Home > 2019 > Staffordshire MoorlandsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Staffordshire Moorlands

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Staffordshire Moorlands: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Staffordshire Moorlands (may be incomplete): 29th July 2004 (Biddulph E.) — 9th December 2004 (Biddulph N.) — 9th March 2006 (Werrington) — 13th July 2006 (Cheadle W.) — 19th March 2009 (Leek E.) — 9th February 2012 (Leek N.) — 2nd May 2013 (Leek N.) — 20th March 2014 (Cellarhead) — 20th July 2017 (Leek E.) — 22nd March 2018 (Leek W.) — 6th May 2021 (Cheadle N.E.; Cheadle S.E.)
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire Moorlands 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9544 34.3% 25
Independent 7400 26.6% 17
Labour 6826 24.5% 13
Green Party 2416 8.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 1659 6.0% 1

Alton

Hayley Plimley C 320 66.5%
Jennifer Lingham Lab 161 33.5%

Bagnall and Stanley

Sybil Ralphs C 421 70.8%
Helen Stead Grn 97 16.3%
Frances Naggs Lab 77 12.9%

Biddulph East (3)

Jillian Salt Lab 482 49.3%
Kevin Jackson Lab 453
Connor Brady Lab 374
Gerald Adams Ind 341 34.9%
Christopher Perkin Ind 328
Alan Harper Ind 199
Catharine Aberley C 155 15.8%

Biddulph Moor

John Jones Ind 479 80.5%
Pamela Gregory C 85 14.3%
Robert Whilding Lab 31 5.2%

Biddulph North (3)

Derek Hall Ind 885 58.9%
James Davies Ind 878
Harold Hart Ind 795
James Bostock Lab 364 24.2%
Denver Johnson Lab 304
Ian Waite Grn 253 16.8%

Biddulph South

John Redfern LD 154 34.2%
Paul Barlow Ind 144 32.0%
David Proudlove Lab 89 19.8%
Martin Graham C 63 14.0%

Biddulph West (3)

Hilda Sheldon Ind 873 52.3%
Nigel Yates Lab 423 25.3%
Ian Lawson C 374 22.4%
James McGuinness C 325
Stefan Trbovic C 179

Brown Edge and Endon (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Linda Lea C 653 40.9%
Geoffrey Bond C 558
Joseph Porter C 551
Alwyne Adams LD 405 25.3%
Mark Delf LD 310
Andrew Church Lab 271 17.0%
Alison McCrea Grn 269 16.8%
Lorraine Chapple Lab 197

Caverswall

Paul Roberts C 322 80.1%
Andrew Darrant Lab 80 19.9%

Cellarhead (2)

Anthony McNicol C 389 60.0%
Barbara Hughes C 342
Andrew Sharrock Grn 259 40.0%

Cheadle North East (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 Ind gain from UKIP]

Ian Whitehouse Ind 372 66.2%
Phillip Routledge Ind 252
Paulette Upton Ind 175
Julie Bull Ind 158
Martin Chadwick Lab 125 22.2%
Alan Thomas Ind 98
Rachel Fairbanks Grn 65 11.6%

Cheadle South East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Frederick Alcock Ind 448 51.6%
Peter Elkin Ind 304
Abigail Wilkinson Ind 247
Adam Drane Lab 225 25.9%
David Newport C 196 22.6%

Cheadle West (3) [3 Ind gains from C]

Kate Martin Ind 468 58.4%
Ian Plant Ind 422
Gary Bentley Ind 397
Ronald Locker Ind 337
Stephen Ellis C 334 41.6%
Peter Jackson C 251
Alan Banks C 246
Adam Lees Ind 196

Checkley (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mark Deaville C 664 35.2%
Peter Wilkinson Ind 626 33.2%
Alan Hulme C 557
Sandra Peck Ind 389
Paul McCormack C 382
James Firkins Grn 307 16.3%
John Palfreyman Lab 287 15.2%

Cheddleton (3)

Michael Bowen C 640 44.1%
Michael Worthington C 627
Salvino Scalise C 623
Steven Proffitt Lab 517 35.6%
Ian Dakin Lab 441
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 410
Geoffrey Preston LD 295 20.3%

Churnet (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Elsie Fallows C 491 45.8%
James Aberley C 458
Ivor Lucas Ind 405 37.8%
Paul Powner Lab 175 16.3%

Dane

Christine Heath C 341 68.1%
Michael Jones Grn 160 31.9%

Forsbrook (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Thomas Holmes C 707 55.9%
Ian Herdman C 652
Keith Flunder C 578
Joanne Darrant Lab 557 44.1%

Hamps Valley

Edwin Wain C 524 84.7%
Neil Singh Lab 95 15.3%

Horton [1 Ind gain from C]

Norma Hawkins Ind 366 60.2%
Robert Cooper C 151 24.8%
Laura Robinson Lab 91 15.0%

Ipstones [Ind gain from Moorlands Democratic Alliance]

Linda Malyon Ind 511 74.5%
Daniel Newton C 175 25.5%

Leek East (3) [2 Ind and 1 Lab gains from 2 C and 1 Moorlands Democratic Alliance]

Pamela Wood Ind 939 47.5%
Darren Price Lab 500 25.3%
Brian Johnson Ind 485
Andrew Kidd Lab 424
Stephen Wales Ind 388
Michael Howson C 322 16.3%
Roy Gregg LD 216 10.9%

Leek North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Charlotte Atkins Lab 731 49.5%
Lynda Swindlehurst Lab 548
Lytton Page Lab 516
Danuta Ogden C 384 26.0%
Charlotte Lockett Ind 361 24.5%

Leek South (3) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from Ind]

Michael Gledhill Lab 775 39.4%
Susan Coleman Lab 654
Keith Hoptroff Lab 575
Joanne Cox C 445 22.6%
Daniella Vickerstaff Grn 352 17.9%
Michael Ottewell LD 214 10.9%
Gail Lockett Ind 182 9.2%

Leek West (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

William Cawley Lab 714 37.1%
Benedict Emery C 591 30.7%
Philip Taylor Lab 560
Neal Podmore C 494
Mark Sidebotham Grn 382 19.9%
Roy Molson C 351
Lee Jagger LD 235 12.2%

Manifold

Teresa Riley C 357 64.6%
Claire Wolstencroft LD 140 25.3%
Jonathan Rowley Lab 56 10.1%

Werrington (2)

David Shaw C 440 61.8%
Ross Ward C 404
Teresa Pattison Grn 272 38.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here