Home > 2019 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ascott and Shipton, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, Chadlington and Churchill, Ducklington, Freeland and Hanborough, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt or Woodstock and Bladon.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7991 39.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 4975 24.3% 3
Labour 4697 23.0% 4
Green Party 1841 9.0% 0
Independent 813 4.0% 1
UK Independence Party 131 0.6% 0

Alvescot and Filkins

Suzi Coul C 248 49.0%
Elizabeth Mortimer LD 106 20.9%
Moira Swann Lab 96 19.0%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 56 11.1%

Bampton and Clanfield

Ted Fenton C 659 62.7%
Andrew Goodwin LD 278 26.5%
Sian O'Neill Lab 114 10.8%

Carterton North East

Norman MacRae C 470 59.8%
Rosie Pearson Grn 126 16.0%
Calvert McGibbon Lab 104 13.2%
Ivan Aguado Melet LD 86 10.9%

Carterton North West

Jill Bull C 375 39.9%
Pete Handley Ind 350 37.2%
Dave Wesson Lab 108 11.5%
Andy Crick LD 107 11.4%

Carterton South

Michele Mead C 485 57.8%
Desmond Clews UKIP 131 15.6%
Christopher Blount LD 113 13.5%
Marion Harley Lab 110 13.1%

Charlbury and Finstock

Andy Graham LD 666 45.6%
Philippa Phelan C 445 30.5%
Liz Reason Grn 231 15.8%
Sue Richards Lab 118 8.1%

Chipping Norton [Lab gain from C]

Mike Cahill Lab 766 40.5%
Jonny Rosemont C 631 33.4%
Juliet Byrne LD 495 26.2%

Eynsham and Cassington [LD gain from C]

Dan Levy LD 1005 53.0%
Peter Kelland C 442 23.3%
Helen Gavin Grn 300 15.8%
Judith Wardle Lab 148 7.8%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Gillian Hill C 567 46.0%
Gabriel Schenk LD 402 32.6%
Gavin Hyatt Lab 133 10.8%
Frances Mortimer Grn 130 10.6%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Andrew Beaney C 571 52.9%
Celia Kerslake Grn 190 17.6%
Mike Baggaley LD 174 16.1%
Steve Akers Lab 145 13.4%

Stonesfield and Tackley [LD gain from C]

Nathalie Chapple LD 648 45.7%
Charles Cottrell-Dormer C 485 34.2%
Mathew Parkinson Grn 182 12.8%
Dave Baldwin Lab 103 7.3%

Witney Central [Lab gain from C]

Luci Ashbourne Lab 602 47.3%
Craig Brown C 452 35.5%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 125 9.8%
Mark Mann LD 94 7.4%

Witney East [Lab gain from C]

Joy Aitman Lab 1020 50.5%
Dean Temple C 717 35.5%
Gilly Workman LD 283 14.0%

Witney North [Ind gain from C]

Richard Langridge Ind 463 35.7%
Andy McMahon C 305 23.5%
Trevor License Lab 276 21.3%
Andrew Prosser Grn 168 13.0%
William Griffiths LD 84 6.5%

Witney South [Lab gain from C]

Owen Collins Lab 637 40.8%
Alvin Adams C 585 37.5%
Carol Cather Grn 228 14.6%
Edward Mortimer LD 110 7.1%

Witney West

Harry Eaglestone C 554 46.2%
Derek Laud LD 324 27.0%
Ian Moore Lab 217 18.1%
Sandra Simpson Grn 105 8.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict