9%
Marie Hannah Lab 265
Adrian Limb C 202 20.3%
Ken Woodhead Ind 191 19.2%
Sylvia Gillespie-Bell C 147
Chris Smith Ashfield 144 14.5%
Simon Harvey Ashfield 125
Graham Marsters LD 93 9.4%
Rebecca Morris-Buck LD 80
Rosemary Woods Grn 77 7.7%

Greasley (3)

Mick Brown C 1081 63.9%
Margaret Handley C 1031
Eddie Cubley C 972
Colin Sansom Lab 612 36.1%
Ruby Breward Lab 595
Vanessa Perry Lab 495

Kimberley (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Richard Robinson Ind 770 31.3%
Shane Easom C 759 30.8%
Mel Crow C 745
Karen Kirk C 615
Bainy Bain Lab 533 21.6%
Ellis Tansley Lab 516
Jacquie Sainsbury Lab 463
Kat Boettge Grn 401 16.3%
Patricia Morton Grn 325

Nuthall East and Strelley (2)

Philip Owen C 727 44.4%
Paul Simpson C 660
Chris Sainsbury Lab 505 30.8%
Sheikh Assab Lab 495
Rachel Gravett Grn 239 14.6%
Grenville Urwin-Green Ind 167 10.2%

Stapleford North (2)

Richard MacRae Ind 1054 48.5%
Jan Goold C 400 18.4%
Lorna Paterson Lab 392 18.0%
Elizabeth Epton LD 326 15.0%

Stapleford South East (2) [Postponed poll; held 13th June 2019; 2 LD gains from C]

Tim Hallam LD 559 44.3%
David Grindell LD 538
John Doddy C 380 30.1%
Adam Stockwell C 331
Sue Paterson Lab 322 25.5%
Eleanor Allan Lab 290

Stapleford South West (2)

John McGrath Lab 630 44.3%
Ray Darby Lab 543
Teresa Needham Grn 297 20.9%
Simon Frost LD 287 20.2%
Bob Browne LD 274
William Longdon C 209 14.7%

Toton and Chilwell Meadows (3)

Stephanie Kerry C 1209 51.4%
Lee Fletcher C 1193
Halimah Khaled C 1139
Richard Madin LD 589 25.0%
Sonia Edmund Lab 554 23.6%
Sophie Vale Lab 548
Dave Price Lab 523
Julie Brough LD 463
Andrew Coxon LD 424

Watnall and Nuthall West (2)

Jill Owen C 762 61.8%
Robert Willimott C 715
Simon Cross Lab 288 23.4%
Maggie Fetter Lab 276
Jack Beavis LD 183 14.8%
Paul Sibert LD 155

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here