Home > 2019 > GedlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Gedling

Whole council up for election.

IndNwk = Independent Network

Other results for Gedling: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Gedling (may be incomplete): 15th September 2011 (Phoenix) — 2nd May 2013 (Kingswell) — 27th March 2014 (Gedling) — 6th January 2022 (Cavendish)
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gedling 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15207 45.6% 29
Conservative 10057 30.2% 8
Liberal Democrat 3991 12.0% 2
UK Independence Party 1630 4.9% 0
Independent 1450 4.3% 2
Independent Network 630 1.9% 0
Green Party 377 1.1% 0

Bestwood St Albans (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Rachael Ellis Lab 464 39.9%
Des Gibbons Lab 425
Tammy Bisset C 340 29.2%
Warren Bisset C 311
Margret Vince Grn 185 15.9%
Anthony Hall UKIP 175 15.0%

Calverton (3) [2 Ind gains from C]

Mike Hope Ind 860 34.7%
Boyd Elliott C 843 34.1%
Pat Bosworth Ind 809
Sandra Harris Ind 729
Jane Walker C 649
Marie Knowles C 612
Pamela Ede Cooper Lab 439 17.7%
Clive Foster Lab 429
Matthew Spurr Lab 386
Fran Loi UKIP 333 13.5%

Carlton (2)

Nicki Brooks Lab 895 63.3%
Paul Wilkinson Lab 836
Ged Clarke C 386 27.3%
Gerald Kenwood C 367
Amanda Burrows LD 133 9.4%
Max Beeken LD 124

Carlton Hill (3)

Jim Creamer Lab 1255 64.6%
Paul Feeney Lab 1193
Alex Scroggie Lab 1158
Patricia Blandamer C 523 26.9%
James Greensmith C 490
Kevin Lock C 477
Hannah Soar LD 165 8.5%
Nadia Hajat LD 140
Paul Milburn LD 138

Cavendish (2)

Gary Gregory Lab 704 55.5%
Liz Clunie Lab 695
George Miller C 314 24.8%
Mitchell Remzi C 272
Andrew Dunkin LD 250 19.7%
Paul Hughes LD 236

Colwick

Meredith Lawrence Lab 422 64.1%
Michel Flor-Henry C 158 24.0%
Jean Katimertzis UKIP 78 11.9%

Coppice (2)

Marje Paling Lab 940 49.9%
Henry Wheeler Lab 895
Geoff Walker C 447 23.8%
Stuart Bestwick C 409
David Voce UKIP 303 16.1%
Jim Stuart Grn 192 10.2%

Daybrook (2)

Peter Barnes Lab 888 59.2%
Sandra Barnes Lab 878
Jordan Green UKIP 239 15.9%
James Gamble Ind 201 13.4%
Mark Riddle C 173 11.5%
Eric Major C 169

Dumbles

Helen Greensmith C 618 63.1%
Lee Garland Lab 233 23.8%
Janet Dudley LD 128 13.1%

Ernehale (2)

David Ellis Lab 799 47.1%
Roxanne Ellis Lab 782
Antony Burrows C 362 21.3%
Robert Dawson C 311
Philip Smith UKIP 283 16.7%
Paul Key Ind 153 9.0%
Desmond Peet Ind 129
Jason Stansfield LD 101 5.9%
Raymond Poynter LD 72

Gedling (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jenny Hollingsworth Lab 917 53.8%
Jennifer Thomas Lab 792
Jane Cook C 447 26.2%
Alan Bexon C 444
Maggie Dunkin LD 339 19.9%
Martin White LD 268

Netherfield (2)

William Clarke Lab 775 70.7%
Barbara Miller Lab 762
Anthony Pitman C 218 19.9%
Curtis Large C 209
Fran Hajat LD 103 9.4%
Essop Hajat LD 97

Newstead Abbey (3)

Chris Barnfather C 1748 60.6%
Martin Smith C 1538
Simon Murray C 1468
Carol Wright Lab 686 23.8%
Ben Harding Lab 502
Adam Huckerby Lab 489
Tom Sutherland LD 449 15.6%
Margaret Swift LD 290
Mark Tetley LD 221

Phoenix (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Ellwood LD 828 56.7%
Clive Towsey-Hinton LD 790
Cheryl Hewlett Lab 438 30.0%
Verna Henry Lab 429
Charlie Godwin C 194 13.3%
Chris Taylor C 174

Plains (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Rosa Keneally Lab 1043 34.2%
Michael Boyle Lab 1026
John Parr C 937 30.7%
John Butterworth Lab 928
Kevin Doyle C 887
James Faulconbridge C 886
Sarah Hewson IndNwk 630 20.7%
Don Stickland Ind 236 7.7%
Jen Pearce LD 203 6.7%
Martin Gladwell LD 173
David Steele LD 154

Porchester (3)

Bob Collis Lab 1503 57.0%
Julie Najuk Lab 1482
John Truscott Lab 1447
Alison Smith C 591 22.4%
Alan Dawson LD 541 20.5%
Seb Soar LD 534
Stephen Swann C 533
Stephen Powell C 520
Robert Swift LD 447

Redhill (2)

Michael Payne Lab 1188 61.0%
Kathryn Fox Lab 1075
Michael Abbott C 437 22.5%
Malcolm Littlefair C 329
Andrew Lowdon UKIP 219 11.3%
Tadeusz Jones LD 102 5.2%
John Sutherland LD 66

Trent Valley (2)

Michael Adams C 658 41.6%
Sam Smith C 595
Margaret Strong Lab 494 31.3%
Femi Ogundipe Lab 464
Richard Fife LD 428 27.1%
John Flynn LD 422

Woodthorpe (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Viv McCrossen Lab 1124 56.0%
Ron McCrossen Lab 1104
Mark Clipsham C 663 33.0%
James Stephenson C 638
Roger Patterson LD 221 11.0%
Andrew Swift LD 212

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2022.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here