Home > 2019 > Cannock ChaseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Cannock Chase

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cannock Chase: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cannock Chase 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7134 36.9% 7
Labour 5865 30.3% 4
Green Party 3875 20.0% 3
UK Independence Party 1589 8.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 655 3.4% 1
Independent 237 1.2% 0

Brereton and Ravenhill [LD gain from Lab]

Gerald Molineux LD 598 42.9%
Darren Foley Lab 523 37.5%
Phil Jones C 273 19.6%

Cannock East

Tony Johnson Lab 578 42.1%
Mick Howes UKIP 342 24.9%
Johnny McMahon C 329 24.0%
Arlette Carmichael Grn 124 9.0%

Cannock North

Andrea Layton Lab 613 53.5%
John Dawkins C 269 23.5%
Jodie Winter Grn 264 23.0%

Cannock South

John Kraujalis Lab 565 38.7%
Peter Kruskonjic C 467 32.0%
Kev Whittaker UKIP 305 20.9%
Scarlett Ward Grn 124 8.5%

Cannock West

Val Jones C 1097 62.8%
Michael Holder Lab 363 20.8%
Maire Smith Grn 286 16.4%

Etching Hill and The Heath

Mike Sutherland C 805 60.0%
Michael Sheridan Grn 291 21.7%
Kieran Tait-Green Lab 246 18.3%

Hagley [C gain from Lab]

Robert Hughes C 299 41.4%
Jessica Cooper Lab 267 37.0%
Stuart Kennedy Grn 156 21.6%

Hawks Green

Adrienne Fitzgerald C 552 43.7%
Les Bullock Lab 212 16.8%
Robert Pitcher UKIP 209 16.5%
John Bernard Ind 163 12.9%
David Green Grn 127 10.1%

Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury

Samantha Thompson C 435 37.1%
Paul Dadge Lab 354 30.2%
Dave Morris UKIP 269 23.0%
Kenneth Beardmore Grn 114 9.7%

Hednesford Green Heath

Bryan Jones C 391 34.1%
Linda Tait Lab 378 32.9%
Dave Percox UKIP 172 15.0%
Brian Apter Grn 133 11.6%
Ronald Turville Ind 74 6.4%

Hednesford North [Grn gain from Lab]

Mandy Dunnett Grn 517 41.7%
Jacqueline Prestwood Lab 389 31.3%
Diane Bennett C 335 27.0%

Hednesford South [Grn gain from C]

Stuart Crabtree Grn 720 60.7%
Wendy Yates C 329 27.7%
Doris Grice Lab 138 11.6%

Norton Canes [Lab gain from C]

Josh Newbury Lab 737 45.0%
Mike Hoare C 519 31.7%
Paul Allen UKIP 292 17.8%
Glen Tapper Grn 89 5.4%

Rawnsley [Grn gain from C]

Andrea Muckley Grn 672 55.8%
Philippa Haden C 318 26.4%
Mark Deakin Lab 158 13.1%
Pat Ansell LD 57 4.7%

Western Springs

Anthony Boucker C 716 54.3%
David Gaye Lab 344 26.1%
Warren Cocker Grn 258 19.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict