Home > 2019 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14997 42.9% 9
Labour 7854 22.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 4715 13.5% 2
Green Party 3984 11.4% 1
Independent 2544 7.3% 2
UK Independence Party 840 2.4% 0

Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote

Mike Bishop C 1189 52.2%
Andy Aris Grn 416 18.3%
Suzette Watson Lab 377 16.5%
Jonathan Gregory LD 296 13.0%

Banbury Calthorpe and Easington

Colin Clarke C 1218 53.2%
Phil Richards Lab 590 25.8%
Brent Jackson LD 480 21.0%

Banbury Cross and Neithrop

Hannah Banfield Lab 1031 48.5%
Alastair Milnehome C 789 37.1%
John Whitwell LD 306 14.4%

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Perran Moon Lab 957 49.2%
David Beverly C 586 30.1%
Carrick Cameron Grn 403 20.7%

Banbury Hardwick

Nathan Bignell C 817 49.7%
Blue Watson Lab 417 25.4%
Karl Kwiatkowski Grn 215 13.1%
Heather Firkin UKIP 194 11.8%

Banbury Ruscote

Sean Woodcock Lab 790 53.9%
Chris Phillips C 487 33.2%
Ian Thomas LD 189 12.9%

Bicester East

Richard Mould C 740 40.1%
Robert Nixon Grn 620 33.6%
Celia Kavuma Lab 348 18.9%
Bruce Shakespeare LD 136 7.4%

Bicester North and Caversfield

Jason Slaymaker C 794 47.9%
Francis Boon Grn 298 18.0%
Dan Murphy LD 291 17.6%
Margaret Lyon Lab 274 16.5%

Bicester South and Ambrosden [Ind gain from C]

Nick Cotter Ind 1259 56.5%
Zoe McLernon C 675 30.3%
Marcus English Lab 296 13.3%

Bicester West [Ind gain from C]

Fraser Webster Ind 1285 57.5%
Debbie Pickford C 597 26.7%
John Melrose Lab 352 15.8%

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Douglas Webb C 1503 58.8%
Julian Woodward LD 653 25.6%
Anne Cullen Lab 398 15.6%

Deddington

Hugo Brown C 1376 49.9%
Aaron Bliss Grn 523 19.0%
Nigel Davis LD 477 17.3%
Annette Murphy Lab 382 13.9%

Fringford and Heyfords

Ian Corkin C 1223 55.2%
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 420 18.9%
Dillie Keane LD 394 17.8%
Alan Harris UKIP 180 8.1%

Kidlington East [Grn gain from C]

Ian Middleton Grn 1089 40.4%
Neil Prestidge C 1016 37.7%
John Stansby Lab 377 14.0%
Anthony Morris UKIP 214 7.9%

Kidlington West (2) [Resignation of Alaric Rose; LD gain from C]

Katherine Tyson LD 1493 50.4%
Conrad Copeland LD 1436
Nigel Simpson C 816 27.5%
Alan Mackenzie-Wintle C 786
Chuk Okeke Lab 402 13.6%
Hilary Valk UKIP 252 8.5%

Launton and Otmoor

Tim Hallchurch C 1171 57.6%
Michael Nixon Lab 863 42.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict