Home > 2019 > South StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

South Staffordshire

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Wombourne South West ward was postponed to 6th June 2019 due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for South Staffordshire: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for South Staffordshire (may be incomplete): 3rd November 2005 (Great Wyrley Town) — 1st July 2010 (Huntington & Hatherton) — 6th December 2012 (Wombourne N. & Lower Penn) — 14th February 2013 (Perton E.) — 10th October 2013 (Brewood & Coven) — 21st July 2016 (Great Wyrley Town) — 4th May 2017 (Penkridge W.) — 8th February 2018 (Codsall S.)
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Staffordshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11551 49.0% 37
Green Party 3891 16.5% 3
Labour 3560 15.1% 1
Independent 3219 13.7% 7
UK Independence Party 680 2.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 677 2.9% 0

Bilbrook (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Gary Burnett Grn 747 64.1%
Ian Sadler Grn 580
Valeria Chapman C 419 35.9%
Shane Jenkinson C 293

Brewood and Coven (3)

Joyce Bolton C 1011 53.0%
Diane Holmes C 1009
Wendy Sutton C 910
Lorna Jones Lab 462 24.2%
James Sadler Grn 436 22.8%
Antony Hyett Lab 301

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Stephen Hollis UKIP 394 36.7%
Thomas Boyle Lab 344 32.0%
Victor Kelly C 337 31.3%
Lee Booker Lab 195

Cheslyn Hay South (2)

Bernard Williams C 369 44.0%
Joseph Lockley C 365
Albert Emery UKIP 286 34.1%
Joseph Davison Lab 184 21.9%
Matthew Plant Lab 174

Codsall North (2)

Megan Barrow C 628 55.3%
James Ewart C 595
Brigid O'Connor Grn 292 25.7%
Luke Carpenter Lab 215 18.9%

Codsall South (2)

Robert Spencer C 691 62.0%
John Michell C 625
Hilde Liesens Grn 259 23.2%
David Jones Lab 164 14.7%
Kevin McElduff Lab 122

Essington (2)

Warren Fisher Ind 697 80.7%
Christopher Steel Ind 641
David Clifft Ind 436
Peter Lever Ind 370
Malcolm McKenzie C 167 19.3%

Featherstone and Shareshill (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Robert Cope Ind 669 53.6%
Frank Beardsmore Ind 663
Henryk Lobuczek C 319 25.6%
John Brindle Lab 260 20.8%

Great Wyrley Landywood (2)

Kathleen Williams C 522 70.2%
Raymond Perry C 512
Susan Wood Lab 222 29.8%
Adam Pearson Lab 212

Great Wyrley Town (3)

Kathleen Perry C 731 45.5%
Janet Johnson C 682
Michael Lawrence C 541
David Norris Ind 357 22.2%
George Bullock Lab 289 18.0%
John Jones Lab 255
David Mermod Grn 228 14.2%
Alex Brindle Lab 226

Himley and Swindon

Stephen Lees C 350 59.3%
Gordon Fanthom Ind 240 40.7%

Huntington and Hatherton (2) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

David Williams C 393 36.3%
Christopher Benton Grn 358 33.1%
Leslie Ashley Lab 331 30.6%

Kinver (3)

Linda Hingley C 1022 44.7%
Brian Edwards C 1004
Henry Williams C 889
Bernadette McGourty Grn 665 29.1%
Timothy Talbot-Webb LD 598 26.2%

Pattingham and Patshull

Terence Mason C 468 80.4%
Nicholas Hill Lab 114 19.6%

Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell (2)

Len Bates C unop.
Isabel Ford C unop.

Penkridge South East (2)

Christine Raven C 571 63.4%
John Raven C 529
Norman Smallwood Lab 330 36.6%
Andrew Lenz Lab 318

Penkridge West

Josephine Chapman C 373 78.7%
Ronald Kenyon Lab 101 21.3%

Perton Dippons

Philip Davis C unop.

Perton East

Anthony Bourke Ind 485 81.1%
Richard Simonds C 113 18.9%

Perton Lakeside (3) [2 Ind gains from C]

Penelope Allen Ind 771 47.8%
Nigel Caine Ind 618
Rita Heseltine C 532 33.0%
Christopher Evans C 502
Jonathan Stokes Grn 309 19.2%
Natalie Neale C 274

Trysull and Seisdon

Victoria Wilson C unop.

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley (2)

Brian Cox C 686 73.5%
Venetia Jackson C 685
Barbara Sandland Lab 247 26.5%

Wombourne North and Lower Penn (3)

Barry Bond C 813 61.6%
Daniel Kinsey C 771
Robert Reade C 701
Holly Fuller Grn 507 38.4%

Wombourne South East (2)

Kenneth Upton C 677 73.0%
Reginald Williams C 585
Denis Beaumont Lab 250 27.0%
Michael Vaughan Lab 172

Wombourne South West (2) [Postponed poll; held 6th June 2019; death of candidate Mary Bond (C)]

Mike Davies C 359 62.4%
Vince Merrick C 325
Claire McIlvenna Grn 90 15.7%
Pete Stones LD 79 13.7%
Adam Freeman Lab 47 8.2%
Michael Vaughan Lab 43

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here