Home > 2019 > RushcliffeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Rushcliffe

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Rushcliffe: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Rushcliffe (may be incomplete): 9th September 2004 (Wiverton) — 5th May 2005 (Cranmer) — 23rd October 2009 (Nevile) — 6th May 2010 (Wiverton) — 2nd May 2013 (Leake) — 20th March 2014 (Gamston) — 4th August 2016 (Cranmer) — 4th May 2017 (Thoroton) — 23rd August 2018 (Gotham) — 6th May 2021 (Sutton Bonington)
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushcliffe 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15456 40.6% 29
Labour 9630 25.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 5370 14.1% 3
Green Party 4009 10.5% 2
Independent 2986 7.8% 3
UK Independence Party 639 1.7% 0

Abbey (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Brian Buschman C 857 39.3%
Penny Gowland Lab 857 39.3%
Darius Furmonavicius C 852
Tony Smith Lab 809
Keith Jamieson LD 469 21.5%

Bingham East (2) [1 LD gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Ind]

Lizzie Howitt LD 632 42.2%
Gareth Williams C 605 40.4%
Andrew Shelton C 604
John Lewis LD 527
Hedley Malloch Lab 260 17.4%

Bingham West (2)

John Stockwood C 466 51.8%
Francis Purdue-Horan C 457
Tony Wallace Lab 433 48.2%

Bunny

Reg Adair C 456 48.1%
Edward Birch Ind 367 38.7%
Chris Burns Lab 125 13.2%

Compton Acres (2)

Douglas Wheeler C 1108 59.5%
Alan Phillips C 1051
Ena Stansfield Lab 418 22.4%
Juliette Khan LD 337 18.1%
Ged Talty Lab 316

Cotgrave (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Richard Butler C 911 40.3%
Christine Jeffreys C 735
Leo Healy C 682
Hayley Chewings Lab 628 27.8%
Drew Wilkie Lab 596
Keir Chewings Lab 594
Helena Brumpton Ind 399 17.6%
Adrian Walters UKIP 324 14.3%

Cranmer

Maureen Stockwood C 442 53.7%
Christopher Grocock Lab 381 46.3%

Cropwell

Gordon Moore C 499 67.3%
Jim Robinson Lab 242 32.7%

East Bridgford

David Simms C 613 69.9%
Martin O'Shaughnessy Lab 264 30.1%

Edwalton (2)

Kevin Beardsall C 679 48.1%
Simon Robinson C 672
Jake Jackson Lab 263 18.6%
David Turner LD 255 18.1%
Ian Whitehead Grn 215 15.2%
Peter Knott Lab 211
Giles Major LD 203

Gamston North

Jonathan Wheeler C 413 58.6%
Adrian Harms Lab 167 23.7%
Jayne Lingard LD 125 17.7%

Gamston South

Davinder Singh Virdi C 420 51.9%
Stef Elliott Lab 288 35.6%
Phil Leichauer LD 101 12.5%

Gotham

Rex Walker C 540 59.7%
Lewis McAulay Lab 364 40.3%

Keyworth and Wolds (3)

John Cottee C 1688 40.6%
Rob Inglis C 1352
Andy Edyvean C 1098
Shelley Millband Ind 890 21.4%
Linda Abbey LD 875 21.1%
Nick Riley LD 588
Andy Wood LD 476
Dave Clarke Lab 386 9.3%
Kev Lowe Lab 327
Neil Breward Lab 321
David King UKIP 315 7.6%

Lady Bay (2)

Sue Mallender Grn 1345 65.8%
George Mallender Grn 1277
Julie Chaplain Lab 481 23.5%
Marc Gibson Lab 345
Jamie Tennant C 219 10.7%
Barry Stockton C 206

Leake (3) [3 Ind gains from C]

Carys Thomas Ind 1125 39.3%
Kevin Shaw Ind 1065
Lesley Way Ind 987
Simon Ackroyd C 837 29.2%
John Thurman C 830
Nicki Dalton C 700
Pippa Connerton Lab 390 13.6%
Gary Pollard Lab 366
Tom Willoughby Lab 285
Jason Billin LD 266 9.3%
Stephen Perriman Grn 248 8.7%
David Wright LD 213
Patrick Cole LD 203

Lutterell (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Benjamin Gray Lab 721 34.5%
Naz Begum Lab 707
Stephen Duckworth C 645 30.8%
Stuart Ellis C 598
William Richardson Grn 377 18.0%
John Edwards LD 349 16.7%

Musters (2)

Rod Jones LD 917 56.7%
Annie Major LD 873
Emma McLean C 379 23.5%
Jane Tapp Lab 320 19.8%
Janet Milbourn C 311
Brian Robinson Lab 278

Nevile and Langar

Tina Combellack C unop.

Radcliffe on Trent (3)

Roger Upton C 1416 41.4%
Abby Johnson Brennan C 1253
Jonathan Clarke C 1167
Helga Wills Grn 763 22.3%
Ricky Coxon Lab 674 19.7%
Paul Barton Lab 617
Ronne Randall Lab 592
Maggie Clamp LD 567 16.6%
David Woodcock LD 443

Ruddington (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Jen Walker Lab 857 36.7%
Mike Gaunt Lab 834
Gary Dickman C 825 35.3%
Martin Buckle C 793
Sibby Buckle C 750
Matthew Sisson Grn 655 28.0%
Gill Aldridge Lab 639
Ian Wilson Grn 606
Chandler Wilson Grn 576

Sutton Bonington

Ron Hetherington C 257 45.1%
Kieran Hopewell Lab 160 28.1%
Mike Wright LD 153 26.8%

Thoroton

Sarah Bailey C unop.

Tollerton

Debbie Mason C 687 76.2%
Mick Chewings Lab 215 23.8%

Trent Bridge (2)

Jenny Murray Lab 736 34.0%
Bal Bansal Lab 670
Paul Abel C 494 22.8%
Timothy Baker Grn 406 18.8%
Nick Henson-Aslam C 371
Vicky Price LD 324 15.0%
Claire Elliott Ind 205 9.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here