Home > 2019 > South SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

South Somerset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Somerset: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for South Somerset (may be incomplete): 2nd June 2005 (Crewkerne) — 27th October 2005 (Brympton) — 14th September 2006 (Chard Holyrood) — 29th May 2008 (Chard Crimchard) — 4th June 2009 (Coker; Ilminster) — 6th May 2010 (Tower) — 24th November 2016 (Turn Hill) — 4th May 2017 (Blackmoor Vale) — 12th March 2020 (Parrett)
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Somerset 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 23033 43.7% 41
Conservative 16994 32.2% 15
Independent 4868 9.2% 4
Green Party 3162 6.0% 0
Labour 3076 5.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1603 3.0% 0

Blackdown and Tatworth (2)

Jenny Kenton LD 805 31.2%
Martin Wale C 759 29.4%
Malcolm Turpin Ind 711 27.5%
Gemma Verdon C 535
Neil Arnold UKIP 309 12.0%

Blackmoor Vale (2)

Hayward Burt C 1099 60.2%
William Wallace C 1032
Lynsey Wilson LD 523 28.6%
Jane Clark LD 511
Michael Yianni Lab 204 11.2%

Bruton

Lucy Trimnell C 310 33.3%
Abigail Baker LD 302 32.5%
Ewan Jones Grn 239 25.7%
Daniel Britton Lab 79 8.5%

Brympton (3)

Peter Seib LD 1095 54.1%
Jeny Snell LD 1022
Alan Smith LD 875
Josh Williams C 740 36.6%
Sarah Lindsay C 623
Graham Pritchard C 504
Olivia Darling-Finan Lab 189 9.3%

Burrow Hill

Mike Stanton LD 554 50.2%
Derek Yeomans C 550 49.8%

Camelot

Mike Lewis C 639 67.4%
Gordon Hunting LD 309 32.6%

Cary (2)

Henry Hobhouse LD 1214 56.0%
Kevin Messenger LD 1160
Nick Weeks C 852 39.3%
Sally Snook C 812
John Thompson Lab 102 4.7%

Chard Avishayes

Garry Shortland LD 254 46.4%
Cath Morrison Ind 163 29.8%
Ryan Jones C 130 23.8%

Chard Combe

Patricia O'Brien LD 374 61.7%
Victoria Whiteman C 232 38.3%

Chard Crimchard

Martin Carnell LD 367 52.3%
Timothy Eggins Grn 174 24.8%
Margaret Twidale C 161 22.9%

Chard Holyrood

Jason Baker LD 449 54.1%
Melissa Whittaker-Mather Ind 221 26.6%
Nick White C 160 19.3%

Chard Jocelyn

Dave Bulmer Ind 412 65.3%
Zak Williams LD 152 24.1%
Russ Wardell C 67 10.6%

Coker (2)

Gina Seaton C 919 46.8%
Nicola Clark LD 878 44.7%
Rod Jones C 799
Tanya Lynam LD 730
Jane Carter-Uren Lab 168 8.5%

Crewkerne (3)

Mike Best LD 1239 39.1%
Ben Hodgson LD 990
Robin Pailthorpe LD 939
Marcus Barrett C 726 22.9%
Paul Bradly C 699
Robert Belobaba C 579
Ben Hartshorn Grn 547 17.3%
Arthur Hamlin UKIP 371 11.7%
Gary Swain Lab 287 9.1%

Curry Rivel, Huish and Langport (2)

Tiffany Osborne C 709 42.0%
Clare Paul C 631
Matthew Geen Grn 413 24.5%
David Harrison LD 324 19.2%
Kate Pettemerides LD 302
Catherine Mowat Grn 293
Sean Dromgoole Lab 243 14.4%

Eggwood

Paul Maxwell LD 449 54.2%
Steve Ashton Ind 241 29.1%
Mark Keating C 139 16.8%

Hamdon

Mike Hewitson LD 769 77.1%
Graham Middleton C 229 22.9%

Ilminster (2)

Val Keitch LD 945 50.5%
Brian Hamilton LD 710
Veronica Horman C 443 23.7%
Henry Lansdown Grn 361 19.3%
Wendy Outram C 319
Ian MacKillop Lab 123 6.6%

Islemoor

Malcolm Cavill C 446 53.7%
Mark Blackburn LD 265 31.9%
Serena Lonton UKIP 120 14.4%

Martock (2)

Neil Bloomfield LD 1035 59.0%
Louise Clarke LD 843
Lindsay Colebrooke C 491 28.0%
Paul Dean C 468
Peter Ludbrook Lab 229 13.0%

Milborne Port

Sarah Dyke LD 656 72.1%
Lucy Wallace C 254 27.9%

Neroche

Linda Vijeh C 577 61.4%
Andy Kenton LD 244 26.0%
Clive Rust UKIP 118 12.6%

Northstone, Ivelchester and St Michael's (3)

Tony Capozzoli Ind 1493 42.7%
Paul Rowsell LD 1022 29.2%
Charlie Hull C 980 28.0%
Alexander Priest C 908
Christopher le Hardy C 678

Parrett

Anthony Vaughan LD 575 64.5%
Jason Bradley C 316 35.5%

South Petherton (2)

Adam Dance LD 1803 70.4%
Crispin Raikes LD 1327
Kate Wylie Carrick C 414 16.2%
Teresa Sienkiewicz C 406
Colin Comben Grn 343 13.4%

Tower

Robin Bastable C 407 43.2%
Gordon Czapiewski LD 283 30.0%
Oliver Dowding Grn 253 26.8%

Turn Hill

Gerard Tucker Ind 622 59.6%
David Hall C 215 20.6%
Julia Gadd LD 142 13.6%
Guy Smith Lab 64 6.1%

Wessex (2)

Dean Ruddle Ind 1005 43.5%
Tim Kerley LD 636 27.5%
Manda Adams C 560 24.2%
Stephen Page LD 547
Shane Pledger C 352
Gemma Reynalds Lab 112 4.8%

Wincanton (2)

Colin Winder C 715 45.9%
Nick Colbert C 692
Ian Stewart LD 472 30.3%
Lizzy Ralph Lab 372 23.9%

Windwhistle

Sue Osborne C 557 56.9%
Ray Buckler LD 422 43.1%

Yeovil College (3)

Andy Kendall LD 932 48.5%
Peter Gubbins LD 895
Kaysar Hussain LD 864
Ash Strelling C 375 19.5%
Godfrey Davey UKIP 345 18.0%
Anthony Power C 340
Martin Bailey Lab 268 14.0%
Vural Taspinar C 237

Yeovil Lyde (2)

Tony Lock LD 648 49.3%
David Recardo LD 528
Cameron Britten C 237 18.0%
Karen Stutz Grn 233 17.7%
Jon Britten C 223
Terry Ledlie Lab 197 15.0%

Yeovil Summerlands (3)

John Clark LD 1050 55.9%
Wes Read LD 1046
Pauline Lock LD 1012
Mick Beales C 453 24.1%
Tony Ash C 421
Bridget Spender C 330
Diane Wood Grn 245 13.0%
Alan Flint Grn 206
Robert Wood Grn 179
Jay Parsons Lab 130 6.9%
Christos Zaranis Lab 120
Nicolas Riva Lab 119

Yeovil Westland (3)

Karl Gill LD 905 41.0%
Andy Soughton LD 805
David Gubbins LD 792
George Dagnall C 638 28.9%
Nigel Gage C 610
Paul McHugh C 549
Michael Vickery Grn 354 16.0%
Joe Conway Lab 309 14.0%

Yeovil Without (3)

Graham Oakes LD 941 53.0%
Mike Lock LD 910
Rob Stickland LD 839
Imogen Fenner C 495 27.9%
Julie Tomsett C 478
Keith Weston C 455
Dave Parsons UKIP 340 19.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here