Home > 2019 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Bolton

One-third of council up for election.

FKF = Farnworth and Kearsley First
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
HBF = Horwich and Blackrod First
Westhton = Westhoughton First Independents

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22927 31.4% 6
Conservative 20862 28.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 9283 12.7% 3
UK Independence Party 7809 10.7% 1
Farnworth and Kearsley First 5162 7.1% 2
Horwich and Blackrod First 3059 4.2% 2
Green Party 2237 3.1% 0
Independent 881 1.2% 0
Westhoughton First Independents 688 0.9% 0
For Britain Movement 38 0.1% 0

Astley Bridge

Paul Wild C 1732 39.4%
Warren Fox LD 1417 32.2%
Steve Sutton Lab 597 13.6%
Mohammed Akhtar Ind 369 8.4%
Paul Gannon UKIP 283 6.4%

Bradshaw

Stuart Haslam C 1888 55.6%
Kirith Ahluwalia Lab 464 13.7%
Eric Hyland Ind 333 9.8%
Chris Marcroft UKIP 329 9.7%
Stephen Howarth LD 200 5.9%
Laura Diggle Grn 179 5.3%

Breightmet [C gain from Lab]

Beverley Fletcher C 1344 39.9%
John Byrne Lab 1060 31.5%
Ryan Wood UKIP 627 18.6%
Trish Bolton Grn 244 7.2%
Elizabeth Turner LD 95 2.8%

Bromley Cross

Samantha Connor C 2566 62.5%
James Entwistle-Wilkinson Lab 658 16.0%
William Townshend UKIP 342 8.3%
Liz Spencer Grn 296 7.2%
Matthew Allen LD 241 5.9%

Crompton

Martin McMulkin Lab 2078 50.5%
Siraj Patel C 1243 30.2%
Jeff Armstrong UKIP 470 11.4%
Dan Bolton Grn 164 4.0%
Michael Langdon LD 158 3.8%

Farnworth [FKF gain from Lab]

Lisa Weatherby FKF 1863 52.9%
Jean Gillies Lab 1270 36.1%
John Cotter UKIP 176 5.0%
Jennifer Kirk C 124 3.5%
Christine Macpherson LD 51 1.4%
Simon Collins ForBritn 38 1.1%

Great Lever

Madeline Murray Lab 1928 51.7%
Arfan Khan C 1254 33.6%
Derek Wunderley UKIP 272 7.3%
David Figgins Grn 169 4.5%
Duncan Macpherson LD 105 2.8%

Halliwell

Linda Thomas Lab 1770 63.6%
Yasir Faisal C 370 13.3%
Sandra Harvey UKIP 295 10.6%
Pamela Spurling Grn 140 5.0%
John Falch LD 118 4.2%
Anthony Massey Ind 89 3.2%

Harper Green

Susan Haworth Lab 1484 46.5%
Peter Flitcroft FKF 923 28.9%
Robert Tyler C 285 8.9%
David Harvey UKIP 266 8.3%
Matthew Barnes Grn 92 2.9%
Harun Mohamed Ind 90 2.8%
Kevin Walsh LD 52 1.6%

Heaton and Lostock

Bob Allen C 2324 54.2%
John Gillatt Lab 1026 23.9%
Sue Priest LD 437 10.2%
Daniel Wheatley UKIP 276 6.4%
Heather Rylance Grn 227 5.3%

Horwich and Blackrod [HBF gain from Lab]

Peter Wright HBF 1482 37.4%
Stephen Pickup Lab 1041 26.3%
Michael Baines C 978 24.7%
Samantha Chadwick UKIP 199 5.0%
Rebecca Forrest LD 133 3.4%
Keith Cocker Grn 130 3.3%

Horwich North East [HBF gain from Lab]

Marie Brady HBF 1577 37.5%
Gordon Stone LD 984 23.4%
Joyce Kellett Lab 926 22.0%
Emily Siddall C 370 8.8%
Zak Brown UKIP 203 4.8%
Rod Riesco Grn 140 3.3%

Hulton [C gain from Lab]

Derek Bullock C 1617 46.7%
Shaf Shaikh Lab 1157 33.4%
Amy Wunderley UKIP 389 11.2%
Wendy Shepherd Grn 181 5.2%
Derek Gradwell LD 122 3.5%

Kearsley [FKF gain from Lab]

Paul Heslop FKF 2376 67.7%
Kevan Jones Lab 529 15.1%
William Pilkington UKIP 283 8.1%
Kamaran Fathulla C 192 5.5%
Connor Goodwin LD 128 3.6%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Sean Hornby UKIP 1395 39.3%
David Meehan C 1060 29.8%
Kevin Allsop Lab 928 26.1%
Kevin Mulligan LD 169 4.8%

Rumworth

Ebrahim Adia Lab 2541 72.8%
Hafiz Butt C 380 10.9%
Alan Johnson Grn 275 7.9%
Michael Armstrong UKIP 221 6.3%
David Cooper LD 72 2.1%

Smithills

Garry Veevers LD 1968 52.2%
Ruth Pitchford Lab 864 22.9%
Joe Harris UKIP 479 12.7%
Samuel Rimmer C 457 12.1%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Elaine Sherrington Lab 1152 42.2%
Brian Matthews C 760 27.8%
Trevor Jones UKIP 663 24.3%
Rosalind Harasiwka LD 154 5.6%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor [LD gain from C]

Bernadette Eckersley-Fallon LD 1565 39.0%
Zoe Kirk-Robinson C 1270 31.7%
Mike Jarvis Lab 565 14.1%
Jack Speight Westhton 319 8.0%
Kieran Boardman UKIP 292 7.3%

Westhoughton South [LD gain from Lab]

Deirdre McGeown LD 1114 33.1%
David Chadwick Lab 889 26.4%
Martin Tighe C 648 19.2%
Pamela Naylor Westhton 369 11.0%
Jenny Armstrong UKIP 349 10.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict